“20-20” English Question | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-210

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 (Day-210)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires”. 

This year’s Nobel Prize for physiology or medicine goes to James Allison of the University of Texas, and TasukuHonjo of the University of Kyoto, in Japan for their discovery of cancer therapy by _ (1) _ [hindrances] of negative immune regulation. The fact that _ (2) _ [delay] from apparently terminal cancer, though rare, do happen from time to time had long led some to dream that it might be possible to harness the body’s immune system to attack _ (3) _ [sickness]. The immune system is a network of cells which _ (4) _ [shield] against parasites and pathogens. Yet decades of effort intended to make it _ (5) _ [punched] cancer as well, an idea called immunotherapy, led to nothing. Dr Allison was one of the few who never lost hope. He was particularly interested in a protein called CTLA-4. By 1994, when he was at the University of California, Berkeley, he and others had discovered that CTLA-4 puts a brake on T-cells’ ability to respond to cancer. Tumours in mice _ (6) _ [fade] when they were given these CTLA-4 blocking antibodies. So great, however, was the _ (7) _ [distrusts] among oncologists about immunotherapy that Dr Allison’s colleagues were unimpressed by these apparently _ (8) _ [stunning] results. In 1999 he showed that this protein, PD-1, worked like CTLA-4 in that it seemed to tamp down the immune system. When the gene _ (9) _ [numbered] it was switched off, mice would develop autoimmune disease—a sign of an over-active immune system. Dr Honjo was so convinced that he pushed until he found a biotechnology firm that would try to develop his work into a treatment. They prevent it from attacking the body it is part of. But they also restrain it from acting on cancers. Eventually, a trickle of research started on molecules that work as checkpoint inhibitors, and in 2010 the field finally came of age. The results were _ (10) _ [amaze]. Today, research into checkpoint inhibitors is booming. Molecules that affect PD-1 have proved slightly more popular with drug companies, because the side effects connected with CTLA-4 are trickier to handle. Immunotherapy is now the hottest field in oncology and one that is likely, over the next five to ten years, to transform the way that many cancers are treated.

1.?      

a) Rebates

b) Sufferance

c) Ratification

d) Inhibition

e) No change required

2.?      

a) Accusations

b) Remissions

c) Abeyance

d) Abatement

e) No change required

3.?      

a) Malignancies

b) Altruisms

c) Malice

d) Virulence

e) No change required

4.?      

a) Espouse

b) Bruises

c) Defends

d) Contend

e) No change required

5.?      

a) Proclaim

b) Assault

c) Ennoble

d) Cajole

e) No change required

6.?      

a) Impelled

b) Animated

c) Afooted

d) Vanished

e) No change required

7.?      

a) Cynicism

b) Avowal

c) Credence

d) Assumption

e) No change required

8.?      

a) Nugatory

b) Diminutive

c) Spectacular

d) Loathsome

e) No change required

9.?      

a) Deciphering

b) Encoding

c) Codified

d) Encrypted

e) No change required

10.?    

a) Humdrum

b) Customary

c) Wonting

d) Astonishing

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F), G) and H). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) Companies that are in the midst of processing orders for electric cars and buses will now see their production severely affected in terms of production costs.

B) The unrealistic quasi-policy statement that all new vehicles should be e-vehicles by 2030 is a prime example; the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of and Electric Vehicles framework has been extended repeatedly, Fame II, which, until recently, was to have been launched at the beginning of this month, has been put on hold.

C) The rupee’s dramatic depreciation in recent months has had an unexpected victim, the Indian electric vehicle industry has been hit hard due to local production of inputs.

D) The government’s ambitions notwithstanding, the Indian EV market currently has one of the lowest penetration rates in the world, there are multiple layers to this.

E) There have also been murmurs from the government about increasing focus on incentivizing electric two-wheelers, two-wheelers account for 76% of the vehicles in the country and most of the fuel usage and are currently seeing much better uptake of e-vehicles than cars.

F) E-mobility is a nascent industry in India and in most countries, for that matter, capital costs are high and the payoff is uncertain; a firm policy direction can ameliorate these risks somewhat.

G) According to various reports, Prime Minister is unhappy with its current shape and may want to shift the focus from subsidizing vehicles to subsidizing batteries, this has merit as batteries make up 50% of EV costs.

11) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) G

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) B

12) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) G

c) F

d) A

e) E

13) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) C

d) D

e) A

14) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) E

b) B

c) G

d) A

e) F

15) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) A

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) This week’s monetary policy committee a)/ meeting takes place in circumstances that b)/are drastically different from c)/those that dictated the tone and d)/outcomes of its recent meetings e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

17) The power developers, who a)/experienced this in full measure, have b)/seen their capital erode and lose c)/control of projects, however, d)/are starting to look beyond the distress e)/

a) d

b) e

c) b

d) c

e) No error

18) Approval requirements and other norms would a)/be simplified in a manner that could encourage b)/ internationalization, however, sources, privy to the c)/ developments, also said the ODI policy was expected to tighten regulations d)/ to prevent round-tripping structures e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

19) The proposal to allow renewable a)/energy generators to supply b)/directly without a licence and c)/the capping of open access charges will d)/set off a scrambling for consumers e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

20) The classic methods to compress a)/domestic demand is through some b)/combination of higher interest rates and c)/a low fiscal deficit, there are important d)/complications on both fronts at this juncture e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “inhibition” will be used as it means “obstruction”

2) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “remissions” will be used as it means “a temporary pause of the severity of disease or pain.”

3) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “malignancies” will be used as it means “the state or presence of a malignant tumour”

4) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “defends” will be used as it means “resist an attack made on someone”

5) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “assault” will be used as it means “to hit or knock down”

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “vanished” will be used as it means “to disappear quickly”

7) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “cynicism” will be used as it means “doubt or negative thinking”

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “spectacular” will be used as it means “remarkable”

9) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “encoding” will be used as it means “to code something”

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “astonishing” will be used as it means “extremely surprising or impressive”

Directions(11-15):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is CADFBGE

C) The rupee’s dramatic depreciation in recent months has had an unexpected victim, the Indian electric vehicle industry has been hit hard due to local production of inputs.

A) Companies that are in the midst of processing orders for electric cars and buses will now see their production severely affected in terms of production costs.

D) The government’s ambitions notwithstanding, the Indian EV market currently has one of the lowest penetration rates in the world, there are multiple layers to this.

F) E-mobility is a nascent industry in India and in most countries, for that matter, capital costs are high and the payoff is uncertain; a firm policy direction can ameliorate these risks somewhat.

B) The unrealistic quasi-policy statement that all new vehicles should be e-vehicles by 2030 is a prime example; the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of and Electric Vehicles framework has been extended repeatedly, Fame II, which, until recently, was to have been launched at the beginning of this month, has been put on hold.

G) According to various reports, Prime Minister is unhappy with its current shape and may want to shift the focus from subsidizing vehicles to subsidizing batteries, this has merit as batteries make up 50% of EV costs.

E) There have also been murmurs from the government about increasing focus on incentivizing electric two-wheelers, two-wheelers account for 76% of the vehicles in the country and most of the fuel usage and are currently seeing much better uptake of e-vehicles than cars.

The passage is about the e vehicle adoption in India. According to the passage e vehicle industry has been severely affected by the depreciation in the currency. The reason for this is telling: local production of inputs for EVs is at just about 35% of total input production which has in turn impacted the production cost of companies. This neatly sums up some of the challenges facing India’s e-vehicle push. An uncertain policy environment and the lack of supporting infrastructure are major roadblocks which need to be overcome. There are key solutions to this includes policy volatility. Capital costs are high and the payoff is uncertain. This is not an inviting situation. There is need to implement a firm policy, that has been hard to come by. This lack of policy certainty spills over into perhaps the single most important element of enabling e-vehicle usage: charging infrastructure. Stabilizing the policy environment when it comes to taxes, non-fiscal incentives and the infrastructure needed to tackle range anxiety will go further.

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: a)

15) Answer: b)

16) Answer: b)

In part a in place of committee it should be committee’s

17) Answer: c)

In part b in place of have it should be having

18) Answer: a)

In part b in place of could it should be would

19) Answer: c)

In part e in place of scrambling it should be scramble

20) Answer: c)

In part d in place of low it should be lower

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests