Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-188

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1). Which of the following bank and Celebrus Capital Ltd signs for online trading services?

a) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

b) South Indian Bank

c) Catholic Syrian Bank

d) IndusInd Bank

e) None of these

2). To how much amount RBI Increases Currency Derivative Trade Limit?

a) USD 700 Million

b) USD 300 Million

c) USD 200 Million

d) USD 100 Million

e) None of these

3). What is the percentage of India’s growth in last year Foreign Exchange earnings?

a) 9.9

b) 9.5

c) 8.7

d) 7.4

e) None of these

4). What is the amount did Cabinet guarantee to banks for market intervention in purchase of pulses, oilseeds?

a) 20000

b) 19000

c) 17000

d) 15000

e) None of these

5). What will be the growth rate of India in 2018 according to Moody?

a) 7.0%

b) 7.2%

c) 7.4%

d) 7.5%

e) 7.6%

6). What will be the growth rate of India in 2019 according to Moody?

a) 7.4%

b) 7.5%

c) 7.6%

d) 7.8%

e) None of these

7). Which of the following bank has announced its partnership with Ripple to facilitate payments into and out of India?

a) IndusInd Bank

b) Federal Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

8). Up to how much amount did Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised exposure limit under exchange traded currency derivatives (ETCD) trading for residents and foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) ?

a) $700 million

b) $300 million

c) $100 million

d) $900 million

e) None of these

9). How much amount did China-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved loans to India for infrastructure-related projects in 2018?

a) $4.5 billion

b) $3.5 billion

c) $2.5 billion

d) $1.5 billion

e) None of these

10). Which of the following bill would help in laying down measures to deter economic offenders from evading the process of Indian law by remaining outside the jurisdiction of Indian courts?

a) Federal Economic Offenders Bill, 2018

b) Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill, 2018

c) Fugitive Economic Offence Bill, 2018

d) First Economic Offenders Bill, 2018

e) None of these

11). What is the limit for FPIs in interest rate futures (IRFs)?

a) 9000 crore

b) 7000 crore

c) 5000 crore

d) 3000 crore

e) None of these

12). Under which scheme RBI has been decided to withdraw the incentives which was being given to the banks for installation of Cash Recyclers and ATMs those dispensing only lower denomination notes as contained in the Master Direction DCM?

a) CDSE

b) CSDE

c) CDGS

d) CDES

e) None of these

13). What is the revised MCLR rate of ICICI Bank?

a) 8.1%

b) 8.2%

c) 8.5%

d) 8.7%

e) None of these

14). What is the revised MCLR rate of Punjab National Bank?

a) 8.15%

b) 8.25%

c) 8.35%

d) 8.45%

e) None of these

15). According to the Reserve Bank of India it will conduct additional variable rate repo operations for longer tenors up to 31 days for every _______

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Catholic Syrian Bank Ltd and Celebrus Capital Ltd signs for online trading services

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Reserve Bank of India increases Currency Derivative Trade Limit To USD 100 Million.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. 9.9% Growth in Last year Foreign Exchange Earnings.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Cabinet doubles guarantee to banks for market intervention in purchase of pulses, oilseeds from 9500 to 19000.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Moody’s Investors Service estimated that India will grow 7.6% in the calendar year 2018 and 7.5% in 2019.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Moody’s Investors Service estimated that India will grow 7.6% in the calendar year 2018 and 7.5% in 2019.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. IndusInd Bank announced its partnership with Ripple (the enterprise blockchain solution for Global Payments) to facilitate payments into and out of India.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised exposure limit under exchange traded currency derivatives (ETCD) trading for residents and foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) to $100 million.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. China-based Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has approved $1.5 billion in loans to India for infrastructure-related projects in 2018.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Finance to introduce the Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill, 2018 in Parliament.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. The banking regulator has allowed a limit of Rs. 5,000 crore for FPIs to go long in IRFs.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Under Currency Distribution & Exchange Scheme (CDES), RBI has been decided to withdraw the incentives which were being given to the banks for installation of Cash Recyclers and ATMs dispensing only lower denomination notes as contained in the Master Direction DCM.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. MCLR rate of ICICI Bank raised to 8.2 to 8.3%.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. The PNB, which is at the centre of Nirav Modi fraud, also increased one-year MCLR to 8.3% from 8.15%.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. According to the Reserve Bank of India it will conduct additional variable rate repo operations for longer tenors up to 31 days every Tuesday in the month of March 2018 for Rs 25,000 crore each to provide additional liquidity support to banks.

Correct Answer is: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments