“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-199

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-199)

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires

Debt stalks Africa once again. Piled on top of this are murkier syndicated loans and bilateral debts, many to China and tied to big construction projects. Public debt has climbed above 50% of GDP in half the countries in sub-Saharan Africa. The risk of a crisis is growing. Consider Zambia. In 2012 this southern African country could borrow more cheaply than Spain.  Sceptics such as William Easterly, an economist, warned at the time that debt relief would simply encourage more _ (1) _ [daring] borrowing by _ (2) _ [evil] governments unless it was _ (3) _ [coexist] by reforms to speed up economic growth and improve governance. To be fair, the scheme did a lot of good by freeing up money for schools and clinics. But Mr Easterly’s warning was _ (4) _ [wise]. But the real reason is that Zambia is run by an inept and venal elite who used easy credit to line their own pockets. Much of the money Zambia borrowed was _ (5) _ [spend]. Bigwigs skimmed from worthy-sounding contracts. Its new airport terminal was designed to accommodate an improbable ten-fold jump in traffic. Zambia’s main independent paper, which used to _ (6) _ [complained] about graft, was shut down.  The second lesson is that an increasing number of creditors are willing to encourage irresponsible borrowing. By 2016, when it was clear that Zambia was _ (7) _ [rushed] towards a crisis, the IMF urged it to put a brake on new borrowing. China now holds perhaps a quarter to a third of Zambia’s external debt. The regime has also asked for loans from Turkey, which has ambitions in Africa. In the past much of the money was owed to the World Bank, IMF and Paris Club, an informal group of Western government creditors. This gave the fund the power to demand _ (8) _ [reasonable] economic reforms as a condition for help. The IMF’s clout has diminished. When the fund’s representative _ (9) _ [annoy] Zambia’s president, Edgar Lungu, the regime demanded his removal. Amazingly, the fund _ (10) _ [fulfill]. Because so many competing interests are involved, Zambia’s latest debt mess will be much harder to unscramble. A crisis will be inevitable unless all creditors, China included, give the IMF the backing it needs to chivvy Zambia into getting its finances in order and its economy back on track.

1)

a) Meticulous

b) Discreet

c) Reckless

d) Scrupulous

e) No change required

2)

a) Crooked

b) Kosher

c) Elevated

d) Virtuous

e) No change required

3)

a) Seceded

b) Accompanied

c) Rescinded

d) Quashed

e) No change required

4)

a) Capricious

b) Arbitrary

c) Erratic

d) Prescient

e) No change required

5)

a) Garnered

b) Scrimped

c) Squandered

d) Hoarded

e) No change required

6)

a) Squeal

b) Esteem

c) Approbate

d) Countenance

e) No change required

7)

a) Airing

b) Jaunting

c) Hurtling

d) Sauntering

e) No change required

8)

a) Nonchalant

b) Prudent

c) Abstracted

d) Cursory

e) No change required

9)

a) Exulted

b) Jubilated

c) Fascinated

d) Irked

e) No change required

10)

a) Complied

b) Rebuffed

c) Embargo

d) Proscribed

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

11) Masala bonds will be exempted from a)/withholding tax this financial year b)/and Indian banks will be allowed to c)/become market makers in masala d)/bonds include by underwriting e)/

a) e

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

12) External factors taken by the US a)/that is seeing the dollar strengthen, global b)/crude prices and trade wars are c)/impacting us despite of India having d)/strong macroeconomic fundamentals e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

13) When interest rates went up defaults rose a)/and the contagion spread via the b)/subprime mortgages that investment c)/bankers had sliced into complex d)/securities and sold along the world e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

14) The ongoing turbulence in the a)/currency market is a consequence of b)/the way policy has being managed c)/in India and other parts of d)/the world over the last decade e)/

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) e

e) No error

15) It would be hard to deny that a)/globalization, in the form of both b)/unfettered capital flows and of relative c)/free trade, has contributed to the d)/changing income distribution in the US e)/

a) d

b) e

c) a

d) c

e) No error

Direction (16-20): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) There are 19.8 million children in India, under the age of 6, who are undernourished, it is a well-known fact that the foundation of a healthy life is laid in the first six years.

B) In order to emphasize the importance of a right and healthy start to the lives of children, the Union government runs an extensive public health system network under the Integrated Child Development Scheme.

C) The inter-generational cycle of health starts with a healthy mother, it therefore follows that an undernourished mother will give birth to an undernourished child.

D) Irreversible damage can be caused by this be it loss of thinking abilities; underdeveloped motor skills, speech and physical growth; lack of concentration and inability to interact not to mention reduced growth, lower immunity levels, higher morbidity rates and overall poor development.

E) Hence, a healthy start from the moment of conception is needed for both mother and child comprising access to proper healthcare, nutrition and early childhood care, this results, subsequently in sound physical, emotional and cognitive growth of a child

F) The largest number of malnourished children in the world call India their home, it is a country that fares rather poorly on many nutrition indicators.

G) The right start to life is fuelled by a system ensuring wholesome nutritive care for the pregnant and lactating mother, which then gets extended to the child, but unfortunately, a close look at some important indicators sums up the reality on the ground.

16) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) C

c) G

d) A

e) B

17) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) F

d) A

e) C

18) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) F

d) D

e) C

19) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) F

20) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) F

c) E

d) C

e) B

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “reckless” will be used as it means “irresponsible in thought/deeds or careless”

2) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “crooked” will be used as it means “dishonest or corrupted”

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “accompanied” will be used as it means “to occur or appear with”

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “prescient” will be used as it means “having or showing knowledge of events before they take place”

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “squandered” will be used as it means “to waste in a reckless and foolish manner”

6) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “squeal” will be used as it means “to protest”

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “hurtling” will be used as it means “move or cause to move at high speed, typically in an uncontrolled manner”

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “prudent” will be used as it means “acting with or showing care and thought for the future”

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “irked” will be used as it means “to irritate or disturb”

10) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “complied” will be used as it means “to act in accordance with or adhere to”

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: a)

In part e in place of include it should be including

12) Answer: c)

In part d in place of despite of it should be only despite (of will be removed)

13) Answer: c)

In part e in place of along it should be across

14) Answer: a)

In part c in place of being it should be been

15) Answer: d)

In part c in place of relative it should be relatively

Direction (16-20):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is FAEDCGB

F) The largest number of malnourished children in the world call India their home, it is a country that fares rather poorly on many nutrition indicators.

A) There are 19.8 million children in India, under the age of 6, who are undernourished, it is a well-known fact that the foundation of a healthy life is laid in the first six years.

E) Hence, a healthy start from the moment of conception is needed for both mother and child comprising access to proper healthcare, nutrition and early childhood care, this results, subsequently in sound physical, emotional and cognitive growth of a child.

D) Irreversible damage can be caused by this be it loss of thinking abilities; underdeveloped motor skills, speech and physical growth; lack of concentration and inability to interact not to mention reduced growth, lower immunity levels, higher morbidity rates and overall poor development.

C) The inter-generational cycle of health starts with a healthy mother, it therefore follows that an undernourished mother will give birth to an undernourished child.

G) The right start to life is fuelled by a system ensuring wholesome nutritive care for the pregnant and lactating mother, which then gets extended to the child, but unfortunately, a close look at some important indicators sums up the reality on the ground.

B) In order to emphasize the importance of a right and healthy start to the lives of children, the Union government runs an extensive public health system network under the Integrated Child Development Scheme.

The passage is about the health issues and malnourishment in the country. According to the passage India is a country of largest number of malnourished children and the figure is 19.8 million, these children in India, under the age of 6 are undernourished. So it’s high time the government should think about the solutions to end these issues which include nutrition, early childhood care etc. and along with children, mothers too need a proper nourishment to avoid lower immunity levels, higher morbidity rates and overall poor development as an undernourished mother will give birth to an undernourished child. However, for millions of children in this country, starting healthy is but a distant dream so what is needed is a holistic drive to overcome the socio-cultural barriers and systemic hurdles to improve the health and nutrition outcomes of our children and women.

16) Answer: c)

17) Answer: d)

18) Answer: e)

19) Answer: c)

20) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: