“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-119

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-119

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) In which of the following city Second India-UAE Partnership Summit will be held?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Dubai

d) Abu Dhabi

e) Sharjah

2) Which is the focus country in 87th Izmir International Trade Show?

a) Turkey

b) Iran

c) Japan

d) China

e) India

3) Where is India’s first railway university inaugurated?

a) New Delhi

b) Vadodara

c) Mumbai

d) Chennai

e) Hyderabad

4) “Apsara”, the first research reactor of Asia is located in which of the following city?

a) Pune

b) Chennai

c) Kudankulam

d) Trombay

e) Kota

5) Who has been selected for the 2018 Marconi Society Paul Baran Young Scholar award?

a) RajalakshmiNandakumar

b) AnandaTheertha Suresh

c) Dinesh Bharadia

d) HimanshuAsnani

e) None of these

6) Which nation has become the world’s first country to provide free sanitary products to all students in a bid to tackle ‘period poverty’?

a) France

b) Italy

c) Canada

d) Scotland

e) None of these

7) From which date Government approves commercial flying of remotely piloted aircraft or drones in India?

a) December 1

b) October 2

c) November 14

d) September 30

e) None of these

8) Name of the former Indian cricketer who was appointed the head coach of Zimbabwe national cricket team?

a) Lalchand Rajput

b) Anil Kumble

c) Sunil Gavaskar

d) SauravGanguly

e) None of these

9) From which fruit India’s first biofuel flight was powered?

a) Jack fruit

b) Jatropha

c) Mangusthan

d) Apple

e) None of these

10) Google launches ‘Navlekha’ to help Indian language publishers take their content online. The word Navlekha is derived from Sanskrit meaning

a) An Easy way to access online

b) A Perfect way to publish

c) A Fast way to digitise

d) A New way to write

e) None of these

11) What is the tagline of Federal Bank?

a) Support all the way

b) Lets make money simple

c) Smart way to bank

d) Service to the Common Man

e) None of these

12) Which of the following is the Central Bank for Kuwait?

a) National Bank of Kuwait

b) Central Bank of Kuwait

c) Bank of Kuwait

d) Reserve Bank of Kuwait

e) None of these

13) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) consists of totally ___ members including chairman

a) 5

b) 7

c) 9

d) 11

e) None of these

14) The sources of funds of Regional Rural Banks comprise of _______________

a) Deposits

b) Owned fund

c) Borrowings from NABARD, Sponsor Banks

d) Other sources including SIDBI and National Housing Bank

e) All of the above

15) ______________ Committee related to Frauds& Malpractices in Banks

a) B Sivaraman Committee

b) A Ghosh Committee

c) BD Shah Committee

d) AbidHussain Committee

e) None of these

16) In which state, Kali Tiger Reserve is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Goa

17) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) New Delhi

d) Hyderabad

e) Bangalore

18) Where is the Maithon Dam located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Nagaland

c) Odisha

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

19) What is the currency of Ireland?

a) Dinar

b) Euro

c) Rial

d) Yen

e) Dollar

20) Where is the Kota Super Thermal Power Plant located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Assam

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

A two-day India-UAE Partnership Summit (IUPS) will be held in Dubai from October 30. We are delighted to support the second IUPS being organised by the Business Leaders Forum (BLF). Its objectives and agenda fit perfectly into efforts to promote the strategic partnership between India and the United Arab Emirates.

2). Answer: e)

India is the Focus Country in the trade show with a standalone pavilion named ‘Source India’. The India Pavilion is a multi-product pavilion, including companies displaying products like ceramics, cereals and mechanical appliances.

3). Answer: b)

India’s first railway university is inaugurated in Vadodara

4). Answer: d)

“Apsara”, the first research reactor in Asia became operational in Trombay campus of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre in August 1956.

5). Answer: a)

An India-born woman research scholar from the University of Washington won the Paul Baran Young Scholar Award for 2018 for using smartphones to detect life-threatening symptoms, the California-based Marconi Society. RajalakshmiNandakumar is the winner of this year’s Young Scholar Award for her outstanding research work in detecting life-threatening symptoms using smartphones.

6). Answer: d)

Scottish government approved a £5.2 million ($6.7 million) initiative that will make sanitary products free at all schools, colleges and universities – making Scotland the first country in the world to do so.

7). Answer: a)

The government announced that industries including real estate, power and agriculture will be able to legally fly remotely piloted aircraft or drones in the country for commercial purposes from December 1, when the ‘Digital Sky’ platform will become operative.

8). Answer:  a)

Former India opener Lalchand Rajput was appointed the head coach of Zimbabwe national cricket team by the Zimbabwe Cricket (ZC). He is likely to remain in charge for the 2020 World T20 and beyond. He was earlier appointed as the interim head coach of Zimbabwe in May. He has been the manager of the MS Dhoni-led Indian team during the T20 World Cup in South Africa in 2007.

9). Answer: b)

India’s first first-ever environment friendly biofuel powered flight between Dehradun and Delhi was propelled by blend of oil from jatropha seeds and aviation turbine fuel. The 43-minute flight was operated by SpiceJet’s Bombardier Q-400 aircraft, with 20 officials and five crew members on board.

10). Answer: d)

Navlekhā is a word derived from Sanskrit meaning ‘a new way to write.’ The new platform will allow 1.35 lakh Indian publishers to digitise their offline content by creating instant web pages using scanned documents or PDFs.

11). Answer: e)

Federal Bank – Your perfect banking partner

12). Answer: b)

Kuwait – Central Bank of Kuwait

Headquarters – Kuwait City

13). Answer: c)

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) consists of totally 9 members including chairman

14). Answer: e)

The sources of funds of Regional Rural Banks comprise of owned fund, deposits, borrowings from NABARD, Sponsor Banks and other sources including SIDBI and National Housing Bank.

15). Answer: b)

A Ghosh Committee– Related to: Frauds& Malpractices in Banks

16). Answer: c)

Kali Tiger Reserve is a protected area and tiger reserve. It is located in Uttara Kannada district, in Karnataka, India. The park is a habitat of Bengal tigers, black panthers and Indian elephants, amongst other distinctive fauna.

17). Answer: d)

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is an international airport that serves Hyderabad, the capital of the Indian state of Telangana. It is located in Shamshabad, about 24 kilometres south of Hyderabad.

18). Answer: a)

The Maithon Dam is located at Maithon, 48 km from Dhanbad, in the state of Jharkhand. This dam was specially designed for flood control and generates 60,000 kW of electric power. There is an underground power station, the first of its kind in the whole of South East Asia. The dam is constructed on the Barakar River.

19). Answer: b)

In the Republic of Ireland, the official currency is the euro.

20). Answer: e)

Kota Thermal Power Plant is Rajasthan’s first major coal-fired power plant. It is located on the west bank of the Chambal River near Kota.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF