“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 Day-205

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB PO/Assistant  2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018 (Day-205)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission will subsume the on-going centrally sponsored schemes RashtriyaSwasthyaBimaYojana and the Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme. RashtriyaSwasthyaBimaYojana was launched in the year 2008 by the Ministry of Labour and Employment. It provides cashless health insurance scheme with benefit coverage of Rs. 30,000/- per annum on a family floater basis, for Below Poverty Line families, and 11 other defined categories of unorganised workers. To integrate RSBY into the health system and make it a part of the comprehensive health care vision of Government of India, RSBY was transferred to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with effect from 1 April 2015. During 2016-2017, around 3.63 crore families were covered under RSBY in 278 districts of the country and they could avail medical treatment across the network of 8,697 empanelled hospitals. The NHPS comes in the backdrop of the fact that various Central Ministries and State/UT Governments have launched health insurance/protection schemes for their own defined set of beneficiaries. There is a critical need to converge these schemes, so as to achieve improved efficiency, reach and coverage. Ayushman Bharat is an initiative to Address Health Holistically in Primary, secondary and Tertiary care Systems covering both Prevention and Health Promotion. The Scheme aims to provide cashless benefits of 5 lakhs to 10 Crore Poor Families in the Country. A Strong Network of 1.5 Lakhs Health and Wellness Centers across the Country would constitute Foundation of India’s new Healthcare Systems. The beneficiaries can avail benefits in both public and empanelled private facilities. Hospitals belonging to Employee State Insurance Corporation may also be empanelled based on the bed occupancy ratio parameter. For giving policy directions and fostering coordination between Centre and States, it is proposed to set up Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission Council at apex level Chaired by Union Health and Family Welfare Minister. It is proposed to have an Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission Governing Board which will be jointly chaired by Secretary and Member, NITI Aayog with Financial Advisor, MoHFW, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission, MoHFW and Joint Secretary MoHFW as members. CEO, Ayushman Bharat – National Health Protection Mission will be the Member Secretary, State Secretaries of Health Department may also be members as per the requirement. It is proposed to establish an Ayushman Bharat – National Health Protection Mission Agency to manage the AB-NHPM at the operational level in the form of a Society. AB-NHPMA will be headed by a full-time CEO of the level of Secretary/Additional Secretary to the Government of India.

There are several advantages of it. It will cover more than 10 Crore Poor and Vulnerable Families of the Society. The Support from Trained Nurses and Health Workers increase the Availability near Home in Rural Areas. Vulnerable Sections of the Society would have access to Healthcare to almost all medical and Surgical Conditions that can occur in Lifetime. Package Rates decided by Government for Private Hospitals would help in keeping the cost low. It will generate Employment Especially for Women would help in Economic Empowerment of Women. The launch of the PradhanMantri Jan ArogyaYojana on Sunday is the first step in a long process. An initiative so audacious in its scope and ambitions has implications that extend well beyond healthcare to the shape of the Indian economy. When a country has the world’s highest disease burden as India does, the human and economic costs are tremendous to the tune of $6.2 trillion between 2012 and 2030, according to the World Health Organization. It follows, though, that its challenges are commensurate. According to the National Sample Survey Office, out-of-pocket health expenditure approached 70% as of 2014; consequently, approximately 60 million people sink deeper into poverty or are pushed into it annually. Effective intervention here would reduce the strain on the government’s underwriting of large ticket secondary and tertiary care expenses. This is where Ayushman Bharat’s less-heralded half and first challenge comes in. As of March 2017, 156,231 health sub-centres, 25,650 primary health centres and 5,624 community health centres formed the backbone of India’s public health system. Modicare aims to upgrade 150,000 sub-centres to health and wellness centres that will provide a wide range of diagnostics and outpatient care. According to a 2017 report of the task force on primary healthcare in India, working under the aegis of the Union ministry of health and family welfare, only 11% of sub-centres and 16% each of primary and community centres meet the Centre’s Indian Public Health Standards. Upgrading them and broadening the scope of services they offer will be a mammoth task.

Getting the maths to add up for the health insurance aspect of Ayushman Bharat will be the second challenge. There is a large gap between the premiums private health insurers currently charge for basic coverage and the premiums the Central and state governments will pay. The Centre holds that this will work out due to the basic logic of underwriting risk: The larger the pool, the lower the individual costs, especially when distribution will piggyback on government networks, cutting out the associated costs. And risk pools don’t come much larger than the programme’s initial target of a little over 110 million households. There are, however, two problems with this scenario. First, the population is underserved when it comes to healthcare. This means that many of its healthcare needs are either unrealized or taken care of outside the formal healthcare system.  The second problem follows on from this. Insurers live and die by data actuarial databases that allow them to calculate probability distributions for different health risks and treatments. Major Challenge would be Implementation and Governance of the Scheme. The private hospitals are based on profitability motives and fixing rates of procedures would increase chances of hospitals neglecting poor Patients. The Healthcare is a goal under SDG 2030 Goal-3 of good health. Also schemes exclude outpatient health care that is responsible for 70% of health expenditure. Budget allocation of 2000 crore scheme doesn’t serve the purpose. Amount is meager as compared to scope of the scheme. The schemes is far from universal health coverage as it exclude 80 crore (60%) of the population. The travails of Ayushman Bharat’s predecessor, point to the third challenge. RSBY’s outcomes were unflattering. Given that Modicare will be implemented by state governments and that the northern states where it is most needed are the ones with the least capacity to effectively regulate it this is a poor omen.

1) According to the passage which of the following statements have been mentioned correct about RashtriyaSwasthyaBimaYojana?

i) RashtriyaSwasthyaBimaYojana was later transferred to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

ii) The scheme aims to provide cashless health insurance scheme with benefit coverage of Rs. 30,000/- per annum

iii) RashtriyaSwasthyaBimaYojana was launched in the year 2006 by the Ministry of Labour and Employment.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) Only ii

e) None of these

2) According to the passage which of the following body/member is not included in Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission Council’s governing board?

a) Joint Secretary of MoHFW

b) Member of employee state insurance cooperation

c) Secretary and Member, NITI Aayog

d) MoHFW, Additional Secretary & Mission Director

e) None of these

3) According to the passage what are the merits of Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission?

i) With the support of trained workers there will be increase in the Availability near Home in Rural Areas.

ii) The Government has decided the package rates for Private Hospitals which would help in keeping the cost low.

iii) The scheme will cover more than ten Crore Poor and Vulnerable Families

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) Only iii

e) All are true

4) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

i) Under the mission there is plan to upgrade 150,000 sub-centres to health and wellness centres

ii) As per the data of National Sample Survey Office, in 2015 out-of-pocket health expenditure approached 70%

iii) As per the report only 11% of sub-centres and 16% each of primary and community centres meet the Centre’s Indian Public Health Standards

a) i and iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except i

e) None of these

5) According to the passage which of the following statements have been mentioned correct about Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission?

a) It is an initiative which aims to cover Prevention and Health Promotion in order to address Health in Primary, secondary and Tertiary care Systems

b) Under the mission there is aim to provide cashless benefits of five lakhs to ten Crore Poor Families in the Country.

c) Around 3.63 crore families will be covered in 278 districts of the country and they could avail medical treatment across the network.

d) All of the above

e) Both a) and b)

6) According to the passage what are the major challenges for government in the implementation of Ayushman Bharat Mission?

a) One major drawback is the monitoring and governance of the program after it has been implemented as a coverage is on vast mass of people

b) The Budget allocation i.e. 2000 crore for the scheme is not sufficient for the mission

c) The small gap between the premiums private health insurers currently charge for basic coverage

d) Both a) and b)

e) None of these

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “audacious” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Timorous

b) Vacillating

c) Resolute

d) Badgered

e) Bullied

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “commensurate” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Antipodal

b) Correspondent

c) Warring

d) Discordant

e) Adverse

9) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “mammoth” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Gigantic

b) Behemoth

c) Colossal

d) Titanic

e) Miniscule

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “travails” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Amenity

b) Anguish

c) Pangs

d) Drudgery

e) Agony

Direction (11-15): In the Questions given below, there are two statements, each statement consists of a blank. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits in the blanks in both the statements appropriately making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

11)     

i) If you wish to _________ yourself of your sins, you must first confess them and not repeat the same actions.

ii) The lack of funding does not ________ the city government from its guilt of not being prepared for the storm.

a) Obligate

b) Impeach

c) Absolve

d) Incriminate

e) Condemn

12)     

i) Even though Jill was a fantastic assistant, she quit her job because her ____________ boss was never satisfied with her work

ii) When my ____________ teacher grades my essays, she always finds a minor error in my work.

a) Eulogistic

b) Captious

c) Laudatory

d) Encomiastic

e) Commendatory

13)     

i) Even though the politician used ____________ answers during the interview, he eventually had to make direct responses to the questions

ii) The concert hall used a ____________ maze to prevent overcrowding at the main entrance

a) Ebullient

b) Ardent

c) Fanatical

d) Fervent

e) Dilatory

14)     

i) After the basketball player committed a _____________ foul, he was kicked out of the game.

ii) The driver’s ____________ disregard for the speeding laws did not escape the police officer’s notice.

a) Serene

b) Pabulum

c) Flagrant

d) Submissive

e) Meek

15)     

i) Because my friend’s outfit was so __________ the principal sent her home to change into more appropriate clothes

ii) When my sister won the lottery, she purchased a __________ sports car which could not be missed on the highway

a) Garish

b) Bashful

c) Diffident

d) Austere

e) Sluggish

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d).Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Start out

i) They started out wanting a house, but eventually bought a flat.

ii) He started the show out with a lively song.

iii) We shall have to start out at dawn.

iv) The money lent to him by his father started him out as a bookseller.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

17) Slip back

i) When no one was looking, the thief quietly slipped back.

ii) Someone took my wallet away and slipped it back later.

iii) The suspect slipped back from the police.

iv) The thief slipped back my wallet, but the money was gone.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

18) Shove around

i) We refuse to allow corporate lawyers to shove us around.

ii) The restaurant management shoved around the employees.

iii) Do you think you can shove around just anybody?

iv) Karen shoved around the little kids until they got mad at her.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

19) Filter out

i) My new glasses filter out ultraviolet rays.

ii) These headphones filter unwanted noise out.

iii) We inflated the pool and filter it out with water.

iv) They’re not filtering out any of conversations currently going on around me.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

20) Moveinto

i) I want you to move into my apartment as we’ve a spare room.

ii) They’re planning to move into publishing.

iii) They stayed for only a few days before moving into.

iv) Public opinion has moved into a great deal since then

a) i and iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1). Answer: c)

It is clearly mentioned in para 1- RashtriyaSwasthyaBimaYojana was launched in the year 2008 by the Ministry of Labour and Employment. It provides cashless health insurance scheme with benefit coverage of Rs. 30,000/- per annum on a family floater basis (for 5 members), To integrate RSBY into the health system and make it a part of the comprehensive health care vision of Government of India, RSBY was transferred to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with effect from 1 April 2015.

2). Answer: b)

It is mentioned in para 1- It is proposed to have an Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission Governing Board which will be jointly chaired by Secretary and Member, NITI Aayog with Financial Advisor, MoHFW, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, Ayushman Bharat National Health Protection Mission, MoHFW and Joint Secretary MoHFW as members.

3). Answer: e)

It is mentioned in para 2 – There are several advantages of it. It will cover more than 10 Crore Poor and Vulnerable Families of the Society. The Support from Trained Nurses and Health Workers increase the Availability near Home in Rural Areas. Vulnerable Sections of the Society would have access to Healthcare to almost all medical and Surgical Conditions that can occur in Lifetime. Package Rates decided by Government for Private Hospitals would help in keeping the cost low.

4). Answer: a)

It is mentioned in para 2- According to the National Sample Survey Office, out-of-pocket health expenditure approached 70% as of 2014; consequently, approximately 60 million people sink deeper into poverty or are pushed into it annually. Modicare aims to upgrade 150,000 sub-centres to health and wellness centres that will provide a wide range of diagnostics and outpatient care. According to a 2017 report of the task force on primary healthcare in India, working under the aegis of the Union ministry of health and family welfare, only 11% of sub-centres and 16% each of primary and community centres meet the Centre’s Indian Public Health Standards

5). Answer: e)

It is mentioned in para 1- Ayushman Bharat is an initiative to Address Health Holistically in Primary, secondary and Tertiary care Systems covering both Prevention and Health Promotion. The Scheme aims to provide cashless benefits of 5 lakhs to 10 Crore Poor Families in the Country.

6). Answer: d)

It is mentioned in para 1- Major Challenge would be Implementation and Governance of the Scheme. The private hospitals are based on profitability motives and fixing rates of procedures would increase chances of hospitals neglecting poor Patients. Also schemes exclude outpatient health care that is responsible for 70% of health expenditure. Budget allocation of 2000 crore scheme doesn’t serve the purpose. Amount is meager as compared to scope of the scheme.

7). Answer: c)

The meaning of word audacious is showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks.

8). Answer: b)

The meaning of word commensurate is in proportion.

9). Answer: e)

The meaning of word mammoth is massive or huge

10). Answer: a)

The meaning of word travails is engage in painful or laborious effort.

Direction (11-15) :

11). Answer: c)

The meaning of “absolve” is “to make someone free from guilt, responsibility, etc.”

12). Answer: b)

The meaning of “captious” is “tending to find fault or raise petty objections”

13). Answer: e)

The meaning of “dilatory” is “intended to cause delay”

14). Answer: c)

The meaning of “flagrant” is “obviously offensive/terrible”

15). Answer: a)

The meaning of “garish” is “something that is elaborate, showy, striking and in bad taste”

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: b)

The meaning of “start out” is to take the first actions in an activity in a particular way and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

17). Answer: b)

The meaning of “slip back” is to return something secretively and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

18). Answer: e)

The meaning of “shove around” is to give someone orders in an unpleasant way or to harass and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

19). Answer: d)

The meaning of “filter out” is to prevent something from passing through or being perceived and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

20). Answer: c)

The meaning of “move into” is to begin a new business or to start living in a place and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests