Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-154

Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-154:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

 

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1). In SWIFT, “I” stands for _________

a) Secure

b) Social

c) State

d) Security

e) None of these

  1. In FINO, “N” stands for __________

a) Net

b) Network

c) Neutral

d) Non

e) None of these

  1. In CIBIL, “B” stands for ___________

a) Balance

b) Board

c) Bureau

d) Banking

e) None of these

  1. In CRISIL, “R” stands for _________

a) Reconstruction

b) Ratio

c) Rating

d) Revenue

e) None of these

  1. In BPLR, “P” stands for ___________

a) Purchase

b) Positive

c) Power

d) Prime

e) None of these

  1. In BCSBI, “C” stands for __________

a) Centre

b) Commission

c) Codes

d) Credit

e) None of these

  1. In RTGS, “S” stands for _________

a) Settlement

b) Service

c) Standard

d) Selection

e) None of these

  1. In NBFC, “C” stands for ___________

a) Companies

b) Commission

c) Codes

d) Committee

e) None of these

  1. In BIFR, “I” stands for _________

a) International

b) Industrial

c) Information

d) Indian

e) None of these

  1. In IFSC, “C” stands for ___________

a) Centre

b) Code

c) Credit

d) Capital

e) None of these

  1. DRT stands for ___________

a) Debt Recovery Tribunals

b) Debit Revenue Tribunals

c) Debt Reforms Tribunals

d) Debt Recovery Trade

e) None of these

  1. ALM stands for ___________

a) Adequacy Liability Management

b) Asset Liquidity Management

c) Asset Liability Management

d) Asset Legislative Management

e) None of these

  1. CPI stands for ___________

a) Credit Price Index

b) Capital Purchase Index

c) Customer Price Index

d) Consumer Price Index

e) None of these

  1. LAF stands for _________

a) Liability Adjustment Facility

b) Loan Adequacy Facility

c) Liquidity Adjustment Facility

d) Liquidity Adequacy Facility

e) None of these

  1. NPA stands for _________

a) Net Performing Asset

b) Non Programming Asset

c) Net Programming Asset

d) Non Performing Asset

e) None of these

Explanation:

  1. Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Tele communication

S – Society

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Financial Inclusion Network Operation

N – Network

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Credit Information Bureau of India Ltd

B – Bureau

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Credit Rating Information Services of India Ltd

R – Rating

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Benchmark Prime Lending Rate

P – Prime

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Banking Codes& Standard Board of India

C – Codes

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Real Time Gross Settlement

S – Service

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Non Banking Finance Companies

C – Companies

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction

I – Industrial

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Indian Financial System Code

C – Code

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Debt Recovery Tribunals

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Asset Liability Management

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Consumer Price Index

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Liquidity Adjustment Facility

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Non Performing Asset

Correct Answer is: d)

 

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments