“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-39

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-39)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Directions (Q. 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
There are several conflicting accounts of precisely what transpired when senior advocate Shyam Divan made a request late in March for an early hearing of a batch of petitions that question the validity of the unique identification scheme, implemented through the Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016 — or the Aadhaar Act. The next morning’s newspapers each produced their own versions: in the narration of some, the court made it clear that Aadhaar ought not to be made mandatory for welfare schemes; others reported that the court had also expressly clarified that Aadhaar could, in fact, be imposed in relation to certain state directives.“Let us take Income Tax returns. Is this a benefit? No, we don’t think so,” the Chief Justice of India, J.S. Khehar, sitting along with Justices D.Y. Chandrachud and S.K. Kaul, said, according to The Indian Express. “You can ask someone to have a bank account on the basis of Aadhaar. That is not a benefit. But if you want to make it mandatory for a poor person in a village to get his meagre pension, that could mean extending a benefit… For benefits, it (Aadhaar) cannot be pressed… for non-benefits, it can be done.” These statements, regardless of their exact import, understandably raise legitimate concerns. After all, they were made by the CJI, barely a day after the Lok Sabha had passed amendments to the Finance Bill making Aadhaar mandatory for securing a permanent account number (PAN), and consequently for filing income tax returns. But in attempting to comprehend the significance of these remarks, we must be careful not to ascribe any excessive value to them; indeed, there’s practically no utility to be gained in trying to put different news reports together to try to ascertain what the CJI may have really meant. For these statements were just oral ripostes, which don’t bear the force of a judicial order. What was more telling, however — and ultimately more damaging — about this entire episode was the result: the denial of Mr. Divan’s plea for a speedy inquiry into the validity of Aadhaar. It is now entirely likely that by the time the court gets around to hearing the challenge, the government will render Aadhaar a fait accompli, with its destiny, in this case, having been sealed by successive CJIs who have failed to so much as constitute a bench to hear the petitions. This lapse also highlights a deeper malaise in our judicial structure: where one person, the CJI, as the sole master of the Supreme Court’s roster, decides the composition of benches, and, as a result, wields enormous administrative power over which cases get heard and which cases get placed on a seemingly never-ending back burner.For close to 19 months, the petitions challenging Aadhaar have been stuck in an administrative logjam.

1.What is true according to the passage?

  1. Some newspapers reported that court said that Aadhar should not be mandatory for welfare schemes.
  2. Some newspapers reported that court said that Aadhar can be imposed in certain state directive.
  3. Every newspapers have their own story regarding Aadhar.
  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. 1 & 2
  5. All of the above
  1. According to the Chief Justice of India Aadhar should not be mandatory for?
  2. Income tax returns.
  3. Bank accounts
  4. Pension scheme for underprivileged people.
  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. 1 and 2
  5. All of the above

3). According to passage, Lok Sabha had passed amendments to the Finance Bill making Aadhaar mandatory for securing a permanent account number (PAN), and consequently for filing income tax returns because

  1. A statement made by Chief Justice of India.
  2. Lok Sabha thinks that permanent account number and income tax returns can’t be considered benefits.
  3. Lok Sabha have imposed Aadhar everywhere.
  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. 1 and 2
  5. All of the above

4). Why Mr. Divan’s plea is denied by the court?

  1. CJI thinks that Aadhar must be for non benefits.
  2. BCJI already took decisions on the Aadhar.
  3. Government have imposed Aadhar according to Mr. Divan’s suggestion.
  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. 1 and 2
  5. All of the above

5). According to the author what are the flaws in our judicial structure?

  1. Late or slow hearing of the cases.
  2. Chief Justice of India is sole master for deciding the composition of benches.
  3. Enormous administrartive power to CJI over which cases get heard and which cases be delayed.
  1. Only 1
  2. Only 2
  3. Only 3
  4. 1 and 2
  5. All of the above

Directions (Questions- 06 to 08): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

  1. Meagre
  1. Diseased
  2. Orphan
  3. Unemployement
  4. Inadequate
  5. None of these
  1. Malaise
  1. Illness
  2. Hole
  3. Gap
  4. Pleasure
  5. None of these
  1. Ripostes
  1. Quick response
  2. Joke
  3. Fake news
  4. Unofficial statement
  5. None of these

Directions (Questions- 9 & 10): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

  1. Logjam
  1. Blockage
  2. Bottleneck
  3. Congestion
  4. Gridlock
  5. None of these
  1. fait accompli
  1. Accomplished fact
  2. Certainty
  3. Truth
  4. Hard facts
  5. None of these

 

Directions: (Q 11-15) – In each of the questions the part given in bold is correct and rest of parts may contain error. You have to find out in which of these part there is an error and mark your answer from the options given – a),b),c),d). Mark e) as your answer if you find sentence has no error.

11) Mr. Brynjolfsson and his co-authors / argue that this can take years for the (a)/ transformative effects of general-purposed technologies (b) /such as artificial intelligence (c) /to be fully felt (d) .

a) Only a

b) Only c and d

c) Only b

d) Only a and b

e) No error

12) The risk is that without sufficient investing in training (a)/, technology can relegate many more workers (b)/ to the ranks of the low-skilled, to employ them all (c)/, pay or working conditions might/ have to deteriorate (d).

a) Only d

b) Only b and c

c) Only a and b

d) Only b

e) No error

13) She argues that the appeal of GUTs, super symmetry/ and the like rests on their ability to explain “numerological coincidences ”(a) /that do not need to be explained, Perhaps, to take one example, (b) /the universe simply started off with  more matter than antimatter in it, (c)/rather than this being a consequence of its subsequent evolution (d).

a) Only c

b) Only a and b

c) Only d

d) Only c and d

e) No error

14) Succession is not the only problem President Tsai Ing-wen/ has called for the country’s companies to innovate (a)/ urge Taiwanese manufacturers to update their (b)/ long-established pattern of taking orders from branded (c) /Western companies making gadgets like computers and smartphones (d).

a) Only d

b) Only a and d

c) Only c

d) Only b and d

e) No error

15) Tracking exactly how much of the power a business unit consume (a) /comes from coal, say, is not always straightforward (b) /Fee-based systems like Microsoft’s therefore remain rare/Although some smaller firms has toyed with it (c)/Disney is the only other big multinational to use one. (d)

a) Only a

b) Only a and c

c) Only a and d

d) Only b and d

e) No error

 

Directions: (Q 16-20) – In each of the questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentence the phrase has been used properly and mark your answer from the options given – a),b),c),d). Mark e) as your answer if you find phrase is used properly.

16) Carry off

  1. You can carry off the work as long as you feel comfortable.
  2. The viral fever in the middle ages carried off more than one third of the population of the country.
  3. They carried off their plan without incident.
  4. My father encouraged me to work hard to carry off the competition.

a) only i and ii

b) only iii

c) only iv and ii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

17) Get away

  1. Robbers get away from the prison but was caught soon.
  2. A woman got in the way by accident, supposedly, of their getaway from the bank.
  3. I tried to get away from the hotel but he wouldn’t let me.
  4. The merchants always got away with overcharging the customers.

a) Only i and ii

b) Only iii

c) Only iii and iv

d) None is correct

e) All are correct

18) Carry on

  1. He doesn’t have the funds to carry on his design.
  2. Rescue exercises were carried on in spite of the flood.
  3. He does not carry on his business ethics into his personal relationships.
  4. You can carry on with this assignment as long as you feel comfortable.

a) Only ii and iv

b) Only iv

c) Only ii and iii

d) Only i

e) All are correct

19) Hold onto

  1. Hold on to your book you’ll need it later.
  2. I hope the rain holds onto until we get home.
  3. Can you hold onto my keys while we are at the function?
  4. She had trouble holding onto a steady job, so hopefully this one will last.

a) Only i and ii

b) Only iii

c) All except ii

d) Only iii and iv

e) All are correct

20) Knock back

  1. Those sleeping pills knocked back me out for ten hours.
  2. When the result came we were completely knocked back.
  3. Max knocked back two beers in ten minutes.
  4. With a swing of the bat, he knocked the ball back to his opponent.

a) Only iii

b) Only iii and iv

c) Only iv

d) Only I and iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

1).EXPALNATION- According to passage all the three sentence are true.

Answer: E

2). EXPALNATION- According to CJI aadhar should not be mandatory for the persons who are receiving benefits.

Answer: C

3). EXPALNATION- From the passage all the there sentence can’t be concluded .

Answer: E

4).EXPALNATION- In passage reason to cancel the plea is not mentioned.

Answer: E

5). EXPALNATION- In this passage author focuses on all these flaws.

Answer: E

6). EXPALNATION- Meagre means inadequate or having less resource

Answer: D

7). EXPALNATION- Malaise means illness or weakness

Answer: A

8).EXPALNATION- Ripostes means reply quickly or comment quickly

Answer: A

9).EXPALNATION- Logjam means blockage or stoppage

Answer: E

10). EXPALNATION- A fact which have already accomplished

Answer: E

Directions: (Q 11-15) –

11) Correct answer d) –In a part it should be instead of this and in b part purpose in the place of purposed.

12) Correct answer- c) In part a there should be investment in place investing and in part b will instead of can as sentence is showing possibilities of something.

13) Correct answer a) c part – in place of started off there should be started out which means to begin something

14) Correct answer d) – in part b it should be urging instead if urge and in d part instead of making it should be to make.

15) Correct answer b) – in part a it should be consumes not consume because unit is singular also in part c it should be have instead of has and them instead of it as firms is plural.

 

Directions: (Q 16-20) –

16) Correct answer – c) – The phrase carry off means to win (a prize, honor, etc.) and to cause the death of that has been applied properly in both the sentences.

17) Correct answer – e) the phrase get away means to escape from something or to succeed in some wrongdoing.

18) Correct answer- a) the phrase carry on means to continue without stopping, to manage or conduct.

19) Correct answer c) – The phrase hold onto means to carry or store, to keep or maintain.

20) Correct answer b) – the phrase knock down means to drink quickly, to hit something.

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests