“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-77

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-77)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

After weeks spent threatening tariffs on an ever-greater share of Chinese imports, President Donald Trump seems to be in a more _ (1) _ [quiet] mood. On April 10th a speech by the Chinese president, Xi Jinping, _ (2) _ [cause] him to tweet a prediction: We will make great progress together. If China offers him a deal that he is willing to sign, a trade war may still be _ (3) _ [stop]. Or sense may prevail, as it did last month, when American allies such as Canada and Mexico were exempted from tariffs on steel and aluminium. But such optimism shades into naivety. China hawks in the American administration have long _ (4) _ [boiling] over aspects of the relationship with China that rarely feature on Mr. Trump’s Twitter feed. Tariffs, and laws that discriminate against foreign firms, For example, it claims that Chinese law discriminates against American companies by _ (5) _ [reduce] their freedom of contract in several ways. Chinese firms can negotiate with each other over the terms of technology-licensing agreements, but foreign licensees must bear all the risk of others _ (6) _ [claimed] for intellectual-property infringements. Such a claim is hard to prove all the more so, given the opacity of China’s regulatory processes. And experience suggests that any deal would be devilishly difficult to enforce.

The Chinese authorities can say that contracts involving technology transfer were signed voluntarily. Robert Atkinson of the Information Technology and Innovation Foundation, an American think-tank, accuses the Chinese of playing rope-a-dope, allowing the American administration to exhaust itself in ultimately _ (7) _ [vain] complaints. At the heart of the disagreement is China’s industrial policy. The Americans suspect the Chinese government of _ (8) _ [attract] their firms with the promise of a vast consumer market, only to use regulatory pressure to strip them of their bargaining power and expose them to the theft of intellectual property by forcing them into joint ventures. The Section 301 report relays the story of Solar World, a maker of solar panels that claims its trade secrets were stolen. The result was that cheap Chinese competitors _ (9) _ [overflow] the market, costing it more than $120m in sales and revenue. During his speech this week, Mr. Xi repeated old promises to cut tariffs and relax investment restrictions in some sectors. The American vision is of more _ (10) _ [vast] change.

1)

a) Placated

b) Conciliatory

c) Disarmed

d) Stubborn

e) No change required

 

2)

a) Instigate

b) Suppressed

c) Prompted

d) Exhort

e) No change required

 

3)

a) Averted

b) Preclude

c) Subsidized

d) Deflect

e) No change required

 

4)

a) Smolder

b) Jubilated

c) Bristle

d) Seethed

e) No change required

 

5)

a) Enfeeble

b) Undermining

c) Cripple

d) Treason

e) No change required

 

6)

a) Suing

b) Litigate

c) Exonerating

d) Supplicated

e) No change required

 

7)

a) Unsuccessful

b) Valueless

c) Futile

d) Trenchant

e) No change required

 

8)

a) Fetched

b) Enchanted

c) Repelling

d) Enticing

e) No change required

 

9)

a) Deluge

b) Flooded

c) Saturate

d) Trickled

e) No change required

 

10)

a) Sweeping

b) Overstated

c) Exclusive

d) Exaggerated

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d)Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

11) Boot up

  1. Please go boot up your computer so we can get started.
  2. The principal booted the troublemaker up of the school
  3. The fan who threw a bottle at the umpire was booted up of the ballpark.
  4. She booted her computer up and started writing.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) all except ii

e) All are correct

12) Check in

  1. I checked in the recent arrivals.
  2. He has checked in an alcohol treatment centre.
  3. Tara is checking in for the exam at the registration table.
  4. Everything you told me checks in with what other witnesses said.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

13) Hand out

  1. Volunteers will come around and hand out pamphlets before the lecture.
  2. The teacher handed the tests out to the students
  3.  It was pretty exciting to have a hand out launching the new business.
  4. I listened to a lot of people handing out a lot of advice.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) all except iii

e) All are correct

14) Look up to

  1. Kids look up to ballplayers, and we need to let kids know that it is not OK to cheat.
  2. Everyone in the class looked upto the teacher.
  3. He’s a role model for other players to look up to.
  4. They adored him and looked up to him.

a) All except iv

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) ii and iii

e) All are correct

15) Tell off

  1. I’m always being told off for being so awkward.
  2. Their teacher told them off for chattering in the lesson.
  3. I was so mad at Bob that I told him off.
  4. Smoking began to tell off his health

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) All are correct

 

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) Now, with the general elections about a year away a)/ and critical Assembly polls in Karnataka just a b)/month away, the Centre is being cautious not to c)/have higher oil import costs passed by to consumers d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) According to Bloomberg, a news service, secret bilateral a)/ talks broke down after the Americans demand b)/an end to Chinese subsidies for high-tech industries c)/it is hard to imagine a deal that reconciles these fundamental differences d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) The Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Ground Water drawn back a)/ by the Centre should be pursued scientifically, to help States b)/ with the most water-stressed blocks get adequate c)/funds to build artificial recharge structures d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) Online software companies filed a friend-of-the-court brief a)/touted services like TaxCloud and Woo Commerce that might do b)/the job for free but when Wayfair and the other retailers c)/tested these websites, they quickly found them rife with errors d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) South Dakota says it would reap another $50m in tax revenues a)/through its 2016 law and that other states would see increases b)/totaling $34bn, whereas the companies cite c)/ Government Accountability Office estimates closed to $8-13bn d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence conciliatory will be used as it means peacemaking or calm

2). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence prompted will be used as it means encourage to say something or cause or bring about an action or feeling)

3). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence averted will be used as it means prevent or ward off an undesirable occurrence

4). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence seethed will be used as it means to be filled with intense but unexpressed anger.

5). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence undermining will be used as it means to lessen the effectiveness, power, or ability of, especially gradually

6). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence suing will be used as it means to institute legal proceedings against a person or institution

7). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence futile will be used as it means incapable of producing any useful result; pointless.

8). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence enticing will be used as it means attractive or tempting

9). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence flooded will be used as it means surge or overwhelm

10). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence sweeping will be used as it means wide in range or effect.

Direction (11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “boot up” is to begin operating or to start working and prepare for operation’’ and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences.

12). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “check in” is to report, as by presenting oneself or Go to look into something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences

13). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “hand out” is to distribute something or to pass something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

14). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “look up to” is to regard with great respect or to admire and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

15). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “tell off” is to attack someone verbally or rebuke someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

Directions (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation- in part d in place of by it should be on (pass on is a phrase which means to give, transmit, transfer, or deliver something)

17) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation- in part b in place of demand it should be demanded

18) Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation- in part a in place of back it should be up (draw up is a phrase which means to arrange in an order or to bring about something)

19) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation- in part b in place of touted it should be touting

20) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation- in part d in place of closed it should be closer

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test