“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-81

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-81)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

LIBOR is the rate that banks charge other banks for unsecured loans. As LIBOR rises above the OIS rate that suggests banks fear it is getting riskier to lend to each other. Market-watchers were already _ (1) _ [tensed]. Last November they _ (2) _ [shakes] as the yield curve, which plots the yields of Treasury bonds of different maturities, abruptly _ (3) _ [compress]. When that happens, it may be because expectations for growth and inflation and hence for interest rates have _ (4) _ [drop]. Then in February, as the stock market dropped, the VIX, an index of volatility dubbed the fear gauge spiked. Start with the yield curve. It can also be flattened by a central bank raising rates in response to buoyant growth today, while long-term expectations are unchanged. Traders might be surprised by bad news about economic growth and future profits. Equally, they might be caught off-guard by good news, such as rising wages, that _ (5) _ [indicated] higher interest rates.

As for the LIBOR-OIS spread, one _ (6) _ [guaranteed] sign is that the price of credit-default swaps, which shows the premium investors must pay to insure against bank default, has barely risen. Some observers think the spread has widened because increased Treasury issuance, a consequence of tax cuts and higher government spending, is drawing short-term funding away from banks. A second possibility is that corporate-tax cuts have encouraged firms to invest or make acquisitions when they would previously have bought banks’ bonds, forcing banks to borrow more in LIBOR markets. All three of the metrics that have had traders _ (7) _ [worry] are signs that financial conditions, more broadly, are tightening. The Fed has been raising rates for over two years precisely because it is trying to apply the brakes, gently, to the economy. Yet for most of that time, markets have _ (8) _ [burst] defiantly, leading hawks to warn that the central bank was letting a bubble inflate. The biggest risk has always been that the Fed might have to act abruptly to see off inflation. On April 18th the IMF warned that markets look exposed to a sudden tightening in financial conditions, perhaps _ (9) _ [generate] by an unexpected rise in interest rates. Threats to the economy can _ (10) _ [covered] in obscure corners of financial markets.

 

1)

a) Jittery

b) Twitchy

c) Motionless

d) Reposing

e) No change required

2)

a) Trembles

b) Endured

c) Convulses

d) Shuddered

e) No change required

3)

a) Flattened

b) Trample

c) Incited

d) Abrade

e) No change required

4)

a) Ascended

b) Plunge

c) Slumped

d) Slouch

e) No change required

5)

a) Adumbrated

b) Portends

c) Repudiates

d) Presaged

e) No change required

6)

a) Reassuring

b) Braced

c) Dissuading

d) Bolstered

e) No change required

7)

a) Tormented

b) Fumed

c) Fretting

d) Agonize

e) No change required

8)

a) Rumble

b) Smashing

c) Reverberate

d) Boomed

e) No change required

9)

a) Provoke

b) Triggered

c) Elicit

d) Impasse

e) No change required

10)

a) Lurk

b) Crept

c) Slinked

d) Transpire

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) H-4 is issued to the spouses of H-1B visa holders, a significantly large number of whom are highly skilled professionals from India, they had obtained work permits under a special order issued by the previous Obama administration and Indian-Americans were a major beneficiary of this provision, more than 100,000 H-4 visa holders have been beneficiary of this rule.

B) The Trump administration is planning to end allowing spouses of H1-B visa holders to work legally in the U.S., a top federal agency official has told lawmakers, a move that could have a devastating impact on tens of thousands of Indians.

C) He said such action would comport with the executive order requirement to propose new rules and issue new guidance, to supersede or revise previous rules and guidance if appropriate, to protect the interests of United States workers in the administration of our immigration system, as with other revisions to regulations, the public will have an opportunity to provide feedback during a notice and comment period.

D) The move to end the Obama-era rule could have an impact on more than 70,000 H-4 visa holders, who have work permits.

E) The Trump administration is planning to terminate this provision, a former communication is expected to be made later this summer, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Director Francis Cissna said in a letter to Senator Chuck Grassley.

F) Our plans include proposing regulatory changes to remove H-4 dependent spouses from the class of aliens eligible for employment authorisation, thereby reversing the 2015 final rule that granted such eligibility.

G) A 2015 rule issued by the Obama administration allows work permits for spouses who otherwise could not be employed while H-1B visa holders seek permanent resident status a process that can take a decade or longer.

 

11) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) A

c) F

d) B

e) C

12) Which sentence should be seventh in the paragraph?

a) F

b) D

c) C

d) E

e) B

13) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) E

b) G

c) B

d) A

e) C

14) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) A

c) E

d) F

e) D

15) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) D

c) E

d) C

e) F

 

Direction (16-20): The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a), b), c), d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

16) The Supreme Court of India has ruled that every person has the right A)/ to enjoy pollution-free water and air, it is also a established principle that the B)/state holds its natural resources in trust for the benefit of the people, C)/and has the duty to protect these resources from harm D)/No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) A-D

c) A-B

d) B-D

e) No Error

17) India was a pioneer in this technology in the 1970s; today, it A)/ is the only country that exclusively grows cotton hybrids, yet cotton researchers are B)/now ask if our over-reliance on this technology is responsible for our biggest C)/ problems in Bt cotton, such as infestation and low yielding D)/ No Error E)/

a) A-C

b) B-D

c) C-D

d) A-B

e) No Error

18) The signs are already unmistakable that Asia is seeking a new A)/ balance with the world’s largest and second-largest economies, India B)/ reset of ties with China therefore needs to be viewed as part of a C)/  largest Asian reset with Beijing and Japan, the world’s third largest economy D)/ No Error E)/

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) A-C

d) B-D

e) No Error

19) Indian hybrids have another downside, many were designed to be A)/ tall and bushy, unlike OP varieties which are short and straight, B)/ this meant that hybrids could not be planted in large  C)/ densities one of the contributor of high yields in Australia and Brazil D)/ No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) A-D

c) A-B

d) C-D

e) No Error

20) China is the key to a new wave of globalisation, with Asia at its core, but A)/ despite of its economic heft, it is not in pole position to command a new B)/ Asian hierarchy, the brewing trade war with the U.S. threaten to undermine its C)/ Made in China 2025 project for achieving advanced digital manufacturing D)/ No Error E)/

a) B-C

b) A-D

c) A-B

d) C-D

e) No Error

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence twitchy will be used as it means to be nervous, anxious

2). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence shuddered will be used as it means to shake or fluctuate deeply

3). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence flattened will be used as it means to deflate or knock down

4). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence slumped will be used as it means undergo a sudden severe or prolonged fall in price, value, or amount.

5). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence portends will be used as it means be a sign or warning that something is likely to happen.

6). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence reassuring will be used as it means say or do something to remove the doubts or encourage

7). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence fretting will be used as it means to be anxious or distressed

8). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence boomed will be used as it means to elevate or heighten

9). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence triggered will be used as it means give rise to something

10). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence lurk will be used as it means stay hidden or lie in wait

Direction (11-15):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BDAGEFC

B) The Trump administration is planning to end allowing spouses of H1-B visa holders to work legally in the U.S., a top federal agency official has told lawmakers, a move that could have a devastating impact on tens of thousands of Indians.

D) The move to end the Obama-era rule could have an impact on more than 70,000 H-4 visa holders, who have work permits.

A) H-4 is issued to the spouses of H-1B visa holders, a significantly large number of whom are highly skilled professionals from India, they had obtained work permits under a special order issued by the previous Obama administration and Indian-Americans were a major beneficiary of this provision, more than 100,000 H-4 visa holders have been beneficiary of this rule.

G) A 2015 rule issued by the Obama administration allows work permits for spouses who otherwise could not be employed while H-1B visa holders seek permanent resident status a process that can take a decade or longer.

E) The Trump administration is planning to terminate this provision, a former communication is expected to be made later this summer, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Director Francis Cissna said in a letter to Senator Chuck Grassley.

F) Our plans include proposing regulatory changes to remove H-4 dependent spouses from the class of aliens eligible for employment authorisation, thereby reversing the 2015 final rule that granted such eligibility.

C) He said such action would comport with the executive order requirement to propose new rules and issue new guidance, to supersede or revise previous rules and guidance if appropriate, to protect the interests of United States workers in the administration of our immigration system, as with other revisions to regulations, the public will have an opportunity to provide feedback during a notice and comment period.

The passage is about the another new forethought brought up by the trump’s administration in which he has make up ad decision to end permitting spouses of H1-B visa holders to work legally in the U.S. It is believed that this step would cause a distressing effect on Indians also it will effect more than 100,000 H-4 visa holders. H-4 visa is basically presented to the spouses of H-1B visa holders. The trump administration is working out to put an untimely end to 2015 rule issued by the Obama administration allows work permits for spouses. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Director Francis Cissna said the administration to reevaluate previous rules to protect the interests of United States workers in the administration of our immigration system.

  1. Correct Answer is: a)
  2. Correct Answer is: c)
  3. Correct Answer is: d)
  4. Correct Answer is: c)
  5. Correct Answer is: e)

Direction (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: a)

In part b) it should be an (before established) instead of “a” and in part c) it should be for in place of “of”

17) Correct Answer is: c)

In part c) it should be asking instead of ask and in part d) it should be yield in place of yielding

18) Correct Answer is: d)

In part b) it should be India’s instead of India and in part d) it should be larger in place of largest

19) Correct Answer is: b)

In part a) it should be had instead of have and in part d) it should be contributors in place of contributor

20) Correct Answer is: a)

In part b) it should be despite (omit of) instead of despite of and in part c) it should be threatens in place of threaten

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests