Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-192

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Bengaluru-based start-up Fisdom and which bank have entered into a partnership to enable investments in the National Pension Scheme (NPS) in a completely digital and paperless manner?

a) HDFC Bank

b) South Indian Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which insurance company launched a comprehensive worldwide mediclaim policy named ‘New India Global Mediclaim Policy’?

a) New India Assurance Company

b) United India Insurance Company

c) National Insurance Company

d) Oriental Insurance Company

e) None of these

  1. The United States officially filed a trade complaint at the World Trade Organisation (WTO) against which country over its alleged discriminatory technology licensing practices?

a) India

b) China

c) Japan

d) Singapore

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank will soon have a blockchain based exchange for bad debts along with other banks, asset reconstruction companies and investors on the same infrastructure?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Central Bank of India

c) Indian Bank

d) Punjab National Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which Bank is planning to merge its two branches in Hong Kong?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) UCO Bank

c) Andhra Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following Private sector Bank has signed an agreement with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) under which the bank will facilitate a host of services to the public procurement portal for Central and state government organizations?

a) Axis Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following organisation plans to expand GPI Tracker System to help Banks?

a) SWIFT

b) SWBI

c) RBI

d) IRDAI

e) None of these

  1. To which of the following bond Ministry of Finance has approved Government guarantee of Rs. 5000 crore?

a) Green Bond

b) IRCTC Bond

c) Mortgage-backed Bonds

d) IRFC Bond

e) None of these

  1. What is the deadline for the PAN-Aadhaar linking?

a) May 31

b) June 30

c) July 31

d) December 31

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following Software major that has partnered with NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission?

a) TCS

b) Infosys

c) SAP

d) HCL

e) None of these

  1. What is the rank of Bandhan Bank in India’s most valued bank?

a) 7

b) 6

c) 5

d) 4

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following bank is the India’s most valued bank?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

  1. To which of the following country Department of Posts launched the Cool EMS Service?

a) Australia

b) Japan

c) Russia

d) USA

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following bank has announced that it will provide a USD 500 million credit facility to Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) to fund various development projects in western-south Africa?

a) Oriental Bank of Commerce

b) IDBI Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) EXIM Bank

e) None of these

  1. With which of the following bank Government of India signed $80 million loan agreement to help modernize technical and vocational education and training (TVET) institutions and improve the skills ecosystem?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) New Development Bank

c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

d) World Bank

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Bengaluru-based start-up Fisdom and Lakshmi Vilas Bank have entered into a partnership to enable investments in the National Pension Scheme (NPS) in a completely digital and paperless manner

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. New India Assurance Company, India’s largest non-life insurance company launched a comprehensive worldwide mediclaim policy named ‘New India Global Mediclaim Policy’

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. The United States officially filed a trade complaint at the World Trade Organisation (WTO) against China over its alleged discriminatory technology licensing practices

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. State Bank of India will soon have a blockchain based exchange for bad debts along with other banks, asset reconstruction companies and investors on the same infrastructure

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Following the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)’s ban on letters of undertaking (LoU), Kolkata-based UCO Bank is planning to merge its two branches in Hong Kong

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Private sector lender HDFC Bank signed an agreement with the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) under which the bank will facilitate a host of services to the public procurement portal for Central and state government organizations.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. SWIFT expands GPI Tracker System to help Banks.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Ministry of Finance has approved Government guarantee of Rs. 5000 crore in the current Financial Year for Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) bonds to be subscribed by Life Insurance Corporation (LIC).

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The CBDT has extended the deadline for the PAN-Aadhaar linking to June 30.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Software major SAP has partnered with NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Bandhan Bank becomes India’s 8th most valued bank.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. HDFC bank is the India’s most valued bank.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Department of Posts launched the Cool EMS Service between India and Japan.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. EXIM Bank announced that it will provide a USD 500 million credit facility to Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) to fund various development projects in western south Africa.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed $80 million loan agreement to help modernize technical and vocational education and training (TVET) institutions and improve the skills ecosystem in the State of Himachal Pradesh.

Correct Answer is: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments