“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-37

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-37)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

Directions (Q. 1-5): In given sentences phrase is represented in bold which may be incorrect so you have to find the correct phrase in place of that if the phrase is correct in the given sentences than mark no correction required as your answer.

  1. Those who are under 15 years of age today will became India’s working population in the coming decades, and almost every second person in this age group resides in all States.

A) Will be becoming

B) Will be become

C) Will become

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. There is a need of gain deeper understanding of migration flows, so that estimations and projections can be made regarding changing need for housing and infrastructure, health care and utilities, education and skills.

A) Needed to

B) Need at

C) Need to

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. Timely strategic action can develop human capacities to catering to future needs and build rights-based policies that work for migrants as well as locals.

A) To cater

B) In catering

C) To catered

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required
  1. Such studies should not be delayed, considering that official data put together by the Centre show that even in the past four years, between 1,000 and 2,100 people died annually, while losses to crops, public utilities and houses touched Rs. 33,000 crore in one of the years.

A) Are dying annually

B) Has died annually

C) Have died annually

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.
  1. A review of the deployment of National Disaster Response Force teams near water bodies and their experience, together with data compiled by the Central Water Commission, is bound of reveal the hotspots where better management and, perhaps, additional reservoirs, can mitigate damage.

A) Are bound to

B) Is bound in

C) Is bound to

  1. only A
  2. only B
  3. Only C
  4. A & B
  5. No correction required.

 

Directions (Q. 6-10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e., no error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. a) Although ghost pepper is no longer / b) the most hottest chilli in the world, / c) as India’s species export, / d) it packs quite a punch. /e) No error

7). a) Migraines may doubles / b) the risk of a /c) nervous system condition that / d) causes facial paralysis. / e) No error

8). a) The police tactfully handled / b) the farmers‟ agitation for / c) higher prices which is created / d) law and order problem in the district every year. / e) No error

9). a) For the past one week, / b) people had stop working / c) out of their houses, / d) fearing a sudden attack. / e) No error

10). a) Mock drills were / b) carried out by / c) security agencies at / d) various parts of the city. /e) No error

Directions (Q. 11-20) Read the following passage carefully and answer questions given below it. Certain words / phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

India has come a long way since the Bengal Famine of 1943. The food situation in India, once characterised by chronic shortages and the spectre of famines, has changed dramatically over the years. From being the biggest recipient of PL-480 during the 1950s and 1960s in India today is relatively self sufficient in food grain at the given at he given level of incomes and prices; in fact, it has, marginal surpluses. The General Agreement Tariffs and Trade (GATT) has been signed, with India as one of the signatories, under which all countries will have to gradually open up their agricultural sectors. It is, therefore, neither feasible nor desirable to keep India’s food grain sector insulated from world markets, In fact, this is an appropriate opportunity for India to integrate its agriculture with global agriculture and make use of private trade (both domestic and foreign) as an important instrument for efficiently allocating her resources as well as providing food security to her people at the lowest economic cost. The time to change gears in food policy has come.

Food security means the physical and economic access to food. Since food grains have the largest share in the food basket of the poor in a developing country like India, it is the availability of food grains that lies at the heart of the concept of food security. The first step in this direction, therefore, is to make food grains physically available to the people. This can be done by augmenting production, or through imports and transportation of grain to people wherever they are.

There are several ways of achieving these targets, One, to rely on private entrepreneurship by letting the individual farmers produce, traders trade/import and make it available to consumer far and wide; or the Government may directly intervence in the production and or the trade process. In the former case, the Government follows policies that provide appropriate market signals while in the latter, it acts as producer, importer and trader itself. Indian policy-makers have followed a mix of both these options. For production they have relied on the farmers while the Government has retained Control over imports. For distribution, it has created public agencies to do the job along with private trade, thus creating a dual marketing structure.

Providing economic access to food is the second part of the concept or food security. This can he best obtained by adopting a cost effective technology in production so that real prices of food grains come down and more people have access to it. In case it still fails ho reach the larger sections of the population, the Government can directly subsidise food for the poor, launch a drive to augment their incomes, or try a combination of the two strategies. India has followed both these policies.

11).If the private agencies are entrusted the work of making food grains available to people, what facilitative role government should undertake?

  1. Nationalise all distribution system
  2. Take those decisions that give appropriate message to the market
  3. Should undertake responsibilities of production and distribution
  4. Make efforts to increase the income of the framers
  5. None of the above

12).Which of the following forms the most essential part of the concept of food security in India?

  1. Availability of effective technology of food production to poor farmers
  2. Availability of all food items in the market for urban poor
  3. Easy access of food grains to the working sections at affordable price
  4. Providing subsidy on all food items for rural poor
  5. None of the above

13).According to the author, why is it necessary to make available food security to people?

  1. To sustain economic growth
  2. As per PL-480 guideline
  3. To enable us to export food grains
  4. Not given in the passage
  5. None of the above

14).Which one of the following views regarding GATT does the author support?

  1. India should seize the chance and make efforts to fulfil its objectives.
  2. India should not have signed it to insulate our food grain sector
  3. India should hand over issue of food security to only private sector
  4. India should have signed GATT excluding the agricultural sector
  5. None of the above

15). “India has come a long way…” means

  1. Many years have passed after the Bengal famine
  2. The food position is now largely improved
  3. India now handles such problems under PL480
  4. India has advanced in science and technology
  5. India is no more isolated from the world

Directions (Q. 16-18): Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word given in bold as used in the passage.

16). Chronic

  1. Acute
  2. Fleeting
  3. Irregular
  4. Temporary
  5. Recurring

17). Letting

  1. Demanding
  2. Permitting
  3. Disallowing
  4. Refusing
  5. Rejecting

18). Integrate

  1. Isolate
  2. Analyse
  3. Distinguish
  4. Mark
  5. Distribute

Directions (Q. 19- 20): Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning to the word or group of words given in bold as used in the passage.

19). Launch

  1. Review
  2. Begin
  3. Propel
  4. Push
  5. Force

20). Relied

  1. Emphasised
  2. Depended
  3. Convinced
  4. Followed
  5. Referred

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1-5):

  1. Answer is: c)

The correct answer will be ‘will become’, which will be future perfect.

  1. Answer is: c)

The correct phrase will be ‘need to’ in the sentence, as ‘need’ is used as the noun here and the right preposition will be ‘to’.

  1. Answer is: a)

As per the rules, we use the first form of verb after preposition ‘to’, so the correct answer will be ‘to cater’.

  1. Answer is: c)

The second clause says the already happened activity, so in present perfect tense.

  1. Answer is: c)

‘is bound to’ means ‘restrict to’.

 

Directions (Q. 6-10)

  1. Answer is: b)

Replace “the most hottest” with “the hottest”

7). Answer is: a)

Replace “doubles” with “double”

8). Answer is: c)

Replace “is created” with “creates”

9). Answer is: b)

Replace “had stop” with “have stopped”

10). Answer is: c)

Replace “at” with “in”

Directions (Q. 11-15)

11).b   12).c   13).d   14).e    15).b    16).d    17).c    18).a    19).b    20).b

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test