“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-62

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-62)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Floodplains of rivers can provide a new source of water. They are a local, non-polluting, perennial and non-invasive source of water for urban centres. Our work and research on the Palla floodplain scheme which was launched by the Delhi Jal Board in 2016 is a tangible realisation of this idea. The scheme (on a 25 km stretch of the Yamuna) is currently running at half its potential and providing water to about one million people in the city of a daily requirement of 150 litres per person.Floodplains are formed over millions of years by the flooding of rivers and deposition of sand on riverbanks. These sandy floodplains are exceptional aquifers where any withdrawal is compensated by gravity flow from a large surrounding area. Some floodplains such as those of Himalayan Rivers contain up to 20 times more water than the virgin flow in rivers in a year. Since recharge is by rainfall and during late floods, the water quality is good. If we conserve and use the floodplain, it can be a self-sustaining aquifer wherein every year, the river and floodplain are preserved in the same healthy condition as the year before. The ‘conserve and use’ principle demands that no more than is recharged by rain and floods each year can be withdrawn from this aquifer. This ensures that the groundwater level in the floodplains remains steadily above that in the river in the lean non-monsoon months when the river is often polluted. Drawing out any more water than is recharged can contaminate and eventually finish off this precious resource.

Rivers today are facing problems of abysmally low flows due to an indiscriminate extraction of water for use in cities, industries and agriculture. They are also highly polluted because sewage and effluents are being released into them. But a floodplains ‘conserve and use’ scheme, which is a socio-economic-environmental scheme, can provide water to urban centres along rivers; it can also engage farmers by providing them an assured income and restore rivers to a healthy condition. Let us take the example of the Tamirabarani river in Tamil Nadu which flows for 100 km through two urban settlements, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi. For the population of close to a million people in these two cities, the water requirement of both towns combined is less than 54 million cubic metres (MCM) per year, when calculated at 150 litres a day per person. Leaving out the area of the river banks that is built over, we are left with 75 km of river length which is agricultural land; 1 km of this stretch on both sides of the river can be preserved as a water sanctuary and used to provide water to towns. This floodplain (75 km) absorbs about 50% of the rainfall (about 100 cm/ year) and saturates during floods late in the monsoon. Flooding can cause an approximately 4 metre rise in the water level which allows us to dewater about 3 metre depth of floodplain. The specific yield of this aquifer is about 15-20% of its volume and hence we can draw about 75-90 MCM of water from the floodplains in a year.

Floodplains have more water than the needs of cities. Half the water can be drawn and provided to meet the needs of cities by developing a grid of about 120 wells, each of which operate at 0.3 million gallons a day. If priced at the domestic Delhi Jal Board tariff of ₹30 per kilo litre, we can sell the water for Rs 162 crore a year.Preserving the floodplain in its entirety is critical for this scheme to work. This can be done by engaging farmers whose land will have to be leased for such an effort. Farmers today have an erratic income and this scheme can be realised through a public-private partnership, where farmers on this land tract of 1 km on either side of the river can be provided an assured and steady income of ₹ thirty thousand an acre which would amount to ₹112 crore a year for the first 10 years for the entire river length (75 km) that is not encroached. In addition, farmers can grow a food forest, fruit orchards or nut trees but not water-intensive crops on this land. It would guarantee not only a good farming income but also great earnings from the water for the farmers without taking the ownership of the land away from them. The capital cost for building such a scheme would be minimal and the revenue generated would be able to pay for the costs and for farmers’ income without any subsidy. It would also generate substantial revenue for the cities. Ecologically, a water sanctuary would prevent erosion, heal the river ecosystem, and restore the ecological balance in floodplains. Even after withdrawal, floodplains would have enough water to slowly release back into the river in a lean season. This scheme would help curb illegal extraction of water, stop pollution by local agencies and industries and also encourage cities to be more responsible in their waste management.

1) According to the passage how the conserve and use scheme will be helpful in restoring rivers to healthy condition?

  1. It can provide water to urban centres along rivers
  2. It can also engage farmers by providing them an assured income
  3. It can also provide incremental balance in the flow of river.
  4. It can help in curb illegal extraction of water and Stop pollution by local agencies and industries.

a) i and iv

b) ii and iii

c) All except iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

2) According to the passage what reasons have been mentioned regarding extremely bad flow of rivers in the cities?

  1. Due to indiscriminate extraction of water for use in cities, industries and agriculture.
  2. Due to erosion of soil around riverbanks
  3. Due to release of sewage and effluents into rivers.

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) All except ii

e) None of these

3) According to the passage how much income will be provided and assured to framers under conserve and use scheme?

a) 40,000

b) 30,000

c) 32,000

d) 45,000

e) 16,200

4) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. Farmers can grow a food forest, fruit orchards or nut trees and water-intensive crops on this land.
  2. Palla floodplain scheme was launched by the Delhi Jal Board in 2016
  3. Conserve and use’ scheme, is a socio-economic-environmental scheme.

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) Only i

d) All are correct

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. The scheme is providing water to about one million people in the city.
  2. To meet the water requirement of citythere is a need to develop grid of about hundred wells, each of which operate at 0.3 million gallons a day.
  3. Tamirabarani river in Tamil Nadu flows for 100 km through two urban settlements, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi.

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

6) Which of the following statement has not been mentioned about floodplains in the passage?

a) Floodplains are of non-polluting and perennial source of water

b) Floodplains are invasive source of water for urban centres.

c) Floodplains have more water than the needs of cities.

d) Floodplains are formed over millions of years by the flooding of rivers and deposition of sand on riverbanks

e) Floodplains such as those of Himalayan Rivers contain up to 20 times more water than the virgin flow in rivers in a year

7) What are the uses of water sanctuary that has not been mentioned in the passage?

a) It would prevent erosion,

b) It would heal the river ecosystem

c) It would restore the ecological balance in floodplains

d) It would help in waste management and stop pollution.

e) All are mentioned

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “erratic” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Consistent

b) Predictable

c) Steadfast

d) Reliable

e) Arbitrary

9) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “substantial” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Intermittent

b) Trivial

c) Miniature

d) Considerable

e) Ethereal

10) Choose the word which is most nearly the opposite in meaning of the word “encroached” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Disdain

b) Infringe

c) Arrogate

d) Entrench

e) Invade

Direction (11-15): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

11) China is the stated __________ in Donald Trump’s incipient trade war, but 30% of the value of the goods China exports to America is added elsewhere, if the row escalates, countries ________in Chinese supply chains will suffer.

a) Attacker, entangle

b) Rival, interlace

c) Backer, surrounded

d) Adversary, entwined

e) Emulator, wreathe

12) All this was done through _________communication by the CAS as well as local administrations and later through a series of press notes put out by the CAS to inform the public of what was going on and _________the undertaking.

a) Awake, devise

b) Responsive, storify

c) Reactive, dissent

d) Perceptive, depart

e) Susceptible, mingled

13) And it is Shani’s especial contribution to show how this administrative task and people’s involvement ________ and even informed Constitution-writing, a few good persons _______the process, but they made sure that it took an entire country to swing it.

a) Forsee, prompted

b) Visualized, dispose

c) Anticipated, helmed

d) Prognosticate, conduced

e) Assumed, prevailed

14) News started ________around forenoon on Saturday that a power glitch showed up while engineers were doing the satellite’s second orbit_________ from the Master Control Facility (MCF) in Hassan.

a) Groveling, exercised

b) Shuffled, operation

c) Slithering, steering

d) Creeping, manoeuvre

e) Dragged, drive

15) Inspired by real-life shy squid, scientists have developed soft ‘invisibility cloaks’ that can change how they reflect heat, making them undetectable to night vision tools, the thin _________can quickly smoothen or wrinkle their surfaces in under a second after being stretched or electrically ___________.

a) Swatches, triggered

b) Pattern, generated

c) Samples, set off

d) Illustration, elicited

e) Cross section, brought about

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d)Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

16) Do over

  1. We could get someone to do him over, couldn’t we?
  2. We can’t do over the help of your organisation.
  3. He requested a do-over and fired one right down the middle
  4. In a time of uncertainty that is something we could do over.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) all are correct

17) Fall behind

  1. Alina had rheumatic fever, missed school and fell behind.
  2. The gullible dupe fell behind the con artist’s scheme and lost $20,000
  3. Despite a strong performance in the beginning, he fell behind in the second half of the race
  4. In all fairness, we can’t keep yours indefinitely if you fall behind with your payments.

a) ii and iv

b) i and ii

c) all except ii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

18) Wipe out

  1. I was going too fast and I wiped out on the bend.
  2. The early-morning meetings really wipe me out.
  3. They wiped out the whole regiment in one battle
  4. You must try to wipe out the memory of these terrible events.

a) All except iii

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) all are correct

19) Turn out

  1. Ohio, USA in which Valco Cincinnati will market, manufacture, and deliver Metso Paper’s tissue turn-up system to the global market.
  2. As events turned out, we were right to have decided to leave early.
  3. I shook my head and she went to turn out the lights and check the doors were locked.
  4. He turned out her offer/request.

a) ii and iii

b) only ii

c) i and iv

d) i and iii

e) all are correct

20) Shut off

  1. Sana shut herself off from the rest of the team
  2. She shut herself off from all the social aspects of life.
  3. I traced the problem to a defective shut-off valve so I switched it out of the manifold system
  4. My older brother shut me off the attic to frighten me.

a) ii and iii

b) all except iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: c)

It is mentioned in para 2&3-This scheme would help curb illegal extraction of water, stop pollution by local agencies and industries and also encourage cities to be more responsible in their waste management. But a floodplains ‘conserve and use’ scheme, which is a socio-economic-environmental scheme, can provide water to urban centres along rivers; it can also engage farmers by providing them an assured income.

2) Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 2-Rivers today are facing problems of abysmally low flows due to an indiscriminate extraction of water for use in cities, industries and agriculture. They are also highly polluted because sewage and effluents are being released into them.

3) Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in para 3-Farmers today have an erratic income and this scheme can be realised through a public-private partnership, where farmers on this land tract of 1 km on either side of the river can be provided an assured and steady income of ₹ thirty thousand.

4) Correct Answer is: c)

It is mentioned in para 1&2- But a floodplains ‘conserve and use’ scheme, which is a socio-economic-environmental scheme, can provide water to urban centres along rivers, Our work and research on the Palla floodplain scheme which was launched by the Delhi Jal Board in 2016.

5) Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 1&2- The scheme (on a 25 km stretch of the Yamuna) is currently running at half its potential and providing water to about one million people in the city, Let us take the example of the Tamirabarani river in Tamil Nadu which flows for 100 km through two urban settlements, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi.

6) Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in para 1,2&3-They are a local, non-polluting, perennial and non-invasive source of water for urban centres, Floodplains are formed over millions of years by the flooding of rivers and deposition of sand on riverbanks, Floodplains have more water than the needs of cities.

7) Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 3- Ecologically, a water sanctuary would prevent erosion, heal the river ecosystem, and restore the ecological balance in floodplains.

8) Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation-the meaning of erratic is not even or regular in pattern or movement

9) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation-the meaning of substantial is of considerable importance, size, or worth.

10) Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation-the meaning of encroached is to advance gradually beyond usual or acceptable limits.

Direction (11-15):

11) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “adversary” is “one’s opponent in a contest, conflict, or dispute” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “entwined” is “wind or twist together ” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

12) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “responsive” is “reacting quickly or in response; answering” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “storify” is “compose or formulate” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

13) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “anticipated” is to regard as probable or expect or predict and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “helmed” is “to lead or serve” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

14) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “creeping” is to move slowly and carefully in order to avoid being heard or noticed and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “manoeuvre” is “carefully guide or manipulate (someone or something) in order to achieve an end” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

15) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “swatches” is a small sample of fabric intended to demonstrate the look of a larger piece and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “triggered” is “to cause (a device) to function” so it is appropriate for ii blank.

Direction (16-20):

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “do over” is to renovate or a new attempt or opportunity to do something after a previous attempt has been unsuccessful or unsatisfactory” and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

17) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “fall behind” is to fail to keep up with one’s competitors or to be outdistanced” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

18) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “wipe out” is to clean or dry by rubbing or to remove; to get rid of” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

19) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “turn out” is to emerge, to produce by an effort or process or to prove to be” and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

20) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “shut off” is to something that shuts off a flow or movement, a stoppage or interruption and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii the sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests