“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-76

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-76)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Investing for the future is a daunting task. The large numbers of potential instruments mean lots of options but it can also be confusing. For people who _(1)_[has]_never invested before, questions about the potential risk of mutual funds, equity, etc. can be a major deterrent. But that does not mean that one should let their money sit idle in a regular savings account. There are plenty of _(2)_[reserves]_options that lower the element of risk to almost negligible levels while giving you decent returns. One of the best safe and sound investment options for beginners is _(3)_[inflexible]__deposits.

Fixed Deposits (FDs) are financial products where _(4)_[treasure]_is invested for a certain period of time at a fixed rate of interest in a bank, post office, or Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC). The _(5)_[ tariff]_of interest at which the deposit has been made will be applicable throughout the FD’s tenure regardless of the market conditions.

The maturity amount can be collected on the date of maturity of the Fixed Deposit. If the money is not collected and no further instructions are given, the FD will automatically be _(6)_[ rehabilitated]_for the same tenure. The rate of interest is updated to the current prevailing rates at the time of renewal.

Most _(7)_[depositors]_choose to put in a part of their money in Fixed Deposits (FDs) and other standard financial instruments since they can act as a safety net if riskier investments fail to perform.

The tenure of a Fixed Deposit can _(8)_[level]_from 7 days to 10 years, giving you ample flexibility. However, note that the interest rate varies with the FD’s tenure. Longer term FDs yield _(9)_[ elevated]_interest rates than short term ones.

The rate of interest on Fixed Deposits generally ranges from 4% to 7% depending on the tenure. The rate of interest on an FD will remain the same throughout the _(10)_[age]_even if the bank lowers the interest rate for FDs later on. This means that the interest rate prevailing on the day of opening the deposit will be used to credit the interest even after the rates change.

1)

a) is

b) would

c) can

d) have

e) No change required

2)

a) stash

b) investment

c) deal

d) outlay

e) No change required

3)

a) fixed

b) set

c) predetermined

d) rigid

e) No change required

4)

a) capital

b) wealth

c) money

d) possessions

e) No change required

5)

a) price

b) rate

c) cost

d) charge

e) No change required

6)

a) superior

b) better

c) renewed

d) changed

e) No change required

7)

a) shareholders

b) sponsors

c) collectors

d) investors

e) No change required

8)

a) size

b) series

c) range

d) array

e) No change required

9)

a) elevated

b) higher

c) senior

d) privileged

e) No change required

10)

a) era

b) occasion

c) tenure

d) time

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

11)

A) The notification had set off a storm last year, with some Chief Ministers stridently opposing it on the ground that regulating livestock trade was essentially a State subject.

B) The rules were criticised for restricting legitimate animal trade and interfering with dietary habits.

C) With a fresh set of draft rules to replace last year’s poorly conceived ones, the Centre has sought to withdraw the ban on sale of cattle for slaughter in animal markets, the draft rules are now open for comments and suggestions.

D) The new draft makes a welcome departure from the earlier rules, seeking to provide great relief to buyers of animals from cumbersome paperwork and procedural requirements.

E) When the Union Ministry for Environment, Forests and Climate Change notified the rules under the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act on May 23, 2017, there was concern that in the name of preventing cruelty to animals and regulating livestock markets the government was surreptitiously throttling the cattle trade and furthering the BJP’s cow protection agenda.

a) ADEB

b) CEBD

c) EDCA

d) DBAE

e) ECBA

12)

A) Housing markets in major cities worldwide were increasingly moving in tandem, with Lagarde warning that could amplify any financial and macroeconomic shocks coming from any one country.

B) Lagarde said the top priorities for the global economy are to steer clear of protectionism, guard against financial risk and foster long-term growth.

C) Not only do they lead to more expensive products and more limited choices, but they also prevent trade from playing its essential role in boosting productivity and spreading new technologies.

D) The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is optimistic on the outlook for global growth but warned darker clouds are looming due to fading fiscal stimulus and rising interest rates, the fund’s Managing Director Christine Lagarde said on Wednesday.

E) The IMF chief was speaking as a trade conflict between the United States and China is creating significant uncertainty for businesses and their global supply chains. “History shows that import restrictions hurt everyone, especially poorer consumers,” Lagarde said.

a) ECBA

b) DEAC

c) ADEB

d) DBEC

e) CBED

13)

A) The RBI has come out with stiff guidelines for service providers hired by banks for transportation of cash in the wake of increasing reliance on outsourcing of such activities by lenders.

B) The cash held with the service providers and their sub-contractors continue to remain the property of the banks and the banks are liable for all associated risks, the banks shall put in place appropriate Business Continuity Plan approved by their boards to deal with any related contingencies

C) As per the guidelines, the service provider must have a net worth of ₹100 crore and a minimum fleet of 300 specifically fabricated cash vans.

D) The Reserve Bank of India’s has decided to clean up the balance sheets of Indian banks, which are collectively saddled with Rs five lakh crore of bad loans, by the end of this fiscal; so, the banks have started cracking the whip on Indian companies for repayment of loans

E) It has asked banks to review their existing outsourcing arrangements and bring them in line with the latest instructions within 90 days.

a) ACBE

b) DCEB

c) ECBD

d) BCEA

e) CDEA

14)

A) The ADB’s growth projection of 7.3 % this fiscal is in line with that of rating agency Fitch, but a tad lower than RBI’s forecast of 7.4 %.

B) India’s economic growth is expected to rebound to 7.3 % this fiscal and further to 7.6 % in 2019-20 with increased productivity post GST and investment revival due to banking reform, the Asian Development Bank said.

C) The deferment of fiscal consolidation, upside risks to inflation, and expected hikes in US interest rates in 2018 squeeze maneuvering room for policy rate cuts to stimulate growth

D) In sum, growth is forecast to pick up to 7.3 % in FY2018 on improved rural consumption, a modest uptick in private investment, and less drag from net exports. Urban consumption growth will remain stable, and impetus from public investment modest, it said.

E) The economy grew 6.6 % in the last fiscal as it battled the lingering effects of demonetisation in 2016, businesses adjusting to Goods and Services Tax (GST) in 2017, and a subdued agriculture.

a) CDEA

b) BEAD

c) DBAC

d) AECD

e) EACB

15)

A) The RBI’s bimonthly monetary policy statement, unfortunately, ends up sending mixed messages as its outlook for inflation and assessment of the factors contributing to price gains are at variance.

B) The Reserve Bank of India’s policymakers have acted predictably in opting to keep interest rates unchanged and in retaining the ‘neutral’ stance, price stability, after all, remains the Monetary Policy Committee’s primary remit, and trend line retail inflation continues to run above its medium-term target of a durable headline inflation reading of 4%.

C) The MPC has appreciably lowered its projections for CPI inflation for the fourth quarter of 2017-18, and for the new fiscal year. It sees price gains having slowed to 4.5% over January-March a full 60 basis points lower than the 5.1% pace it had projected in February.

D) In extending the moderation in food prices in February-March as a major driver of the lowered trajectory for price gains in the new financial year, the RBI is not fully convincing on account of an assertion and an assumption

E) But as with all central bank policy statements, it is not only the action but also what is said that is closely scrutinised for clues on what may lie ahead.

a) ACDE

b) DEAB

c) BEAC

d) CDEA

e) BCDE

 

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) The company was also involved in two pieces of caste-related work in U.P. in 2011 and 2012 a)/,  help identify core and swing voters, and the best way to mobilise supporters, “Caste b)/ research informs the definition of the targeting audience, the extent of c)/ voter mobilisation, and inhibition and the overall campaign strategy and message.” d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) We are increasingly told what is right and what is wrong, and we are being told this a)/ by the government and a range of organisations who claim status and authority and b)/who, when questioned, answer by being violent; so, you have assassinations of people who question c)/their views and you have the lynching of people who are suspected of acting against their diktat d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) The documents provide a snapshot of the in-depth work the company was able to carried out during a)/elections and beyond, for more than a decade based on “micro-level” information on households, across b)/ 600 districts, and 7 lakh villages. “Our services help clients to identify and target key groups c)/within the population to effectively influence their behaviour to realise a desired outcome d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) In a secular society, identity changes from earlier identities of caste, religion and language to a)/an identity as citizens of the nation, this is a major change which has not been b)/discussed sufficiently; it often comes together with nationalism which is not limited to simple c)/shouting slogans but involves a commitment to building a new kind of society where everyone is entitled to a minimum of human rights d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said that a MoU was signed with a)/ Zambia whereby India might become a Centre for legal training for b)/ Zambian nationals, first, European countries were centres of training, now c)/ India is becoming the Centre for developing countries d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “have” will be used as the subject is plural.

2. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “investment” will be used as it means “savings/ venture”

3. Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “fixed” will be used as it means “unchanging/ permanent”

4. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “money” will be used as it means “cash / currency”.

5. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “rate” will be used as it means “degree / percentage / pace”

6. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “renewed” will be used as it means “improved / reformed”

7. Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “investors” will be used as it mean “people who invest the money”.

8. Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “range” will be used as it means “scale / extent”.

9. Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “higher” will be used as it means “greater / better”.

10. Correct Answer is:  c)

According to the sentence “tenure” will be used as it means “term / period”

Direction (11-15):

11. Correct Answer is: b)

C) With a fresh set of draft rules to replace last year’s poorly conceived ones, the Centre has sought to withdraw the ban on sale of cattle for slaughter in animal markets, the draft rules are now open for comments and suggestions.

E) When the Union Ministry for Environment, Forests and Climate Change notified the rules under the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act on May 23, 2017, there was concern that in the name of preventing cruelty to animals and regulating livestock markets the government was surreptitiously throttling the cattle trade and furthering the BJP’s cow protection agenda.

B) The rules were criticised for restricting legitimate animal trade and interfering with dietary habits.

D) The new draft makes a welcome departure from the earlier rules, seeking to provide great relief to buyers of animals from cumbersome paperwork and procedural requirements.

The passage is about the withdrawal of ban by the centre. The ban was on the sale of cattle and now the centre has removed restrictions over the livestock trade since there was a criticism regarding the deitry habits and new directives passed on by the centre provide a sigh of relief for the buyers

12. Correct Answer is: d)

D) The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is optimistic on the outlook for global growth but warned darker clouds are looming due to fading fiscal stimulus and rising interest rates, the fund’s Managing Director Christine Lagarde said on Wednesday.

B) Lagarde said the top priorities for the global economy are to steer clear of protectionism, guard against financial risk and foster long-term growth.

E) The IMF chief was speaking as a trade conflict between the United States and China is creating significant uncertainty for businesses and their global supply chains. “History shows that import restrictions hurt everyone, especially poorer consumers,” Lagarde said.

C) Not only do they lead to more expensive products and more limited choices, but they also prevent trade from playing its essential role in boosting productivity and spreading new technologies.

The passage is about the global growth and the issues that are eventually arising. The IMF chief Christine Lagarde said there is positive outlook for global growth but also warned against trade protectionism. In this regard she also spoke about the trade conflicts between china and us which is creating big uncertainties for trade

13. Correct Answer is: a)

A) The RBI has come out with stiff guidelines for service providers hired by banks for transportation of cash in the wake of increasing reliance on outsourcing of such activities by lenders.

C) As per the guidelines, the service provider must have a net worth of ₹100 crore and a minimum fleet of 300 specifically fabricated cash vans.

B) The cash held with the service providers and their sub-contractors continue to remain the property of the banks and the banks are liable for all associated risks, the banks shall put in place appropriate Business Continuity Plan approved by their boards to deal with any related contingencies.

E) It has asked banks to review their existing outsourcing arrangements and bring them in line with the latest instructions within 90 days.

The passage is about the guidelines issued by the Reserve Bank of India on service providers hired by the bank for carrying bank cash. As per the norms released by the Reserve Bank of India service provider must have a net worth of ₹100 crore and a minimum fleet of 300 specifically fabricated cash vans also RBI has asked the banks to watch their existing arrangements.

14. Correct Answer is: b)

B) India’s economic growth is expected to rebound to 7.3 % this fiscal and further to 7.6 % in 2019-20 with increased productivity post GST and investment revival due to banking reform, the Asian Development Bank said.

E) The economy grew 6.6 % in the last fiscal as it battled the lingering effects of demonetisation in 2016, businesses adjusting to Goods and Services Tax (GST) in 2017, and a subdued agriculture.

A) The ADB’s growth projection of 7.3 % this fiscal is in line with that of rating agency Fitch, but a tad lower than RBI’s forecast of 7.4 %.

D) In sum, growth is forecast to pick up to 7.3 % in FY2018 on improved rural consumption, a modest uptick in private investment, and less drag from net exports. Urban consumption growth will remain stable, and impetus from public investment modest, it said.

The passage is about the economic growth projection by the Asian Development Bank. the Asian Development Bank said India’s economic growth is expected to rebound to 7.3 % this year with increase in the productivity also ADB said that last year the growth was low in comparison to current growth due to implementation ofgoods and services tax in 2017.

15. Correct Answer is: c)

B) The Reserve Bank of India’s policymakers have acted predictably in opting to keep interest rates unchanged and in retaining the ‘neutral’ stance, price stability, after all, remains the Monetary Policy Committee’s primary remit, and trend line retail inflation continues to run above its medium-term target of a durable headline inflation reading of 4%.

E) But as with all central bank policy statements, it is not only the action but also what is said that is closely scrutinised for clues on what may lie ahead.

A) The RBI’s bimonthly monetary policy statement, unfortunately, ends up sending mixed messages as its outlook for inflation and assessment of the factors contributing to price gains are at variance.

C) The MPC has appreciably lowered its projections for CPI inflation for the fourth quarter of 2017-18, and for the new fiscal year. It sees price gains having slowed to 4.5% over January-March a full 60 basis points lower than the 5.1% pace it had projected in February.

The passage is about the projections passed on by The Reserve Bank of India on inflation during its recent Monetary Policy Committee. As a result of the projections acted in the committee RBI decided to keep the inflation rates same in order to maintain price stability also it has lowered the rate of consumer price index.

Directions (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of targeting it should be target.

17) Correct Answer is: b)

In part b in place of who it should be that.

18) Correct Answer is: a)

In part a in place of carried it should be carry (carry out-to perform or complete a job or activity)

19) Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of simple it should be simply.

20) Correct Answer is: b)

In part b in place of might it should be would (we use would to preserve the future aspect when talking about the past).

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests