Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-60)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1944]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1).Who is the present minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (independent state)?

a) Giriraj Singh

b) Manoj Sinha

c) Raj Kumar Singh

d) Hardeep Singh Puri

e) None of these

2).Name the sport which was related to Tata Open?

a) Tennis

b) Lawn tennis

c) Table tennis

d) Badminton

e) None of these

3).Where does Virupaksha Temple located?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

4).Where does Uri dam Located?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) None of these

5).Where does Bhitarkanika National Park located?

a) West Bengal

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Odisha

e) None of these

6).Name the city which was called as “The silk city of India”?

a) Kancheepuram

b) Banarus

c) Mysore

d) Bhagalpur

e) None of these

7).What is the capital of Saint Lucia?

a) Kingston

b) Apia

c) Castries

d) Riyadh

e) None of these

8).What was the currency used in Senegal?

a) Euro

b) CFA Franc

c) Leone

d) Tala

e) None of these

9).Where does Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium located?

a) Nagpur

b) Varanasi

c) Lucknow

d) Kanpur

e) None of these

10).The dance Dumhal was famous in _____

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Jharkhand

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

11).Where does Headquarters of National Aeronautics and Space Administration located?

a) Washington

b) Newyork

c) Paris

d) London

e) None of these

12).Where does Sterlite Jharsuguda Power Station located?

a) Odisha

b) West Begal

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

13).When does World Leprosy eradication day Observed?

a) Last Friday of January

b) Last Saturday of January

c) Last Sunday of January

d) Last Sunday of March

e) None of these

14).When does National Mathematics day Observed?

a) December 10

b) December 15

c) December 20

d) December 22

e) None of these

15).Where does Mount Mamostong Kangri located?

a) Sikkim

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) None of these

Answers:

1).Answer: A

The Present Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises of independent state is Giriraj Singh

2).Answer: B

Tata Open was related Lawn tennis

3).Answer: C

Virupaksha Temple was located at Bangalore, Karnataka

4).Answer: D

Uri Dam was located across the river Jhelum in Jammu and Kashmir

5).Answer: D

Bhitarkanika National Park was located at Odisha

6).Answer: D

Bhagalpur in Bihar was popularly called as “The silk city of India”

7).Answer: C

The capital of Saint Lucia was Castries and the currency is East Caribbean Dollar

8).Answer: B

The currency used in Senegal was CFA Franc and Senegal’s capital Dakar

9).Answer: A

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium located at Nagpur

10).Answer: E

The dance Dumhal was famous in Jammu and Kashmir

11).Answer: A

Headquarters of National Aeronautics and Space Administration located at Washington, USA

12).Answer: A

Sterlite Jharsuguda Power Station located at Odisha

13).Answer: C

World Leprosy eradication day was observed on Last Sunday of January

14).Answer: D

The National Mathematics day was observed on December 22

15).Answer: D

The Mount Mamostong Kangri was located at Jammu and Kashmir

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments