RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1812]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. The average of the prime numbers between 1 and 20 is

(A) 9.625

(B) 8.625

(C) 9.652

(D) 9.256

  1. Find the value of a, if the average of 4, 17, 5, 8, 12, 13, 7, 19, 24, 21, a and 14 is 15.

(A) 18

(B) 22

(C) 30

(D) 36

  1. What will be the compound interest accrued on a sum of Rs. 7,200 at a rate of 5% per annum in 2years?

(A)Rs. 738

(B)Rs. 1,738

(C)Rs. 1,268

(D)Rs. 648

  1. Population of a country increases every year by 10%. If the population in January 2006 was 15.8 lakh, what was the population in January 2008?

(A) 19,11,800

(B) 18,96,000

(C) 19,11,600

(D) 18,94,000

  1. Sachin drives at an average speed of 100 kmph for 2 hours and then at a speed of 120 kmph for the next 3 hours. Find his average speed during the entire journey.

(A) 110 kmph

(B) 111 kmph

(C) 109 kmph

(D) 112 kmph

  1. The difference of HCF and LCM is 15. If the product of numbers is 54, then what is their LCM?

(A) 27

(B) 24

(C) 18

(D) 15

  1. A container has a mixture of two pulses A and B in the ratio 8: 3, when 8 kg of mixture are drawn off, and the container is filled with pulse B, the ratio of pulses A and B becomes 18: 7. How much of pulse A initially was in the container?

(A) 12 kg

(B) 14 kg

(C) 18 kg

(D) 16 kg

  1. What is the smallest of three consecutive odd integers if the sum of the second and the third integers is 8 more than the difference of the first and the second integer?

(A) 0

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 7

  1. The length of a rectangle increases by 50% and breadth decreases by 30%. Find the percentage change in area of a rectangle?

(A) 6.25%

(B) 5%

(C) 7.5%

(D) 8%

  1. A water tank takes 45 minutes to be filled by a tap but due to leakage, it takes another 15 minutes. In how many hours, leakage can empty the full water tank?

(A) 3 hours

(B) 2.4 hours

(C) 1.8 hours

(D) 3.6 hours

Answers:

  1. Answer: (A)

The prime numbers between 1 and 20 are 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17 and 19.

Average = Sum of all numbers /counting of numbers

Average = (2+ 3 +5+ 7+ 11+ 13+ 17+ 19)/ 8 = 9.625.

  1. Answer: (D)

Average = Sum of all numbers /counting of numbers

15 =( 4+ 17+ 5 +8 +12+ 13+ 7+ 19+ 24+ 21+ a+ 14)/ 12

144 + a = 180

a = 36.

  1. Answer: (A)

C.I. for 1st year = 5% of 7200 = Rs. 360

C.I. for 2nd year = 5% of 7200 + 5% of 360 = 360 + 18 = Rs. 378

C.I. for 2 years = 360 + 378 = Rs. 738

  1. Answer: (A)

Population in 2006 = 15,80,000

Rate of growth = 10%

Population in 2008 = 1580000(1+ 10/ 100)2 = 1580000 × 1.1 × 1.1 = 19,11,800

  1. Answer: (D)

Total distance covered by Sachin = (100 × 2) km + (120 × 3) km = 560 km

Total time taken = 5 h

∴ His average speed = 560/ 5 kmph = 112 kmph

  1. Answer: (C)

Let HCF be ‘a’ and LCM be ‘a + 15’.

Product of LCM and HCF = 54 a(a + 15) = 54

a2 + 15a = 54

a2 + 15a – 54 = 0

(a – 3)(a + 18) = 0

a = 3, -18.

HCF cannot be negative.

Therefore, HCF = 3 LCM = a + 15 = 18

  1. Answer: (D)

Let the container contain 8x and 3x kg of mixture of pulse A and B, respectively.

Quantity of mixture drawn off = 8 kg

Quantity of pulse A drawn off in mixture = 8x- 8 / 11 x 8 = (88x – 64 )/11

Quantity of pulse B drawn off in mixture = 3x – 8/ 11 x 8 = 33x -24/ 11

As the new ratio of the mixture is 8: 5.

( 88x-64)/ (33x -24)=18/ 7

x = 2

Therefore, initial quantity of pulse A = 8 × 2 = 16 kg.

  1. Answer: (B)

Let the three consecutive odd integers be x – 1, x, x + 1.

According to the question, x + x + 1 = 8 + (x – (x – 1)) 

2x + 1 = 8 + 1

2x = 8

x = 4

x – 1 = 4 – 1 = 3

x + 1 = 4 + 1 = 5

Clearly, the smallest of the three odd integers is 3.

  1. Answer: (B)

Let L and B be the original length and breadth of the rectangle, respectively

Original area of rectangle = LB

New area of rectangle = 1.5L × 0.7B = 1.05LB = 105% of LB

Percentage increase in area of rectangle = 5%

  1. Answer: (A)

Let time taken by leakage to empty the tank = X minutes

1 /45 – 1/x= 1/(45+ 15)

1 /X = 1/45 – 1/ 60 = 1/ 180

X = 180

Time taken by leakage to empty the tank = 180 minutes = 3 hours

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-22)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments