Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-26)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exams pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1451]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) Where is the headquarters of Karnataka Bank?

a) Mumbai.

b) Pune.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Mangalore.

2) What is the term represent for ‘T’ in NATO?

a) Talent.

b) Task.

c) Treaty.

d) Treatment.

e) None of these.

3) In which country the Headquarters of Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation is there?

a) Singapore.

b) Australia.

c) England.

d) Greece.

e) Argentina.

4) Where is the Gir wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

5) In which of the following state Suchindram Birds Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uthrakhand.

c) Andhra Pradesh.

d) Tamilnadu.

e) Orissa.

6) What is the capital of Assam?

a) Shillong.

b) Agartala.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Harika Dronavalli is related to which of the following sports?

a) Chess.

b) Tennis.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) None of these.

8) Which of the following state has lowest population in India according to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Arunachal Pradesh.

e) Goa.

9) What is the headquarters of CBFC?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkotta.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology of India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Ravi Shankar Prasad.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) When will National science Day celebrating?

a) February 27.

b) February 28.

c) February 23.

d) February 24.

e) None of these.

12) What is the tagline of Vijaya Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) A friend you can bank on.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Argentina?

a) Rial.

b) Peso.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Shilling.

14) What is the capital of Finland?

a) Minsk.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Tengi.

e) None of these.

15) What is the Full form of CBS?

a) Core Banking Solution.

b) Core Banking System.

c) Central banking solution.

d) Central banking System.

e) None of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: E.

Mangalore is the headquarters of Karnataka Bank.

2) Answer: C.

NATO stands for North Atlantic Treaty Organisation.

3) Answer: A.

Singapore is the headquarters of Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation.

4) Answer: E.

Gir wild life sanctuary located in Gujarat.

5) Answer: D

Suchindram Birds Sanctuary is located in Tamilnadu.

6) Answer: E

Dishpur is a capital of Assam.

7) Answer: A

Harika Dronavalli is the Chess.

8) Answer: B

According to the Census 2011 lowest population in India is Sikkim.

9) Answer: A
Mumbai is the headquarters of CBFC.

10) Answer: C

Ravi Shankar Prasad is the Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology of India.

11) Answer: B.

National science Day celebrating on February 28.

12) Answer: B

The tagline of Vijaya Bank is a friend you can bank on.

13) Answer: B.

The currency of Argentina is Peso.

14) Answer: B

Helsinki is the capital of Finland.

15) Answer: A

The Full form of CBS is Core Banking Solution.

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments