“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-64

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-64)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Directions (Q 1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The recent furore over the magnitude of frauds at public sector banks has added to the pile of non-performing assets the banking sector is saddled with. Big-ticket welfare programmes like the National Health Protection Scheme – dubbed Modicare – and the ambitious plan to double farmers’ incomes by increasing the minimum support price to 1.5 times the cost of production were announced with much fanfare in the Budget speech. But if the system is not flush with funds for these schemes, the government has to go into debt; and that has a bearing on the economy. Economists keep an eye out for the numbers coming out of the bond market. So do policy makers, mutual fund managers, and traders in equities and commodities. Government securities or bonds, may not directly affect one’s personal finances, but the yield curve can be telling on the direction in which a country’s economy is headed. In November 2017, the international rating agency Moody’s upgraded India’s sovereign bond rating to Baa2 from Baa3 with a stable outlook. However, it also warned about high debt.

A bond is a debt instrument which acts as an IOU. It can be traded in financial markets like equities and other commodities. It is commonly used by governments to raise capital in order to fund domestic growth and development projects. Investors take on government debt, and in return, are assured a stream of revenue for the duration of the time it takes the bond to mature. Bonds issue coupons, which are interest payments made in part to the repayment of the capital that was borrowed. The final payment is made when the bond attains maturity. However, governments are not the only entities issuing bonds. Unlike equities, which are vulnerable to the vagaries of the stock market, investing in bonds is a relatively safer proposition since the capital is returned on maturity. The downside is that the returns on bonds may not be comparable to those of equities. Government bonds, also known as G-Sec, are issued by governments with maturity terms ranging from medium to long term.

Till recently, government bonds used to be bought and sold on the secondary market only by institutional investors like provident funds, mutual funds, insurance companies and banks. However, in 2017, the RBI changed the rules to allow retail investors, this is anybody with a PAN card, to buy government bonds in the primary market. The RBI is the institutional entity that has been mandated with selling sovereign debt securities, or government bonds. Corporations also issue bonds to fund expansions and projects, or tide over budgetary deficits. Bonds issued by corporations are generally safer than equities, but some bonds offer an option to convert the instrument into stocks. Non-convertible corporate bonds offer coupons and function like any other bond. Conventional metrics used by economists to diagnose the health of a country’s economy include inflation, lending rate of the central bank, growth rate, and national income. However, bond yields are also a very prescient means of gauging the trajectory of an economy. As investors sell government bonds, prices drop, and yields increase. A higher yield indicates greater risk. If the yield offered by a bond is much higher than what it was when issued, there is a chance that the company or government that issued it is financially stressed and may not be able to repay the capital. Enhanced risk with such bonds is offset by greater returns, adding to their appeal.

In developing countries like India where the government is among the biggest investors in the economy, bond yields can be a useful parameter in assessing economic health. It can be noted that at the height of the recession of 2008, the economy grew at only 3.89% while the yield on the benchmark 10-year government paper was 7.529%. This suggests that for FY2018, bond prices took a beating, but the government borrowed more in the form of bond issuance to tide over the slump in economic activity. However, the trend of loose correlation between economic growth and bond yield has held in the following years. Unlike in countries where private enterprise drives the engine of growth, the trend of high bond yields is worrying in the case of India since it reflects on investor sentiment that is not entirely favourable to the prospect of the government taking on more debt.

1) What do you mean by the phrase “tide over” in the sentence – but the government borrowed more in the form of bond issuance to tide over the slump in economic activity?

a) to impede someone or something

b) to help to get through a period of difficulty

c) to trammel out

d) to get in the way

e) none of these

2) According to the passage which of the following characteristics that are mentioned are true about the bond?

  1. A bond is a that instrument which acts as an IOU
  2. Bonds does not issue coupons
  3. Bonds are basically traded in financial markets
  4. Bonds are used by governments in order to raise capital

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) all except ii

d) iii and iv

e) all are mentioned

3) According to the passage which of the following has been permitted by RBI to buy and sell the government bonds in secondary market?

a) Banks

b) Mutual funds

c) Insurance companies

d) Retail investors

e) Provident fund

4) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. Anybody with a PAN card can buy government bonds in the primary market.
  2. During the recession of 2008, the economy grew at only 3.89%.
  3. In December 2017 Moody the international rating agency warned about high debt.

a) i and iii

b) only ii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iii

e) all are correct

5) Which of the following parameter is not used to examine the condition of country’s economy?

a) Inflation

b) Higher yield through bonds

c) Lending rate of the central bank

d) Growth rate and National income

e) All are correct

6) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. If the system is flush with funds for the schemes announced in the budgetary speech , the government has to go into debt
  2. Bond investment is a safer proposition since the capital is returned on maturity
  3. Non-convertible corporate bonds do not offer coupons.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) all except ii

d) i and iii

e) all are correct

7) Which of the following has/ have been mentioned true regarding government bonds?

  1. Government bonds are also known as G-Sec.
  2. On sell government bonds if prices drop then yields decrease.
  3. RBI has been mandated with selling government bonds.
  4. Government bonds are issued by governments with maturity terms ranging from medium to long term.

a) i and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) all except ii

e) all are mentioned

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “saddled” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Offload

b) Encumber

c) Protrude

d) Supersede

e) Accommodate

9) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “furore” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Tranquilness

b) Serenity

c) Placidity

d) Commotion

e) Repose

10) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “prescient” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Judicious

b) Farsighted

c) Prophetic

d) Oracular

e) Undiscerning

Directions (Q 11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

11)

  1. Mr. Stockman was _________by the Naval Criminal Investigative Service in Japan on March 27 and transported back to Maryland by the U.S.
  2. About 300,000 migrants were_________ by Mexican authorities in the next two years.
  3. While a few scientist-candidates are running as independents, most are Democrats making their first _______ into party politics.

a) Decelerated, abstention

b) Detained, foray

c) Assisted, invasion

d) Apprehend, onset

e) Confine, irruption

12)

  1. It’s been amazing,” said Bella, a senior, referring to the_____ crowd and school spirit.
  2. We sang a last ________chorus of the national anthem.
  3. She _______herself with one hand and reached up with the other.

a) Spirited, bolster

b) Stirred, fortify

c) Rousing, braced

d) Dampening, reinforced

e) Invigorating, availed

13)

  1. He faked signatures on council claims forms and used the money to _________his home.
  2. Plans have been approved to __________ the building and transform it into a new cultural centre.
  3. The real test of her political _________came in the May elections.

a) Modernized, caliber

b) Renovated, fortitude

c) Rejuvenate, timidity

d) Antiqued, temperament

e) Refurbish, mettle

14)

  1. She _________at studio control and fought for more complex roles to escape typecasting as a demure ingénue.
  2. As tough as Trump talked about “hardening” schools, he ________at the idea of practicing for a gun-related crisis.
  3. This has led to a ______ of deals over the past year as manufacturers place their bets.

a) Ruffle, whirls

b) Bristled, flurry

c) Raged, delay

d) Infuriate, outbreak

e) Fumed, blows

15)

  1. Speakers repeatedly _______ the crowd to vote in the upcoming mid-term elections.
  2. The president began attacking McCabe by name on Twitter last summer and ________Sessions to get rid of him.
  3. The bank refused to offer me any alternative and we seem to have reached a/an ________.

a) Exhorted, impasse

b) Persuaded, dilemmas

c) Incite, standoff

d) Dissuaded, predicament

e) Preached, agreement

Directions (Q 16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16) Alight on

  1. A small bird alighted on the branch directly over my head.
  2. Simi’s eye alighted on a strange man in the crowd.
  3. Try to alight this piece on the one next to it.
  4. The workers alighted on a simple solution to the problem.

a) ii and iii

b) all except iii

c) i and iv

d) ii and iv

e) all are correct

17) Crawl with

  1. We had to call an exterminator when we learned that our walls were crawling with termites.
  2. When I turned back around, the baby was already crawling with the room!
  3. The accident scene was crawling with police officers.
  4. The wounded officer had to crawl with the open area to get to safety.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

18) Pick at

  1. School was a sore spot and one that Johana had no wish to pick at.
  2. My wife has been picking at me constantly ever since I lost my job.
  3. Tony picked this one at the collection.
  4. As time allows, I’ve tried to pick at this,” he said.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

19) Rattle off

  1. She rattled off the names of the people who were coming to the party.
  2. Hendry, playing an afternoon match, rattled off a 6-1 win over the Englishman
  3. The treasurer rattled off the list of all those who had not paid their dues,
  4. The accountant rattled the numbers off to me, but I couldn’t tell you what they all meant.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) all except ii

e) all are correct

20) Set through

  1. John offered to set me through to the train station, but I was so sad to leave that I preferred to go alone.
  2. Mary is prepared to see the project through.
  3. I saw through your little ruse from the start
  4. You can’t fool me anymore. I can see through you and all your tricks.

a) ii and iv

b) all except i

c) i and iii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Correct Answer is: b)

To help to get through (a period of difficulty, distress, etc)

2) Correct Answer is: c)

It is mentioned in para 2 – A bond is a debt instrument which acts as an IOU. It can be traded in financial markets like equities and other commodities. It is commonly used by governments to raise capital.

3) Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 3 -Till recently, government bonds used to be bought and sold on the secondary market only by institutional investors like provident funds, mutual funds, insurance companies and banks. However, in 2017, the RBI changed the rules to allow retail investors.

4) Correct Answer is: c)

 it is mentioned in para 3&4 -However, in 2017, the RBI changed the rules to allow retail investors, this is anybody with a PAN card, to buy government bonds in the primary market, it can be noted that at the height of the recession of 2008, the economy grew at only 3.89%.

5) Correct Answer is: b)

 it is mentioned in para 4&5-Conventional metrics used by economists to diagnose the health of a country’s economy include inflation, lending rate of the central bank, growth rate, and national income. Bond yields can be a useful parameter in assessing economic health

6) Correct Answer is: d)

 it is mentioned in para 1, 2&3-But if the system is not flush with funds for these schemes, the government has to go into debt; and that has a bearing on the economy, Non-convertible corporate bonds offer coupons and function like any other bond, Unlike equities, which are vulnerable to the vagaries of the stock market, investing in bonds is a relatively safer proposition since the capital is returned on maturity

7) Correct Answer is: d)

It is mentioned in para 2&3-As investors sell government bonds, prices drop, and yields increase. A higher yield indicates greater risk, Government bonds, also known as G-Sec, are issued by governments with maturity terms ranging from medium to long term. The RBI is the institutional entity that has been mandated with selling sovereign debt securities, or government bonds.

8) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of word saddled is burden (someone) with an onerous responsibility or task.

9) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of word furore is an outbreak of public anger or excitement.

10) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of word prescient is having or showing knowledge of events before they take place.

Directions (Q 11-15):

11) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “detained” is to keep (someone) in official custody or officially seize and hold and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “foray” is push or access so it is appropriate for iii blank.

12)Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “rousing” is to exciting; stirring or enthusiastic and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “braced” is to give support or strengthen so it is appropriate for iii blank.

13) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “refurbish” is to renovate and redecorate and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “mettle” is spirit, courage or determination so it is appropriate for iii blank.

14) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “bristled” is typically as a sign of anger or fear and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “flurry” is flow or surge so it is appropriate for iii blank

15) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “exhorted” is to strongly encourage or urge (someone) to do something and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “impasse” is a deadlock or difficult situation so it is appropriate for iii blank

Directions (Q 16-20):

16)  Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “alight on” is to discover or arrive at something by chance or to land on something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

17) Correct Answer is: a)

the meaning of “crawl with” is to covered with or full of something or to be swarming or covered with moving things  and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

18) Correct Answer is c)

The meaning of “pick at” is to nag at; find fault with or to make criticisms of in a niggling or petty manner and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

19) Correct Answer is e)

The meaning of rattle off is – To say or recite something very quickly, without much thought or consideration and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

20) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “see through” is to follow through on something until it is completed or to understand or detect the true nature of someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii, iii and iv sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests