“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-73

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-73)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires”.

Most of London’s “magic-circle” law firms are _ (1) _ [courageous] creatures. Over the past 20 years they have busily expanded abroad, opening offices everywhere from Antwerp to Yangon. But despite having hundreds of lawyers on the ground in America, one prize has proved _ (2) _ [puzzled] laying down deep roots in the world’s most _ (3) _ [disputing] market. For the big British firms, America holds the key to greater profitability. Its _ (4) _ [charms] in part reflects its importance on the world stage. Judgments made in America’s courts, such as those in anti-bribery cases, have _ (5) _ [result] beyond its borders. New York law, like the whole body of English law, is a popular choice of governing law for international business transactions. But they have made few inroads into the American domestic market. It is large, accounting for about half of the world’s legal-services market by revenue. And it is lucrative, partly because of the _ (6) _ [hard] litigation scene. America is a difficult market to crack. Relationships with clients tend to be deeply _ (7) _ [immerse]. And with no shortage of American competitors vying for business, the magic circle has struggled to differentiate itself from the crowd.

The Brits are also not helped by their relatively _ (8) _ [tiny] pay for partners. The magic-circle firms all operate some variation of the “lockstep” model, which broadly _ (9) _ [pay] partners on the basis of seniority. The scope for large awards tends to be limited, compared with the “eat what you kill” system followed by most American law firms, which can generate superstar salaries for partners bringing in the most business. That said, the business case for uniting can collapse in the face of large differences in culture and pay. Some partners always leave after a merger. If enough depart, clients in tow, the very_ (10) _ [theory] for a union leaves with them.

1)

a) Meek

b) Intrepid

c) Apprehensive

d) Skittish

e) No change required

 

2)

a) Fleeted

b) Enticing

c) Pellucid

d) Elusive

e) No change required

 

3)

a) Litigious

b) Certifiable

c) Civilian

d) Incontestable

e) No change required

 

4)

a) Enchanting

b) Abhorrence

c) Allure

d) Detestation

e) No change required

 

5)

a) Burification

b) Ramifications

c) Provenance

d) Derivation

e) No change required

 

6)

a) Robust

b) Strapped

c) Feeble

d) Decrepit

e) No change required

 

7)

a) Encapsulate

b) Ingrain

c) Embedded

d) Excavated

e) No change required

 

8)

a) Pathetic

b) Measly

c) Proficient

d) Trifled

e) No change required

 

9)

a) Remunerates

b) Indemnified

c) Reimburse

d) Accorded

e) No change required

 

10)

a) Automorphic

b) Conjecture

c) Rationale

d) Thesis

e) No change required

 

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

11) Gain on

  1. We were gaining on them when they suddenly spedup.
  2. I hope you gain something worthwhile on all this.
  3. Gargy was gaining on her opponent throughout the race, but only overtook her at the very end.
  4. I hope you gain on this experience

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

 

12) Frown on

  1. Please stop frowning on my choice and support me!
  2. Smoking is frowned on in many societies.
  3. I just know my mother frowns on my decision to go to a state school.
  4. The vinegar quickly frowned on when I added the baking soda.

a) i and ii

b) all except iv

c) ii and iii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

 

13) Lay aside

  1. He laid his papers aside and went out to welcome the visitor.
  2. The marooned sailors had lain aside any hope of being saved.
  3. This allowed Ms. Kelley to lay aside money to start her business.
  4. We must be willing to lay aside prejudice, and actively learn to love one another.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and iv

d) ii and iii

e) all are correct

 

14) Meet with

  1. If you meet with any difficulties, just let me know.
  2. We meet with fat into a liquid that we could deep-fry in.
  3. The proposal met with unexpected opposition.
  4. Henry always feared meeting with a horrible fate.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iv

d) all except ii

e) all are correct

 

15) Pull down

  1. They’d pulled the registry office down which then left an open space
  2. Many of those old buildings will soon be pulled down.
  3.  Good luck in the game tomorrow—we’re all pulling down you!
  4. His whole hometown was pulling down him as he made his professional boxing debut on live television

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) all are correct

 

 

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) The rebounded interest rate partly reflects higher a)/confidence in global growth, inevitably, a new set b)/of pessimists now voice a fresh worry that c)/ bond yields might go on rising for less welcome reasons d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) The Kangra accident needs to be probed by qualified transport a)/safety experts to determine the factors that caused it, there b)/needs to be a report on the crash, to identify c)/lapses, if some, and to take up remedial road engineering measures d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) The appointment is seen off many as heralding a shift a)/ in favour of retail banking, especially since Marcus Schenck b)/, joint head of investment banking, is also c)/leaving after being rebuffed in his efforts to expand his division d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) Bald data on Indians killed or injured in road accidents a)/put aside annually by the Centre obscure the human impact b)/ of the carnage on national and State c)/highways, as well as urban and rural roads d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) Economists increasingly think the term premium the a)/reward investors demand for locking their money away is b)/determine globally, the expectation of tighter c)/ money abroad could push American rates up, too d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

 

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence intrepid will be used as it means fearless or adventurous

2). Correct Answer is: d)

according to the sentence elusive will be used as it means difficult to find or understand

3). Correct Answer is: a)

according to the sentence litigious will be used as it means argumentative or controversial

4). Correct Answer is: c)

according to the sentence allure will be used as it means the quality of being powerfully and attractive or fascinating.

5). Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence ramifications will be used as it means a complex or unwelcome consequence of an action or event.

6). Correct Answer is: a)

according to the sentence robust will be used as it means powerful or vigorous

7). Correct Answer is: c)

according to the sentence embedded will be used as it means fix firmly and deeply in a surrounding mass.

8). Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence measly will be used as it means ridiculously small or few.

9). Correct Answer is: a)

according to the sentence Remunerates will be used as it means to pay someone for services rendered or work done.

10). Correct Answer is: c)

according to the sentence Rationale will be used as it means a set of reasons or a logical basis for a course of action or belief.

 

Direction (11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “gain on” to begin to catch up or move ahead of someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

12). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “frown on” to show one’s disapproval of something and the phrase has been applied properly in I, ii and iii sentences

13). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “lay aside” to place something to one side or to abandon something, especially a plan and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

14). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “meet with” to experience something, such as an accident or to encounter some kind of response and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

15). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “pull down” To force, drag, or haul someone down to the ground or  To destroy, collapse, or demolish something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

 

Directions (16-20):

16). Correct answer- a)

In part a in place of rebounded it should be rebounding

17). Correct answer- d)

In part d in place of some it should be any

18). Correct answer- a)

In part a in place of off it should be by

19). Correct answer- b)

In part b in place of aside it should be on (put on means to publish something or to generate)

20). Correct answer- c)

In part c in place determine it should be determined

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests