“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-63

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-63)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Indian growth has returned to trend after a bout of political _ (1) _ [interfere]. “Demonetization” in late 2016, when most banknotes ceased to be legal tender overnight, _ (2)_ [pressing] growth to 5.7% in the first half of last year. New notes were printed, but last July, even as life was returning to normal, a new goods and services tax replaced hundreds of local and nationwide taxes, once again throwing the economy into confusion. Renewed economic vim would be welcomed by the government in the run-up to elections due by early 2019. Even at 7% growth, too few jobs are created to absorb roughly 1m new _ (3) _ [newcomer] into the workforce every month. Mr Modi’s opponents have found that the theme of scarce employment opportunities has played well with voters. Faster _ (4) _ [spreading] would help.

Doing business in India has become easier in some ways, such as getting permits or bringing in foreign capital. But the labour market is as _ (5) [obstruct] up as ever.The hangover from a bout of over _ (6) _ [cheerfulness] dating from before the global financial crisis has left companies financially stretched and with enough production capacity to be able to delay capital expenditure. A few sectors are now _ (7) _ [intend] investment only to find that banks may be unable to provide finance. Loans written off or considered likely to turn sour are near a fifth of the loan book at state-owned lenders, which have about 70% of market share. The resulting losses have left banks short of capital for fresh loans, though a planned bail-out and new bankruptcy code should, _ (8) _ [behind time], help clear up the mess. Worse, a recently discovered fraud at a state lender, where rogue employees allegedly facilitated $2bn of loans to a diamond merchant. Early in Mr. Modi’s premiership growth was helped by the _ (9) _[collapse]price of oil, which India imports in vast quantities. But the price of crude, which fell from $110 to $30 a barrel during his first two years, has since rebounded to $65. Although India’s growth has depended less than, say, China’s on exports. Indian IT firms are facing restrictions on their employees working in America, challenging their business model. And India itself has taken a protectionist turn, recently imposing tariffs on a wide range of products, in an ill-conceived bid to encourage domestic production. Naysayers who expected political meddling to hit the economy hard underestimated its _ (10) _ [toughness].

1)     

a) Interpose

b) Troublesome

c) Meddling

d) Disregarding

e) No change required

2)

a) Restraining

b) Squeezed

c) Squashing

d) Suffocated

e) No change required

3)

a) Spectators

b) Petitioner

c) Solicitant

d) Entrants

e) No change required

4)

a) Abridgement

b) Expansion

c) Inflating

d) Evolution

e) No change required

5)

a) Gummed

b) Adhering

c) Clinging

d) Apportioned

e) No change required

6)

a) Lethargy

b) Despondency

c) Exuberance

d) Zinging

e) No change required

7)

a) Envisage

b) Ruminate

c) Slighting

d) Contemplating

e) No change required

8)

a) Belatedly

b) Detained

c) Delayed

d) Benighted

e) No change required

9)

a) Rolling

b) Tumbling

c) Plunge

d) Soothing

e) No change required

10)

a) Pliant

b) Dynamism

c) Resilience

d) Malleability

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a), b), c), d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

11) Its long-term growth rate of 7% a year has proved far more dependable (A)/ than the rail timetable; GDP has double twice in the past two decades (B)/, further deep poverty still lingers and jobs are scarce (C)/and Indian growth has been left in the dust by the Chinese express (D)/No Error (E)/

a) A-C

b) C-D

c) B-C

d) A-B

e) No Error

12) Fixity of tenure and removal only with impeachment, no doubt, are (A)/ guarantees for independence but in a perception-driven world, the incalculable (B)/ damage that even a mere admission of an impeachment motion can cause, and (C)/the consequential loss of reputation, that can neither be redeemed (D)/No Error (E)/

a) A-D

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) A-B

e) No Error

13) After slow running for much of 2017, India is now near to full (A)/throttle, growth of 7.2% in the three months to December put it ahead (B)/of China which grew at a relative leisurely 6.8% and made (C)/ it once again the world’s fastest-expanded big economy (D)/No Error (E)/

a) B-C

b) A-D

c) C-D

d) A-C

e) No Error

14) Over the last couple of decades there have been a shift in political and economic power (A)/from the Centre to the States while some have felt that this trend would reverse (B)/after the formation of a Central government with a simple majority for the first time in 25 years, Prime (C)/ Minister Narendra Modi has sought to assuage this concerns by invoking the idea of “cooperative federalism (D)/No Error (E)/

a) B-D

b) A-D

c) B-C

d) A-C

e) No Error

15) Let the protagonists in the present drama be kept aside for the time being, the (A)/idea is not to comment on the bona fides, or the lack of them, in the proposing move (B)/, the problem is, when the political community sets on to handle a matter (C)/pertaining to the judiciary, a sense of acute discomfort does descend (D)/No Error (E)/

a) A-C

b) C-D

c) A-B

d) B-D

e) No Error

Direction (16-20): – The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) The Act cannot be converted into a charter for exploitation or oppression by any unscrupulous person or by the police for extraneous reasons against other citizens

B) The court directed that public servants can only be arrested with the written permission of their appointing authority, in the case of private employees, the Senior Superintendent of Police concerned should allow it.

C) Innocent citizens are termed accused, which is not intended by the legislature; the legislature never intended to use the Atrocities Act as an instrument to blackmail or to wreak personal vengeance,” the Supreme Court said.

D) The apex court also determined that a preliminary inquiry should be conducted before the FIR is registered to check whether the case falls within the parameters of the Atrocities Act and if it is frivolous or motivated.

E) On March 20, the Supreme Court observed that the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act of 1989 is being used to “blackmail” innocent citizens and handed down guidelines to protect both public servants and private employees.

F) Any harassment of an innocent citizen, irrespective of caste or religion, is against the guarantee of the Constitution, this court must enforce such a guarantee.

G) Law should not result in caste hatred,” the Supreme Court held.

16) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) C

b) B

c) A

d) F

e) D

17) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) B

c) E

d) A

e) C

18) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) C

b) A

c) G

d) D

e) F

19) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) A

e) C

20) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) G

e) F

 Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1)Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “meddling” will be used as it means “interfere in something that is not one’s concern.”

2) Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “squeezed” will be used as it means “manage to get into or through a narrow or restricted space.”

3)Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “entrants” will be used as it means “a person or group that enters or takes part in something.”

4)Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “expansion” will be used as it means “the action of becoming larger or more extensive.”

5)Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “gummed” will be used as it means “clog up a mechanism and prevent it from working properly.”

6)Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “exuberance” will be used as it means “the quality of being full of energy, excitement.”

7)Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “contemplating” will be used as it means “think deeply.”

8)Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “belatedly” will be used as it means “later than should have been the case or despite delay.”

9)Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “tumbling” will be used as it means “fall suddenly”

10)Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “resilience” will be used as it means “the capacity to recover quickly from difficulties”

 

Direction (11-15):

11) Correct Answer is: c)

In part b) it should be doubled instead of double and in part c) it should be yet (up until the present or still) in place of further

12) Correct Answer is: a)

In part a) it should be by(indicating the means of achieving something) instead of with and in part d) it should be never in place of neither.

13) Correct Answer is: c)

In part c) it should be relatively instead of relative and in part d) it should be expanding in place of expanded.

14) Correct Answer is: b)

In part a) it should be has instead of have and in part d) it should be such in place of this.

15) Correct Answer is: d)

In part b) it should be proposed in place of proposing and in part d) it should be set out( begin something) in place of set on.

 

Direction (16-20): –

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is EBCAFGD

E) On March 20, the Supreme Court observed that the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act of 1989 is being used to “blackmail” innocent citizens and handed down guidelines to protect both public servants and private employees.

B) The court directed that public servants can only be arrested with the written permission of their appointing authority, in the case of private employees, the Senior Superintendent of Police concerned should allow it.

C) Innocent citizens are termed accused, which is not intended by the legislature; the legislature never intended to use the Atrocities Act as an instrument to blackmail or to wreak personal vengeance,” the Supreme Court said.

A) The Act cannot be converted into a charter for exploitation or oppression by any unscrupulous person or by the police for extraneous reasons against other citizens.

F) Any harassment of an innocent citizen, irrespective of caste or religion, is against the guarantee of the Constitution, this court must enforce such a guarantee.

G) Law should not result in caste hatred,” the Supreme Court held.

D) The apex court also determined that a preliminary inquiry should be conducted before the FIR is registered to check whether the case falls within the parameters of the Atrocities Act and if it is frivolous or motivated.

The passage is about the events and decisions that took place regarding the Bharat Bandh called by Dalit organizations (the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) on April 2 that saw violence in several parts of the country. The Supreme Court looked over the Prevention of Atrocities Act of 1989 and passed on the guidelines which are – public servants can only be arrested with the written permission of their appointing authority and in case of private employees, the Senior Superintendent of Police should look into it. The Supreme Court has also held that harassment of an innocent citizen, irrespective of caste or religion, is against the guarantee of the Constitution.

16) Correct Answer is: b)

17) Correct Answer is: d)

18) Correct Answer is: a)

19) Correct Answer is: b)

20) Correct Answer is: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests