“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-200

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-200)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires

A SPECTRE is _ (1) _ [terrified] workers, the rise of artificial intelligence. The fear is that smart computer programs will eliminate millions of jobs, condemning a generation to minimum-wage _ (2) _ [slaveries]. There is no need to be so _ (3) _ [dull], say Ken Goldberg of the University of California, Berkeley. They have produced a report that is much more optimistic about the outlook for ordinary employees. In many cases, it says, job satisfaction will be _ (4) _ [increase] by the elimination of _ (5) _ [normal] tasks, giving people time to be more creative. Previous technology shifts have not had a negative effects on employment as was first feared. The authors note some well-known examples. Bar-code scanners did not eliminate the role of cashiers in America; jobs in the retail industry grew at an annual rate of more than 2% between 1980 and 2013. The arrival of automated teller machines spared bank employees the job of doling out cash and _ (6) _ [discharge] them to offer financial advice to customers. Turning to office life, AI can help with complex and _ (7) _ [troubled] tasks like managing supply chains, _ (8) _ [issue] desk space and keeping records of meetings. The authors also think that AI could help collaboration within companies. One obvious example is the elimination of language barriers.  And the report argues that AI can produce better decision-making by offering a contrarian opinion so that teams can avoid the danger of groupthink. A program could analyse e-mails and meeting transcripts and issue alerts when potentially false assumptions are being made. Or it can warn a team when it is getting _ (9) _ [mislead] from the task in hand. Helen Poitevin of Gartner, says that some firms are using AI to suggest training possibilities to existing workers, based on the career paths of similar staff, as an aid to their career development. All of which is a useful corrective to some of the more _ (10) _ [frighten] predictions about the potential effects of AI. But as ever, it needs to be remembered that programs are only as good as the data they are given. If those who input the data have biases, they may show up in the suggestions that it generates.

1)

a) Thrilling

b) Haunting

c) Gladdening

d) Overrunning

e) No change required

2)

a) Gaiety

b) Frolic

c) Merriment

d) Drudgery

e) No change required

3)

a) Gloomy

b) Jaunty

c) Buoyant

d) Sanguine

e) No change required

4)

a) Retrenched

b) Enhanced

c) Attenuated

d) Subsided

e) No change required

5)

a) Bizarre

b) Startling

c) Peachy

d) Mundane

e) No change required

6)

a) Apprehended

b) Busted

c) Freed

d) Ensnared

e) No change required

7)

a) Fiddly

b) Igneous

c) Austere

d) Chaste

e) No change required

8)

a) Earmark

b) Divvy

c) Allocating

d) Buttressing

e) No change required

9)

a) Interpreted

b) Distracted

c) Delineated

d) Illuminated

e) No change required

10)

a) Succoring

b) Warming

c) Invigorating

d) Alarming

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d).Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

11) Cut out

i) The lower plane fares cut out the need for long train trips.

ii) The coach cut us out of all the fun.

iii) Maria cut her foot out the broken glass.

iv) We came back early because Jeff cut his hand out a shell

a) i and iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

12) Spill over

i) The milk spilled over because you overfilled the glass.

ii) The conflict threatens to spill over into neighbouring regions.

iii) The floodwaters spilled over the levee.

iv) Liz spilled over her gift list to the clerk.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

13) Stay down

i) Stay down the wall and move along slowly.

ii) Even with breathing apparatus, you couldn’t stay down for an hour.

iii) You should stay down something until you finish it.

iv) She had a piece of toast and that stayed down.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

14) Ride on

i) He rode on a horse all around the ranch.

ii) I was able to ride on my past achievements to secure the promotion.

iii) We rode on for at least an hour before finding a rest stop.

iv) We rode upon burros along the narrow mountain trails.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) All except ii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

15) Break back

i) I’ve been breaking my back to sell as many books as I can.

ii) Don’t break your back trying to please these people

iii) I’ve been breaking my back trying to get a passing grade this semester

iv) He broke back with the bad news just as we were ready to sign the agreement

a) All except iv

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) ii and iii

e) All are correct

Directions (16-20): In which of the following given sentences the usage of the given word is correct.

16) Caliginous

a) The lights are too caliginous in here, they’re hurting my eyes.

b) After descending a dark set of stairs, you enter a caliginous club straight out of theatre.

c) The office is quite caliginous and airy, it’s a pleasant working environment.

d) She was enthusiastic and full of caliginous ideas and suggestions.

e) All are correct

17) Solace

a) I didn’t want to solace her by telling her.

b) Pour the powder into the solution and solace it until the powder has dissolved

c) Telephone companies began to solace for permission to compete in long distance services.

d) You are practically preventing the agricultural labourer having his one solace during the day.

e) All are correct

18) Adamant

a) He had made his decision before they arrived, and he remained adamant.

b) The constitution is adamant enough to change as the organization develops.

c) The wire has to be adamant enough to go around corners of the room.

d) The European Union should remain adamant enough to assimilate more countries quickly.

e) All are correct

19) Tawdry

a) Most people consider reality shows to be tawdry forms of entertainment

b) She found dressing-gowns and slippers so tawdry.

c) Their front garden and tacky, tawdry lights fail to reflect our village image.

d) He tried to make his tawdry apartment appear nicer by having it professionally painted.

e) All are correct

20) Consolatory

a) The news reports about the famine were very consolatory.

b) The health care workers, too, face consolatory conditions

c) My friend came over and gave me a consolatory pat on the back.

d) What is consolatory is that our political system does not work that way.

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: b) according to the sentence haunting will be used as it means to frighten

2) Answer: d) according to the sentence drudgery will be used as it means hard work or labor

3) Answer: a) according to the sentence gloomy will be used as it means causing or feeling depression, demoralized

4) Answer: b) according to the sentence enhanced will be used as it means to intensify or add to something

5) Answer: d) according to the sentence mundane will be used as it means ordinary or lacking interest

6) Answer: c) according to the sentence freed will be used as it means to exempt or released from something specified that controls, restrains, burdens, etc.

7) Answer: a) according to the sentence fiddly will be used as it means complicated or problematic and awkward to do or use

8) Answer: c) according to the sentence allocating will be used as it means to distribute resources or duties for a particular purpose.

9) Answer: b) according to the sentence distracted will be used as it means to divert attention from something.

10) Answer: d) according to the sentence alarming will be used as it means worrying or disturbing.

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: c)

The meaning of “cut out” is to exclude something or to make something unnecessary and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

12) Answer: e)

The meaning of “spill over” is to influence or to overflow something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

13) Answer: c)

The meaning of “stay down” is to lower something or to digest and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences.

14) Answer: e)

The meaning of “ride on” is to travel on something or to make progress by virtue of something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

15) Answer: a)

The meaning of “break back” is to work very hard to achieve something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b)

The meaning of caliginous is dim and dark

17) Answer: d)

The meaning of solace is help and comfort when you are feeling sad or worried

18) Answer: a)

The meaning of adamant is unshakeable or refusing to be persuaded

19) Answer: e)

The meaning of tawdry is cheap and poor in appearance or quality

20) Answer: c)

The meaning of consolatory is cheering and encouraging

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests