“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-192

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-192)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

 1) The strategic relationship is underpinned by a threat in the rise of an authoritarian China that doesn’t hesitate to _________ global rules of engagement and aims to ________ the US-led global order.

a) Outrage, validate

b) Flatter, rescind

c) Extol, revert

d) Deride, delight

e) Flout, upend

2) Previous instances of synchronized effort to shift to a new monetary regime took _________ events like a couple of world wars, so technological _________ may be the least of the roadblocks.

a) Shattering, feasibility

b) Gladdening, viability

c) Blighting, utilities

d) Imploding, expediencies

e) Rousing, plausibility

3) The oil imports can be __________ but Iran is still India’s only ________ route to Afghanistan and Central Asia

a) Hobbled, visionary

b) Curbed, viable

c) Plugged, feasible

d) Bridled, absurd

e) Manacled, outrageous

4) A country’s neutral reserve currency may limit foreign currency risk-driven ________, while allowing the US to ________ unconventional monetary policy and correct its fiscal deficit.

a) Plague, agitate

b) Eminence, unfurl

c) Ascendancy, slacken

d) Contagion, unwind

e) Pestilence, tangle

5) China began to ______ goods in other economies at cheaper prices, eventually ________ to the current round of global trade war.

a) Evacuate, truncating

b) Dump, escalating

c) Fling, abridging

d) Conceal, mounting

e) Exude, slashing

Directions (6-10): Choose one of the words from the given options which makes sentence incorrect such that it changes the whole meaning of the sentence 

6) As the world’s biggest commodity consumer, China suffered a) a growth downturn b), the global demand c) for commodities started to dwindle d).

a) A-endured

b) C-clamour

c) B-plunge

d) D-prolong

e) None of these

7) The falling rupee, oil price trends and the expanding a) current account deficit are equally worrying b), as is the Reserve Bank of India’s expectation c) of a rise d) in inflation in the latter half of this year.

a) B-distressing

b) A-constricting

c) D-hike

d) C-outlook

e) None of these

8) Modern technology is capable a) of capturing b) real-time data on trade, subject to political consensus, more involved rules for determining c) the country-wise quota is technically feasible d).

a) D-impervious

b) A-competent

c) B-apprehending

d) C-conclusive

e) None of these

9) The government is closely monitoring a) developments relating to Turkey, which have generated b) global risk aversion c) towards emerging d) market currencies

a) A-supervising

b) B-conjured

c) D-emanating

d) C-affinity

e) None of these

10) India’s foreign exchange reserves are comfortable a) by global standards and sufficient b) to mitigate c) any undue volatility d) in the foreign exchange market.

a) B-ample

b) C-exacerbate

c) A-complacent

d) D-excitability

e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In which of the following given sentences the usage of the given word is correct.

11) Manifesting

a) Legal experts claim that the law on this matter is manifesting

b) He talked about manifesting energy into the universe, sounding a lot like The Secret.

c) Many companies are appealing against the ruling, because the wording is manifesting

d) This agreement is very manifesting and open to various interpretations.

e) All are correct

12) Incumbent

a) She felt it incumbent upon her to raise the subject at their meeting.

b) I thought a lot of the violence in the movie was totally incumbent.

c) This new computer system is completely incumbent and a misuse of taxpayers’ money.

d) The key to successful investing is to avoid taking incumbent risks.

e) All are correct

13) Retaliate

a) The new program would retaliate state loans to new graduates

b) She could not retaliate his many infidelities.

c) His first instinct was to retaliate against the attacks.

d) I can’t retaliate someone who has treated me so badly.

e) All are correct

14) Fester

a) He wound down the windows to fester the heat.

b) it’s better to express your anger than let it fester inside you.

c) It took months of effort to fester the oil spill in the North Sea.

d) The explosion will also fester into the air, reducing the damage.

e) All are correct

15) Churning

a) I had my driving test that morning and my stomach was churning.

b) I put on some nice churning music.

c) Her churning, beautiful music was a welcome respite from difficult times.

d) Cold tea is very churning for burns.

e) All are correct

Directions (16-20): In each of the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by the five options. In each of the option, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold, that pair of words is as answer

16) Pragmatic

a) Convulse-idealistic

b) Realistic-sober

c) Tectonic-tumultuous

d) Cosy- agreeable

e) Frisky-lively

17) Jettison

a) Contended-relieved

b) Ferment-convulse

c) Please-rankle

d) Abdicate-discard

e) Corroborate- evince

18) Smolder

a) Reflect-betoken

b) Agitate- simmer

c) Fester-explode

d) Heave-slough

e) Ferment-jolt

19) Controvert

a) Confute-endorse

b) Chafe-blister

c) Maturate-putrefy

d) Scrap-seethe

e) Profound-basaltic

20) Prophetic

a) Gurgle-delight

b) Prescient- oracular

c) Commodious-distensible

d) Serene-content

e) Fatidic-jilting

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: e)

The meaning of “flout” is “to openly disregard a rule, law, or convention” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “upend” is “to set or turn something” so it is appropriate for ii blank

2) Answer: a)

The meaning of “shattering” is “very shocking or upsetting” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “feasibility” is “the state of being easily or conveniently done” so it is appropriate for ii blank

3) Answer: b)

The meaning of “curbed” is “to hinder or hold down” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “viable” is “capable of working successfully” so it is appropriate for ii blank

4) Answer: d)

The meaning of “contagion” is “bane or infirmity” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “unwind” is “undo or be undone” so it is appropriate for ii blank

5) Answer: b)

The meaning of “dump” is “to discard or get rid of” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “escalating” is “make or become more intense or serious” so it is appropriate for ii blank

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: d)

D- prolong which means to extend or keep something going

7) Answer: b)

A- constricting which means to hinder or impede

8) Answer: a)

D- impervious which means unable to be penetrated

9) Answer: d)

C- affinity which means a natural liking for and understanding of someone or something.

10) Answer: b)

C- exacerbate which means to make a problem worse.

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: b) the meaning of manifesting is to reveal or become apparent through the appearance of symptoms.

12) Answer: a) the meaning of incumbent is to be necessary for someone

13) Answer: c) the meaning of retaliate is to hurt someone or do something harmful to someone

14) Answer: b) the meaning of fester is to become worse or more intense, especially through long-term neglect

15) Answer: b) the meaning of fester is to become worse or more intense, especially through long-term neglect

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b) the meaning of pragmatic is dealing with things sensibly and realistically

17) Answer: d) the meaning of jettison is to throw away or eject

18) Answer: c) the meaning of smolder is to burn slowly with smoke but no flame.

19) Answer: a) the meaning of controvert is to oppose or argue

20) Answer: b) the meaning of prophetic is accurately predicting what will happen in the future.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: