“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-68

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-68)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

Everyone _ (1) _ [protest] about the injustices of air travel, but most people assume that the inequities are at least _ (2) _ [establish] in a fair system. Go _ (3)_ [moderate] with basic economy and get stuck in a lousy seat without a carry-on bag. But it is not always a proper free market at 35,000 feet. Sometimes, corruption _ (4) _ [misshape] the equation. For instance, on Air India, the country’s state-owned flag carrier, who you know can apparently determine where you sit. The airline’s chief executive, Pradeep Singh Kharola, recently felt _ (5) _[force] to admonish his staff to stop upgrading friends and family members for free from economy class to business or first. The airline allows people to pay on board to upgrade to higher classes. But it seems that Air India flight crew, in particular pilots, have given these upgrades to people they know rather than offering them to all passengers. “This has been a very old menace with pilots exercising their authority wrongly. It is hardly the only way pilots on Air India have been _ (6) _ [blame] of misusing their authority. These abuses are not unique to Air India. In fact, on the day of the carrier’s invented fuel emergency, pilots on two other Indian airlines allegedly did the same thing. And corruption of various sorts still plagues airlines across the world.

In 2016 LATAM, Latin America’s largest airline, paid $22m in fines _ (7) _[originate] from a bribery case in Argentina. The list goes on. Aeroplane manufacturers are even worse than airlines and are a ready source of graft. In January last year, in a deal with American, British and Brazilian regulators, Rolls-Royce, a British engine-maker, agreed to _ (8) _ [paid] up £671m to settle _ (9)_ [claim] that it had in the past secured sales withbribery. Air India, which is currently being privatised by the Indian government, seems to be trying to clean up its act. In addition to cracking down on pilots’ misbehaviour, the airline appears to have tackled politically motivated business decisions. In 2016 at least two flights were delayed to _ (10) _ [entertain] politicians who were running late. But since then, the airline has banned a member of parliament, who was accused of assaulting a cabin crew member, from flying with Air India. And it has announced that it will start fining people who cause flights to be delayed, no matter their political connections. Airline corruption is far from gone. But at least in some corners in India it is starting to be recognised as a problem that needs solving.

 

1)

a) Moaned

b) Grumbles

c) Accusing

d) Snivel

e) No change required

 

2)

a) Grounded

b) Acquaint

c) Indoctrinate

d) Liberated

e) No change required

 

3)

a) Scrimped

b) Spendthrift

c) Frugal

d) Temperate

e) No change required

 

4)

a) Mutilate

b) Skews

c) Contort

d) Prolong

e) No change required

 

5)

a) Concuss

b) Impeded

c) Enslaved

d) Compelled

e) No change required

 

6)

a) Arraign

b) Castigate

c) Accused

d) Acquitted

e) No change required

 

7)

a) Emanate

b) Proceeded

c) Abetting

d) Stemming

e) No change required

 

8)

a) Dispensed

b) Cough

c) Disbursed

d) Hoard

e) No change required

 

9)

a) Contention

b) Exculpations

c) Allegations

d) Evidence

e) No change required

 

10)

a) Accommodate

b) Boarded

c) Impede

d) Harbored

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15) – The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D).E) F) AND G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) Contrast this with the parliamentary committee’s recommendation to include 10 State representatives, given India’s vastness.

B) The Union Cabinet this week approved six out of the dozens of changes to the contentious National Medical Commission Bill that were suggested by a Parliamentary Standing Committee earlier this month.

C) Health-care experts had recommended other modifications, which the Cabinet ignored, for example, despite the Cabinet’s amendments, the NMC, the regulatory body that will replace the Medical Council of India, will be heavily controlled by the government.

D) Its members are to be picked by a search committee headed by the Cabinet Secretary, while the Central government is to be the appellate body for those aggrieved by the NMC’s decisions; the parliamentary committee had batted for an independent appellate body.

E) Another amendment that doesn’t go far enough is the decision to raise the proportion of private college seats for which fees will be regulated from 40% to 50%, the fees for unregulated seats could then skyrocket, pushing poorer medical aspirants out of the system

F) The amendments cleared by the Cabinet also increase State representation in the NMC from three part-time members to six, in what seems like a gesture to please the States.

G) These changes address some of the loudest criticisms of the Bill, among them, the final year MBBS exam is now merged with an exit exam for doctors, and a contentious bridge course for AYUSH practitioners has been axed.

11) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) D

b) G

c) F

d) A

e) C

12) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) A

b) F

c) D

d) B

e) E

13) Which sentence should be seventh in the paragraph?

a) E

b) B

c) A

d) G

e) C

14) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) C

e) F

15) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) A

c) E

d) D

e) F

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) Despite of these deficiencies, if passed by Parliament, the legislation (a)/will mark a new era for medical education in India, the next (b)/ step will be to design rules and regulations that capture (c)/the intent of this law; this itself will be a massive challenge (d)/no error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) Ranking educational and research institutes has practical uses, such (a)/as helping students make study choices, to identify research projects, yet (b)/for the process to evolve and be relevant, it should be able to enrolled (c)/all recognised educational institutions, not just the public ones (d)/no error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) However, the crisis is defined by more than numbers; it is the quality (a)/of interaction that is damaging India’s democracy; the Lok Sabha Speaker, more glaringly (b)/, failed to use the powers at her command to suspend unruly MPs so (c)/that a notice for a no-confidence motion could be considered (d)/no error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) By imprisoning its most popular leader on such weak evidence (a)/at a time when the polarised country is ruled by unelected elite (b)/, the judges may just have heighten the crisis (c)/in Brazil’s young, fraught democracy (d)/no error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) While each side is stacking the blame at the other’s doorstep (a)/, neither will emerge unscathed; within the heavily polarised, disruption (b)/at-any-cost strategising inside Parliament there is no sign (c)/of wiser counsel to reach into the floor and forge a via media (d)/no error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1)Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “grumbles” will be used as it means “to complain about something in a bad-tempered way”

2) Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “grounded” will be used as it means “based or confined”

3) Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “frugal” will be used as it means “economical, sparing or inexpensive”

4) Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “skews” will be used as it means “make something distorted in a way that is regarded as inaccurate, unfair”

5) Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “compelled” will be used as it means “force or oblige someone to do something”

6) Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “accused” will be used as it means “a person who is charged with for a crime”

7) Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “stemming” will be used as it means “to arise or develop from”

8) Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “cough up” will be used as it means “give something, especially money that is due or required”

9) Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “allegations” will be used as it means “a claim that someone has done something illegal or wrong, typically one made without proof”

10) Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “accommodate” will be used as it means “a claim that someone has done something illegal or wrong, typically one made without proof”

 

Direction (11-15) –

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BGCDFAE

B) The Union Cabinet this week approved six out of the dozens of changes to the contentious National Medical Commission Bill that were suggested by a Parliamentary Standing Committee earlier this month.

G) These changes address some of the loudest criticisms of the Bill, among them, the final year MBBS exam is now merged with an exit exam for doctors, and a contentious bridge course for AYUSH practitioners has been axed.

C) Health-care experts had recommended other modifications, which the Cabinet ignored, for example, despite the Cabinet’s amendments, the NMC, the regulatory body that will replace the Medical Council of India, will be heavily controlled by the government.

D) Its members are to be picked by a search committee headed by the Cabinet Secretary, while the Central government is to be the appellate body for those aggrieved by the NMC’s decisions; the parliamentary committee had batted for an independent appellate body.

F) The amendments cleared by the Cabinet also increase State representation in the NMC from three part-time members to six, in what seems like a gesture to please the States.

A) Contrast this with the parliamentary committee’s recommendation to include 10 State representatives, given India’s vastness.

E) Another amendment that doesn’t go far enough is the decision to raise the proportion of private college seats for which fees will be regulated from 40% to 50%, the fees for unregulated seats could then skyrocket, pushing poorer medical aspirants out of the system.

The passage is about the changes which have been brought to National Medical Commission Bill which was previously suggested by Parliamentary Committee and it has now been approved by the union cabinet. The changes include, merging of the final year MBBS exam with an exit exam for doctors, and a controversial course for AYUSH practitioners has been kicked out, also the NMC that will replace the Medical Council of India, will be supervised by the government. The members of NMC has been decided to be  by a search committee which will be head by the Cabinet Secretary, while the Central government is to be the appellate body for the NMC’s decisions.

11) Correct Answer is: b)

12) Correct Answer is: c)

13) Correct Answer is:  a)

14) Correct Answer is:  d)

15) Correct Answer is:  e)

Directions (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is:  a)

In part a in place of despite of it should be only despite (omit of from the place), we don’t use of with despite.

17) Correct Answer is:  a)

In part c in place of enrolled it should be enroll

18) Correct Answer is:  b)

In part b in place of more of it should be most

19) Correct Answer is:  c)

In part c in place of heighten it should be heightened

20) Correct Answer is:  d)

In part d in place of into it should be across (reach across means extending over something)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests