“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-65

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-65)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Since the 2008-09 financial crisis, plenty has changed. Social media mean that news of scandals spreads faster than ever and often in a/an_ (1) _ [overdraw] fashion. But consolidation has muted competition in many industries and made firms bigger and more _ (2) _ [hard]. Western governments may be willing to protect or bail out big firms, not just banks, because they worry about job losses. The eight firms in the sample have all been _ (3) _ [trouble] by scandal. Their problems were different, but all led to a media scrum and _ (4) _ [stimulate] politicians and regulators to intervene. In all but one case, the firm’s boss left as a result. As well as BP, the infamous eight include another energy firm, Petrobras, a Brazilian giant at the centre of the “car-wash” corruption scandal that erupted in 2014. Two firms beginning with “V” are included for their antics in 2015: Volkswagen, which admitted _ (5) _[interfere] emissions tests, and Valeant, a drugs firm accused of price gouging and publishing inaccurate accounts. Wells Fargo is included for a mis-selling scandal that blew up in 2016, as is Uber, where the wheels came off in 2017. The last two firms are Equifax, a credit bureau which last year said hackers had gained access to data on 143m clients, and United Airlines, which set new lows for airline conduct when it asked security staff to remove a passenger from an overbooked flight, who was injured in the process.

After their crises struck all these firms suffered an absolute drop in their share prices. In most cases the companies have clawed back the absolute losses they suffered. However, what matters is their relative performance compared with a basket of industry _ (6) _ [examine] over the same time period. Fines and legal costs explain only a small part of this. A big scandal distracts management, leads to other kinds of painful regulatory scrutiny and, if a firm has a stretched balance-sheet, forces it to shrink. BP has spent years _ (7) _ [edged] its budgets while its longtime rival, Shell, stole a march on it by buying BG, a gas firm. Wells Fargo faces a cap on its size imposed by the Federal Reserve. Uber has lost market share to a _ (8) _[renew] domestic competitor, Lyft. Two firms out of the eight come out relatively well. For Petrobras, the explanation is that its share price had already sunk before the car-wash affair began in earnest, reflecting cost overruns that were an augury of the epic mismanagement that the scandal revealed. The _ (9) _ [reaction] of a scandal is unpredictable. In Facebook’s case the absence of established laws and regulations covering social media make it even harder than normal to predict how harsh the _ (10) _ [side effect] will be.

1)

a) Caricature

b) Misrepresent

c) Exaggerated

d) Abridged

e) No change required

2)

a) Effervescence

b) Resilient

c) Rebounding

d) Delicate

e) No change required

3)

a) Cauterize

b) Bloomed

c) Desiccate

d) Seared

e) No change required

4)

a) Instigate

b) Prompted

c) Suppressed

d) Precipitate

e) No change required

5)

a) Tamper

b) Buckling

c) Dabble

d) Fiddling

e) No change required

6)

a) Peers

b) Contemplate

c) Perused

d) Scrutinize

e) No change required

7)

a) Adornment

b) Trimming

c) Flounced

d) Triumphing

e) No change required

8)

a) Exhilarate

b) Thwarted

c) Resuscitate

d) Reinvigorated

e) No change required

9)

a) Repercussions

b) Aftermath

c) Contingencies

d) Inducement

e) No change required

10)

a) Resentments

b) Boomeranging

c) Backlash

d) Antecedent

e) No change required

Direction (Q11-15): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

11)

A) Similar protests were held on the campus of Central University Kashmir (CUK) in Srinagar, protests were also reported on the campuses of Amar Singh Degree College in Srinagar and Sumbal Degree College in Bandipora

B) Hundreds of students held demonstrations in Kashmir’s universities, as the life limped back towards normalcy after four days of protests and shutdown over the Shopian killings.

C) Meanwhile, Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti visited the family of Kangan whose son, Gowhar Ahmad Rather, was killed in alleged police firing three days ago. “The guilty found involved in excessive use of force in the incident would be brought to book,”

D) Hundreds of students of Kashmir University (KU) assembled on the campus and held protests. The students were carrying banners, which read: “Stop genocide in Kashmir. Stop killings”; however, there were no reports of violence.

E) Barring incidents of stone-pelting in Pulwama’s Tral and Baramulla’s Pattan areas, no major violence was reported from any part of the Valley.

a) BCEA

b) DACE

c) EACB

d) BDAC

e) ABEC

12)

A) The central bank further asked entities, which are already into such services to stop providing these kind of services within a specified time.

B) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Thursday directed all regulated entities including banks, not to provide services to businesses dealing in virtual currencies like bitcoin, so as to protect consumer interest and check money laundering.

C) RBI said it has repeatedly cautioned users, holders and traders of VCs, including bitcoin, regarding various risks associated in dealing with such virtual currencies.

D) “However, virtual currencies (VCs), also variously referred to as crypto currencies and crypto assets, raise concerns of consumer protection, market integrity and money laundering, among others,” it said.

E) Technological innovations, including virtual currencies, have the potential to improve the efficiency and inclusiveness of the financial system, RBI said after its first bi-monthly monetary policy review of 2018-19.

a) BEDC

b) EABD

c) ACBE

d) CBAE

e) ABED

13)

A) As per the report, India continues to be second most impacted by spam and bots, third most impacted by network attacks, and fourth most impacted by ransomware.

B) India emerged as the third most vulnerable country in terms of risk of cyber threats, such as malware, spam and ransomware, in 2017, moving up one place over previous year, according to a report by security solutions provider Symantec.

C) This coin mining gold rush resulted in an 8,500% increase in detections of coinminers on endpoint computers during the final quarter of 2017.”

D) In 2017, 5.09% of global threats detected were in India, slightly less than 5.11% in 2016. The U.S. (26.61%) was most vulnerable to such attacks, followed by China (10.95%), according to ‘Internet Security Threat Report’.

E) The global threat ranking is based on eight metrics malware, spam, phishing, bots, network attacks, web attacks, ransomware and cryptominers.

a) DEBC

b) BEAD

c) ABCE

d) BDEA

e) DEAB

14)

A) This yields a total of 562,455 potentially affected people in India, which is 0.6% of the global number of potentially affected people.

B) In a first such revelation, Facebook has admitted that data of nearly 5.6 lakh Indian users may have been “improperly” shared with British political analytics company Cambridge Analytica.

C) The numbers that we have now are that only 335 people in India installed the App, which is 0.1% of the App’s total worldwide installs.

D) Cambridge Analytica’s acquisition of Facebook data through the app developed by Dr. Aleksandr Kogan and his company Global Science Research Limited (“GSR”) happened without our authorization and was an explicit violation of our Platform policies

E) Responding to a notice from the Government of India, a spokesperson for Facebook said, “We are investigating the specific number of people whose information was accessed by the app, including those in India.

a) DECA

b) BEDC

c) EABC

d) CAED

e) BCAD

15)

A) Understanding that there is a problem is the first step towards fixing it, we have a system in place to help students facing issues with settling in and we are now looking to set up wellness centres for our doctors.

B) With half-a-dozen of its doctors having reportedly checked themselves into the psychiatric ward since early this year, the All Indian Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) has begun a very aggressive rehabilitation process for its doctors.

C) Many doctors contact me at a personal level because there is a stigma attached to mental health. Doctors are too shy/scared to accept that they themselves have to seek help, especially for issues relating to mental health.

D) However, this isn’t the first time that the country’s premier Institute has raised its voice for adequate care of the mental health of its doctors; late last year, the AIIMS resident doctors’ association (RDA) had written to the administration seeking counsellors and an independent helpline number for medical professionals

E) The stress and pressure that they face daily is very real and we as an institution can’t ignore the health of our healers,” said a senior AIIMS official.

a) CEAB

b) AECD

c) BAED

d) EACB

e) CABD

Direction (Q16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16) Level at

  1. Several criticisms have been leveled at the company’s board of directors.
  2. The huge earthmoving machines leveled the hill at preparation for the building of the highway
  3. The sheriff leveled his rifle at the fleeing bandit.
  4. Jimi, you need to level at us so we can help you.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and iii

e) all are correct

17) Open out

  1. It will be difficult for her to open out and discuss her problems freely with you.
  2. The alleyway opened out into a courtyard behind the houses.
  3. A typical open stack might consist of the following open out source software components
  4. The peacock opened out its tail feathers and delighted the children.

a) ii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) all except iii

d) i and ii

e) all are correct

18) Saddle with

  1. The company was saddled with a huge debt last year.
  2. The economic crash has saddled millions of people with debts they’ll likely neverpay off.
  3. I apologize for saddling you with my young cousin all day.
  4. My boss saddled me with a large amount of work.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

19) Keep on

  1. The notice at the building site said keep on.
  2. You’ve constantly got to keep on at people about that
  3. They kept on until they came to a petrol station.
  4. He kept his conclusions on himself.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) all are correct

20) Hold on

  1. We’ll hold on another minute, then we’ll have to go.
  2. He was struggling to hold on a rock on the face of the cliff.
  3. You helped me to hold on at times when I didn’t think I could even go on trying.
  4. Depression can be traced to holding on at the anger.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence exaggerated will be used as it means to represent (something) as being larger, better, or worse than it really is.

2). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence resilient will be used as it means able to withstand or recover quickly from difficult conditions.

3). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence seared will be used as it means to distress or disturb

4). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence prompted will be used as it means to cause or bring about an action or feeling.

5). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence fiddling will be used as it means messing up with something or doing fraud

6). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence peer will be used as it means to look with difficulty or concentration at someone or something.

7). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence trimming will be used as it means parts that are cut off or a reproof, beating, and defeat

8). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence reinvigorated will be used as it means to give new energy or strength to.

9). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence aftermath will be used as it means the consequences or after-effects of a significant unpleasant event.

10). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence backlash will be used as it means a strong negative reaction by a large number of people, especially to a social or political development.

Direction (Q11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: d)

B) Hundreds of students held demonstrations in Kashmir’s universities, as the life limped back towards normalcy after four days of protests and shutdown over the Shopian killings.

D) Hundreds of students of Kashmir University (KU) assembled on the campus and held protests. The students were carrying banners, which read: “Stop genocide in Kashmir. Stop killings”; however, there were no reports of violence.

A) Similar protests were held on the campus of Central University Kashmir (CUK) in Srinagar, protests were also reported on the campuses of Amar Singh Degree College in Srinagar and Sumbal Degree College in Bandipora.

C) Meanwhile, Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti visited the family of Kangan whose son, Gowhar Ahmad Rather, was killed in alleged police firing three days ago. “The guilty found involved in excessive use of force in the incident would be brought to book,”

The passage is about the protests that had been erupted in Kashmir Valley regarding genocide killing. Several students gathered on the campus of Kashmir University (KU) and held protests over the killing of Shopian. Also the protests to stop genocide were held on the campus of Central University Kashmir (CUK) in Srinagar andcampus of Amar Singh Degree College in Srinagar and Sumbal Degree College in Bandipora.

12). Correct Answer is: a)

B) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Thursday directed all regulated entities including banks, not to provide services to businesses dealing in virtual currencies like bitcoin, so as to protect consumer interest and check money laundering.

E) Technological innovations, including virtual currencies, have the potential to improve the efficiency and inclusiveness of the financial system, RBI said after its first bi-monthly monetary policy review of 2018-19.

D) “However, virtual currencies (VCs), also variously referred to as crypto currencies and crypto assets, raise concerns of consumer protection, market integrity and money laundering, among others,” it said.

C) RBI said it has repeatedly cautioned users, holders and traders of VCs, including bitcoin, regarding various risks associated in dealing with such virtual currencies.

The passage is about directive passed by Reserve Bank of India RBI on Thursday. RBI asks banks to stop services to those dealing in virtual currencies like bitcoin in order to protect consumer’s interest as well as to control money laundering.

13). Correct Answer is: d)

B) India emerged as the third most vulnerable country in terms of risk of cyber threats, such as malware, spam and ransomware, in 2017, moving up one place over previous year, according to a report by security solutions provider Symantec.

D) In 2017, 5.09% of global threats detected were in India, slightly less than 5.11% in 2016, The U.S. (26.61%) was most vulnerable to such attacks, followed by China (10.95%), according to ‘Internet Security Threat Report’.

E) The global threat ranking is based on eight metrics malware, spam, phishing, bots, network attacks, web attacks, ransomware and cryptominers.

A) As per the report, India continues to be second most impacted by spam and bots, third most impacted by network attacks, and fourth most impacted by ransomware.

Explanation- the passage is about the vulnerability in terms of cyber-attack which include ransomware malware etc. According to a report by security solutions provider Symantec India is third most vulnerable country to such attacks. Also a report by Internet Security Threat Report stated that the U.S. was most vulnerable to such attacks and at second spot it was china.

14). Correct answer- b)

B) In a first such revelation, Facebook has admitted that data of nearly 5.6 lakh Indian users may have been “improperly” shared with British political analytics company Cambridge Analytica.

E) Responding to a notice from the Government of India, a spokesperson for Facebook said, “We are investigating the specific number of people whose information was accessed by the app, including those in India.

D) Cambridge Analytica’s acquisition of Facebook data through the app developed by Dr. Aleksandr Kogan and his company Global Science Research Limited (“GSR”) happened without our authorization and was an explicit violation of our Platform policies.

C) The numbers that we have now are that only 335 people in India installed the App, which is 0.1% of the App’s total worldwide installs.

Explanation- the passage is about the British political analytics company Cambridge Analytica which is much in news nowadays, on which it has been claimed that the company shared the data of the users. In recent revelation it has been admitted by the Facebook that about 5.6 lakh Indian users may have been shared with British company Cambridge Analytica. Also it has been stated by Facebook that the investigation will be held to know the number of people whose data has been shared.

15). Correct Answer is: c)

B) With half-a-dozen of its doctors having reportedly checked themselves into the psychiatric ward since early this year, the All Indian Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) has begun a very aggressive rehabilitation process for its doctors.

A) Understanding that there is a problem is the first step towards fixing it, we have a system in place to help students facing issues with settling in and we are now looking to set up wellness centres for our doctors.

E) The stress and pressure that they face daily is very real and we as an institution can’t ignore the health of our healers,” said a senior AIIMS official.

D) However, this isn’t the first time that the country’s premier Institute has raised its voice for adequate care of the mental health of its doctors, late last year, the AIIMS resident doctors’ association (RDA) had written to the administration seeking counsellors and an independent helpline number for medical professionals

Explanation- the passage is about increased level of stress and pressure among the doctors of, the All Indian Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) which further leads to Suicide among doctors to overcome this, the All Indian Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS)has begun a very aggressive rehabilitation process for its doctors. Also they are going to set up wellness centers for the doctors suffering from stress.

Direction (Q16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “level at” is to accuse someone in public of doing something wrong or To direct something toward someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

17) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “open out” is to make or become extended or larger, to develop, or to reveal something and the phrase has been properly applied in i, ii and iv sentences.

18) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “saddle with” is to burden someone with someone or something undesirable, or to load or burden someone or something; weigh down and the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

19) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “keep on” is to continue doing something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

20) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “hold on” is to continue, to retain one’s hold or to wait and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests