“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-30

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-30)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Directions (Q. 1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).

1). a) My elder brother is planning / b) to go abroad / c) as soon as he will retire / d) in December next year / e) No error.

2). a) A look at migration data suggests / b) that the number of deaths do not / c) necessarily indicate the crisis / d) that is being described / e) No error.

3). a) The decision has immediately drawn a sharp response / b) from the Congress and the SP, who along with / c) other Opposition parties have been stalling / d) the Bill‟s passage in the Rajya Sabha / e) No error

4). a) For expecting the organization / b) to pay for the transport / c) of the personal belongings / d) of the employee is not fair / e) No error.

5). a) Union members say that little thought / b) has been spared for families of employees / c) who develops health issues owing to / d) living and working in unhygienic conditions / e) No error.

 

 Directions (Q. 6-10): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

6). It is the social process that manages the use and request of a technology which decides whether a particular technology brings more good than bad.

  1. Controls, application, determines, delivers
  2. Organizes, demand, chooses, conveys
  3. Directs, purpose, prefers, fetches
  4. Supervises, function, requires, obtains
  5. No improvement required

 

7). The great Acharyas have said that, having determined a great goal, give up yourself to that goal and work towards it, drawing your insight from that goal whereby you will get a new column of energy.

  1. Discovered, surrender, act, inspiration
  2. Realized, capitulate, perform, motivation
  3. Established, relent, operate, impulse
  4. Created, cede, proceed, inclination
  5. No improvement required

8). While we learn most words from familiar conversations, the best way of growing one’s vocabulary is by reading good books and mentioning to the dictionary whenever one comes athwart a difficult word.

  1. Easy, rising, looking, over
  2. Casual, improving, pointing, above
  3. Informal, increasing, referring, across
  4. Comfortable, expanding, spotting, through
  5. No improvement required

 

9). A serious theoretical problem often raised about general disarmament is that even if you thrive in eliminating all nuclear weapons on earth, you cannot eliminate man’s knowledge of the science following it.

  1. Notional, common, deteriorate, next to
  2. Conceptual, universal, succeed, behind
  3. Speculative, complete, bloom, subsequent to
  4. Fancied, entire, decline, over
  5. No improvement required

10). Caring people extend a practical gospel that underlined hard work, temperance and prudence and the result was quite remarkable.

  1. Solicitous, swell, accentuated, discretion
  2. Kind, expand, high light, diplomacy
  3. Attentive, broaden, bring out, carefulness
  4. Thoughtful, spread, emphasized, frugality
  5. No improvement required

Directions (Q. 11-20): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

            A global investor has many choices for his money. No country is a natural choice as a top investment destination. But at times, history and geography conspire to position a nation to become such a choice.

            Like China, which became the top destination for foreign direct investment two decades ago, the US, always a top contender, is becoming a destination choice driven by the fundamentally changed economics of energy with its discovery of shale gas. Among emerging economies, all the stars are aligned to push India ‘back to the future’ when it once was one of the leading economies of the world.

            In global economy has very few bright spots. India is one of them. The crisis in Europe persists. China is slowing down and it is seeing a large shift of manufacturing capacity to other countries. Other large emerging economies like Russia, Brazil and South Africa face their own challenges.

            Global investors do not have to be retold the fundamentals of the India Story. The country’s potential for one of the biggest infrastructure build-outs in the next few years is recognized. India’s need for a large amount of foreign capital to fuel its growth is established. The availability of highly-skilled engineers and scientists that has fuelled the setting up of R and D centres by many global companies is not questioned.

            Unfortunately, India’s last decade has been one of unfulfilled potential. The heady GDP growth of 8% a few years ago had seen India feted at International for a for its economic performance and had investors lining up. But then, like the Indian cricket team, the country frittered away the huge economic momentum it had built. Growth rates fell to 4.5% the lowest decade.

            Of course, many tried to explain away this slowdown, citing the global economic crisis and increasing commodity prices. But the fact remained that the heady growth of 8% hid some of the fundamental structural issues facing the country. India’s rating in the World Bank’s ‘Ease of Doing Business’ list was the lowest among the large developing economies.

            All the factors of production-land, labour, power and raw materials-faced huge issues. Large investments were held up for a variety of reasons, and slow decision making was a big deterrent for investors. Instability in implementing tax laws and large tax demands being made on foreign investors seemed to be the last straw. Foreign direct investment slowed down and the investment cycle came to a near halt.

            A clarion call for change was sounded by the Prime Minister when he announced, ”Come, Make in India!” While not devaluing the huge achievements made in the services sector, this call underlined the government’s resolve to transform the manufacturing sector, given its potential to create the millions of jobs that the country needs.

            Every overseas trip by Narendra Modi reinforced this message of the new government’s ‘industry-friendly’ approach and its resolve to make India a top investment destination.

11). Why is India considered a bright spot in the context of global economy?

A) Emerging economies like Russia, Brazil and South Africa have problem of their own.

B) Indian economy has already bottomed out and now only a better economy is possible.

C) The economy of China is slowing down and there persists economic crisis in Europe.

  1. Only (A) and (B)
  2. Only (B) and (C)
  3. Only (A) and (C)
  4. All (A),(B) and (C)
  5. None of these

12). Which of the following plays an important role for investors while deciding investment destination?

Answer in the context of the passage.

  1. Potential of economic growth.
  2. The current position of foreign investment barriers
  3. History and geographical position of a nation
  4. Government policies to attract foreign investors
  5. Not mentioned in the given passage.

13). Find the incorrect statement on the basis of the given passage.

  1. The stars are in favour of India, and want it to regain its glorious past as one of the leading economies of the world.
  2. India imports over seventy per cent of its oil requirements.
  3. India’s last decade could not do better despite having a huge potential.
  4. The discovery of shale gas in China has helped reduce its dependency on the Gulf countries for its oil requirements.
  5. None of these

14). Which of the following proved to be a big deterrent for foreign investment in India? Answer in the context of the passage.

A) Large tax demands made on foreign investors

B) Stability in implementing tax laws.

C) Slow rate of decision making

  1. Only (A)
  2. Only (B)
  3. Only (C)
  4. Only (A) and (B)
  5. All (A), (B) and (C)

15). What is the main intension of the Prime Minister Modi behind announcing Come, Make in India!? Answer in the context of the passage.

A) To transform India into a global manufacturing hub

B) To provide jobs to thousands of unemployed Indian youths

C) To woo foreign institutional investors to invest in India

  1. Only (A) and (B)
  2. Only (B) and (C)
  3. Only (A) and (C)
  4. All (A), (B) and (C)
  5. Only (A)

Directions (Q. 16 – 18): Choose the word/group of words which is Most SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

16). Feted

a) rejected

b) thought

c) doomed

d) abandoned

e) celebrated

17). Bottomed out

a) to be positive

b) to be successful

c) to reach the lowest level

d) to throw away

e) dismissed

18). Last straw

  1. breaking point
  2. victory
  3. accomplishment
  4. achievement
  5. surrender

Directions (Q. 19-20): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

19).Conspire

a) collude

b) neglect

c) connive

d) manoeuvre

e) cook up

20).Contender

a) rival

b) Contestant

c) foe

d) ally

e) enemy

Explanation:

1)

Answer: c)

Replace “will retire” with “retires”

2)

Answer: b)

Replace “do” with “does”

3)

Answer: e)

No correction required

4)

Answer: a)

Replace “For expecting” with “to expect”

5)

Answer: c)

Replace “develops” with “develope

6). 

Answer: a)

Controls – the power to influence or direct people’s behavior or the course of events.

Application – the action of putting something into operation.

Determines – firmly decide.

Delivers – bring and hand over (a letter, parcel, or ordered goods) to the proper recipient or address.

 7)

Answer: a)

Discovered – find (something or someone) unexpectedly or in the course of a search.

Surrender – the action of surrendering or committing to particular work.

Act – take action; do something.

Inspiration – the process of being mentally stimulated to do or feel something, especially to do something creative.

8)

Answer: c)

Informal – having a relaxed, friendly, or unofficial style, manner, or nature.

Increasing – become or make greater in size, amount, intensity, or degree.

Referring – mention or allude to.

Across – from one side to the other of (something).

9)

Answer: b)

Conceptual – of, relating to, or based on mental concepts.

Universal – of, affecting or done by all people or things in the world or in a particular group; applicable to all cases.

Succeed – achieve the desired aim or result.

Behind – at or to the far side of (something), typically so as to be hidden by it.

10)

Answer: d)

Thoughtful – absorbed in or involving thought.

Spread – the fact or process of spreading over an area.

Emphasized – give special importance or prominence to (something) in speaking or writing.

Frugality – the quality of being economical with money or food; thriftiness.

11). Answer: d)   12). Answer: c)   13). Answer: d)   14). Answer: c)   15). Answer: a)   16). Answer: e)   17). Answer: c)           18). Answer: a)   19). Answer: b)   20). Answer: d)

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests