“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-209

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 (Day-209)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Over the past decade, India has made significant strides in bringing down rates of child undernutrition and infant mortality, yet, ____________________________________, with rates of undernutrition and infant mortality much higher than some of the poorest parts of Sub-Saharan Africa.

  1. a) districts with poorer health outcomes tend to have lower proportion of pregnant women who receive the recommended number
  2. b) several parts of India continue to be weighed down by some of the worst health outcomes in the world
  3. c) Districts with a high health deficit score are clustered in the middle and the northern parts of the country.
  4. d) It may offer respite to the poorest when faced with health shocks, it won’t fix India’s basic health deficits.
  5. e) such lessons have been ignored by Indian policymakers for most of independent India’s history

2) The Ayushman Bharat scheme should have been preceded by an independently conducted large-scale morbidity survey to assess the state of health across Indian districts and to evaluate the costs associated with health shocks across districts and demographic groups that _____________________________ to measure the scheme’s impact.

  1. a) Is too much to expect from a country that can’t even measure its gross domestic product satisfactorily.
  2. b) will find it difficult to gauge whether the spike in a certain procedure in a district
  3. c) showed, deaths in the poorest income classes are much less likely to get medical attention, compared
  4. d) would have helped generate credible baseline estimates and also provided a solid yardstick
  5. e) the reported rate of ailments corresponds more to health awareness and ability to access healthcare than to one’s actual state of health

3) Every organization has a network of positive energizers, we advise senior leaders to enlist these energizers in designing and executing an organizational change, they are willing to tell the truth and openly challenge assumptions; research shows an authentic _______________________ stock prices and returns

  1. a) higher purpose, clearly communicated, improves both operating performance and forward-looking measures of performance like
  2. b) large organizations create an environment in which employees at all levels play it safe, limiting themselves to
  3. c) organization shows faith in its new hires by assigning huge workloads, making the job an incubator for
  4. d) leaders who don’t believe in higher purpose face pressure from stakeholders to articulate one, leading to
  5. e) global oil company that spent months articulating a purpose and a set of values with documents typically plastered to

4) The Aadhaar initiative has been viewed through the lens of political partisanship almost since inception, this has led to an arrogance in its implementation as a pushback against the attacks on it. The rulings ______________________________________ to the issue of marginalized individuals being excluded and suffering for it.

  1. a) demonstrate that a less intrusive measure other than biometric authentication will not subserve its purposes
  2. b) both majority and dissent show that such heedlessness is dangerous, plenty of questions remain, from data security
  3. c) finds that Aadhaar passes the proportionality check but only by lopping off chunks
  4. d) has led the SC in what is in many ways is a sequel to the right to privacy judgement
  5. e) Makes several telling points that should help guide future debates about Aadhaar’s implementation.

5) A more robust approach in addressing the widening CAD would be to institute wide-ranging measures to boost exports and reduce the import-intensity of the economy, policymakers must renew efforts to ensure that export growth starts outpacing the expansion in merchandise imports; this ______________________________ to working to woo some of the labour-intensive supply chains that are moving out of China.

  1. a) includes expediting the refunds on GST to exporters smaller exporters have been badly hit by working capital shortfalls
  2. b) could have the salutary effect of fostering greater investment in the domestic production of some of these goods
  3. c) showing no signs of reversing their upward trajectory, and the sanctions on Iran that may force India
  4. d) will need to act post-haste to address structural imbalances to keep the CAD from widening close
  5. e) increase in paring the import bill and thus containing the CAD is at best going

Direction (6-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

6) 

a) C-D

b) B-F

c) A-E

d) B-D

e) None of these

7)

a) B-D

b) C-E

c) A-F

d) C-D

e) None of these

8)

a) B-D

b) A-F

c) C-E

d) C-D

e) None of these

9)

a) C-D

b) B-F

c) A-E

d) C-E

e) None of these

10)

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-E

d) B-D & C-E

e) None of these

Direction (11-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

11) The US-based retail giant had indicated that it aim to create more strategic investors on board at Flipkart at some point.

a) It planned to bring

b) It purposed to shun

c) It contemned to produce

d) It foresee to induce

e) No correction required

12) The message from the banking regulator appears to be that it is eager to preventing off any risks to the availability and cost of short-term credit from any unforeseen financial market volatility.

a) is anxious to averting off

b) is obtuse to block off

c) is keen to ward off

d) is devoted to abet off

e) No correction required

13) The bank had been dragged the heartstrings of the public through its last-mile connectivity in the most unwanted areas of the eastern parts of India

a) Had been stretching

b) Has been pulling

c) Had been straining

d) Has been sewing

e) No correction required

14) A lot of time has been lost in the government’s tenure, when State governments should had been urging to manage the hospital sector under the Clinical Establishments Act, which dates back to 2010.

a) Have been persuaded to regulate

b) Had been inclined to control

c) Have been prompting to govern

d) Had been influenced to adjust

e) No correction required

15) The first-order priority might be to prepare up a road map for universal health coverage, through continuous upgradation of the public sector infrastructure.

a) Might be to formulate up

b) Should be to draw up

c) Should be to built up

d) Might be to make up

e) No correction required

Direction (16-20): In each of the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by the five options. In each of the option, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold-that pair of words is as answer.

16) Juxtapose

a) Vex-intoxicate

b) Forbid-restrain

c) Cohere-bridge

d) Forfend-baffle

e) Cork-obviate

18) Gambol

a) Foment-embitter

b) Pacify-quench

c) Ventilate-disquiet

d) Frolic-capriole

e) Thwart-debar

17) Incessant

a) Eternal-relentless

b) Ambivalent-diffident

c) Cowering-badgered

d) Shrinking-wavering

e) Bashful-demure

19) Halcyon

a) Prance-curvet

b) Bucolic-serene

c) Esurient-avid

d) Acquisitive- devouring

e) Insatiate-gobbling

20) Pallid

a) Insipid-tedious

b) Caper-rollick

c) Craving-edacious

d) Ravening- prehensile

e) Gulping-voracious

Answers:

1) Answer: B

The option (b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

2) Answer: D

The option (d) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

3) Answer: A

The option (a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

4) Answer: B

The option (b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

5) Answer: A

The option (a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

6) Answer: C

The Supreme Court’s ruling, by a 4:1 majority, that the exclusionary practice violates the rights of women devotees establishes the legal principle that individual freedom prevails over purported group rights, even in matters of religion.

7) Answer: B

Food prices that, surprisingly, have remained benign, helping slow overall CPI inflation, could also start hardening once the impact of the higher payout on the minimum support price for kharif crops kicks in.

8) Answer: A

The increase in CAD and sustained higher core inflation suggest that there is a case for some moderation in demand and, in an election year, monetary policy will have to do a balancing act.

9) Answer: C

Despite all the evidence on exclusion, hardship and denial from welfare programmes resulting from the compulsory integration of Aadhaar in these programmes, the majority opinion decided to accept at face value the claims made by the government.

10) Answer: B

There are rumblings of discontent in southern states against migrants from the ‘Hindi belt’ though such migrants account for a small, albeit growing, share of the population of the southern states.

11) Answer: A

 ‘it planned to bring’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

12) Answer: C

‘is keen to ward off’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

13) Answer: B

‘has been pulling’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

14) Answer: A

‘have been persuaded to regulate’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

15) Answer: B

‘should be to draw up’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

16) Answer: C

the meaning of juxtapose is to place side by side

17) Answer: A

the meaning of incessant is continuing without pause or interruption.

18) Answer: D

 the meaning of gambol is to run or jump about playfully.

19) Answer: B

the meaning of halcyon is calm or pleasant

20) Answer: A

the meaning of pallid is lacking vigour or intensity

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests