“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 Day-82

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-82)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

At the height of the Syrian and Rohingya crises, much of the world’s attention turned to forced displacement and refugees. Both exemplified the typical conditions under which people are forcibly displaced: war, political persecution, economic instability and repression. Still, most of the world’s migration is internal, i.e. within the same country. Among the tens of millions displaced in 2015, 21.3 million were refugees, but 40.8 million were internally displaced. People usually change their homes to improve household income, for marriage or other purposes relating to family. With climate change, however, it’s worsening slow onset effects such as droughts, effects from sea level rise and water shortages will cause many more to leave their homes and move to safer places. Such migration may be a choice in the initial stages; for instance, a young member may travel to a city close by during a drought to increase his or her family’s income. But as the stress becomes more severe, the decision to move may be forced. The gradual rise in sea levels wherein people are compelled to leave their island nations in the Pacific and Indian Oceans

In “Groundswell: Preparing for Internal Climate Migration”, a recent report by the World Bank, it is estimated that in Latin America, South Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa over 143 million people would be forced to move within borders by 2050 as a result of slow onset climate events alone. In the worst-case scenario, about 40 million of these migrants would be in South Asia, which is the most populous of the regions studied, with a number of climate change effects anticipated. The report examines countries in East Africa, South Asia and Central America more closely. Here, it dives deep into the conditions in Ethiopia, Bangladesh and Mexico. Three possible scenarios are described: high greenhouse gas emissions along with unequal development paths, regarded as the pessimistic reference scenario; an inclusive development scenario with high GHG emissions but development paths that improve access to services for the poor and consider their priorities and unmet needs; and a climate-friendly scenario involving lower GHG emissions but with unequal development. South Asia is characterised by rain-fed farmland in large parts of the region. With variability in the monsoons and warmer temperatures, crop failures will lead to migration from the Gangetic plains and from the rice-growing northeast of Bangladesh and the inundated coasts. In the pessimistic scenario, the numbers forced to move internally in South Asia are expected to increase six-fold between 2020 and 2050 and will continue to rise beyond 2050 without appropriate climate action. Even in the inclusive development and climate-friendly scenarios, tens of millions will be forced to migrate. While people normally gravitate to big cities, those along the coast such as Mumbai, Chennai, Chittagong and Dhaka will themselves be vulnerable to storm surges and other effects from sea level rise.

The poor would be the worst affected by these slow onset events and most of them would migrate out of rural areas to nearby urban settlements, which would be cities and the peri-urban surroundings. Such hotspots of in and out migration would be stressed for natural resources, public services and livelihoods. In India, areas between Chennai and Bengaluru have been highlighted in the report along with those around Mexico City, Guatemala City and Nairobi. In India, there are already signs of unplanned and frontier-led growth in peri-urban areas. Past experience shows that planning that ignores the ecosystem services provided by local natural resources such as water tanks and forested areas generates further problems particularly for the poorest and most vulnerable. The implications of these internal migrations will be significant for development in the areas and for the lives of these people. Therefore, understanding migration patterns, getting better socioeconomic data on migration and preparing in advance through appropriate planning become critical. The scenarios used in the Bank report could be extended to cover other time periods and could also be more localised. Current climate modelling methods are not accurate at high resolutions for local decision-making, but these are expected to improve over time.

Reducing GHG emissions is of utmost urgency, although that seems to be taking place at a pace determined by geopolitical as well as local initiatives. Second, integrating internal migration with ongoing development planning is vital. The peri-urban areas, which are expected to be hot spots, already show problems of water shortage, waste management, nutritional deficiency, limited services such as health and education, and poor infrastructure. Ecosystems, part of the natural resources in peri-urban areas, ought to be protected as special ecological zones so that as urban settlements expand, they don’t eat into ecosystem services. Skill building, job training and other opportunities for education and jobs for locals and migrants would also have to become a focal point. Rights for those who are forced to migrate would be fundamental in these preparations, as studies and experience have shown that ignoring issues of social justice and equity in adaptation can lead to serious governance failure.

1) According to the passage which of the following given statements is not mentioned as one of three scenarios in the report by the World Bank?

  1. High greenhouse gas emissions along with unequal development paths
  2. High GHG emissions but development paths that improve access to services for the poor
  3.  Variability in the monsoons and warmer temperatures
  4. Lower GHG emissions but with unequal development

a) ii and iii

b) only iii

c) i and iv

d) i and ii

e) only iv

2) Which of the following have been mentioned true about south Asia as according to the passage?

  1. In South Asia, there are signs of unplanned and frontier-led growth
  2. South Asia is characterised by rain-fed farmland in large parts of the region.
  3.  It is estimated that about 40 million of these migrants would be forced to move within borders by 2050 as a result of slow onset climate events in south Asia

a) i and ii

b) only ii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iii

e) All are correct

3) According to the passage which of the following is not mentioned as the problem faced by the peri-urban areas?

a) Water shortage and waste management

b) Nutritional deficiency

c) Increment in crop failures

d) Limited services such as health and education

e) Poor infrastructure

4) Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

  1. In the pessimistic scenario, the numbers forced to move internally in South Asia are expected to increase three times between 2020 and 2050
  2. Among the tens of millions displaced in 2015, 40.8 million were internally displaced
  3.  In India, areas between Chennai and Bengaluru have been highlighted in the report as hotspots which should be stressed for natural resources, public services and livelihoods

a) Only iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) only i

e) None of these

5) What measures have been mentioned in the passage in order to improve the situation of migrants of peri urban areas?

  1. Skill building and job training ought to provided
  2. Ecosystems ought to be protected as special ecological zones
  3. Water tanks and forested areas ought to be provided by local natural resources

a) i and ii

b) only ii

c) ii and iii

d) only ii

e) All of the above

6) Which of the following is true in the context of the passage?

  1. With variability in the monsoons and warmer temperatures will lead to migration from the Gangetic plains and northeast of Bangladesh
  2. People along the coast such as Mumbai, Chennai, Chittagong and Dhaka will be vulnerable to storm surges and other effects from sea level rise.
  3. A report estimated that in Latin America, South Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa people would be forced to move within borders by 2050 as a result of slow onset climate events

a) i and iii

b) all except ii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iii

e) All are true

7) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “exemplified” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Discountenance

b) Epitomize

c) Mortify

d) Perplex

e) Baffle

8) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word “compelled” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Impasse

b) Termination

c) Deprecate

d) Constrain

e) Dampen

9) Choose the word which is opposite in meaning of the word “persecution” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Expulsion

b) Stimulation

c) Annoyance

d) Massacre

e) Pestering

10) Choose the word which is opposite in meaning of the word “inundated” printed in bold as used in the passage.

a) Deluged

b) Swamp

c) Engulfed

d) Besiege

e) Indigent

Direction (11-15): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

11)

  1. I call on their governments to __________ on fruitful dialogue with the demonstrators.
  2. However, this setback prompted him to ______ on a second career that would bring him much more renowned.
  3. The ladies of Berne liked to _________ the Palace for tea and little cakes.

a) Commenced, indulge

b) Relinquish, condescend

c) Absconds, ameliorate

d) Embark, patronize

e) Undertake, approbates

12)

  1. The past year has seen a ___________ improvement in working standards.
  2. Furthermore, despite changes to the campaign finance laws, there was no ___________ decrease in campaigning activity.
  3.  Arriving late for the interview ___________ my chances of getting the job.

a) Discernible, endanger

b) Perceptible, scuppered

c) Palpable, loiters

d) Conspicuous, imperils

e) Obscured, thwarted

13)

  1. We must _________ the introduction into our tax system of a principle which will make the normal conduct of commercial affairs that much more difficult.
  2. However, the film will meet with diverse reactions some will fancy it, while some will_________ it.
  3. By early yesterday, the ___________ had taken control of the country’s main military air base.

a) Abominated, agitators

b) Despise, renegade

c) Bewailed, rebels

d) Venerate, anarchists

e) Abhor, insurgents

14)

  1. In this case an independent press and media become vital for maintaining any ___________ of democracy.
  2. The city has now returned to some ____________ of normality after last night’s celebrations.
  3. The defeated army returned home as a demoralized _________.

a) Pretense, gathered

b) Semblance, rabble

c) Concrete, commoners

d) Resemblance, bunch

e) Seeming, horde

15)

  1. The idea was to reduce social segregation by stopping wealthy __________ growing around school.
  2. She concludes that within the ethnic ________, workers are more limited to low wages by familial and community relations.
  3. Her __________ for disappearing for days at a time worries her family.

a) Demesne, antipathy

b) Regimented, proclivity

c) Swayed, affinity

d) Subservience, affection

e) Enclave, penchant

Direction (16-20): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

16) Run out of

  1. The old man ran the kids out of his orchard.
  2. By now the plane was running out of fuel.
  3. I have to run out of to the bank to cash a check.
  4. We have to be sure we don’t run out of gasoline before we make it to the next town

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) all except iii

e) All are correct

17) Jot down

  1. Andy jotted down Fred for access to the door.
  2. I carry a notebook so that I can jot down any ideas.
  3.  The secretary jotted the message down.
  4. I jotted down the homework assignment.

a) ii and iv

b) all except i

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

18) Come along

  1. We were just standing talking when Jamie came along
  2. Doing it well comes along getting it done.
  3. Please come along with me to the store
  4. I was afraid our car would come along on that rough road.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

19) Turf out

  1. She’ll be turfed out of the study group if she carries on being disruptive.
  2. We were turfed out of the club.
  3. We hear stories of people being turfed out and ending up on the streets
  4. You need to learn how to do the job or they’ll turf you out.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) all except i

e) All are correct

20) Line up

  1. The senior leaders lined up behind him in orderly rows
  2. Several important changes are expected in the line-up for Thursday’s game.
  3. I got a line up a book that might help explain what you want to know.
  4. Sahil has a line up someone who could help you fix up your apartment.

a) ii and iv

b) i and ii

c) i and iii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in para 2-Three possible scenarios are described: high greenhouse gas emissions along with unequal development paths, regarded as the pessimistic reference scenario; an inclusive development scenario with high GHG emissions but development paths that improve access to services for the poor and a climate-friendly scenario involving lower GHG emissions but with unequal development.

2) Correct Answer is: d)

It is clearly mentioned in para 2- South Asia is characterised by rain-fed farmland in large parts of the region, it is estimated that in Latin America, South Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa over 143 million people would be forced to move within borders by 2050 as a result of slow onset climate events alone. In the worst-case scenario, about 40 million of these migrants would be in South Asia

3) Correct Answer is: c)

It is clearly mentioned in para 4-The peri-urban areas, which are expected to be hot spots, already show problems of water shortage, waste management, nutritional deficiency, limited services such as health and education, and poor infrastructure.

4) Correct Answer is: d)

It is clearly mentioned in para 1,2&3- Such hotspots of in and out migration would be stressed for natural resources, public services and livelihoods. In India, areas between Chennai and Bengaluru have been highlighted in the report, among the tens of millions displaced in 2015, 21.3 million were refugees, but 40.8 million were internally displaced, in the pessimistic scenario, the numbers forced to move internally in South Asia are expected to increase six-fold between 2020 and 2050.

5) Correct Answer is: a)

It is clearly mentioned in para 4-Ecosystems, part of the natural resources in peri-urban areas, ought to be protected as special ecological zones so that as urban settlements expand, they don’t eat into ecosystem services. Skill building, job training and other opportunities for education and jobs for locals and migrants would also have to become a focal point.

6) Correct Answer is: a)

It is clearly mentioned in para 2-In “Groundswell: Preparing for Internal Climate Migration”, a recent report by the World Bank, it is estimated that in Latin America, South Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa over 143 million people would be forced to move within borders by 2050 as a result of slow onset climate events, With variability in the monsoons and warmer temperatures, crop failures will lead to migration from the Gangetic plains and from the rice-growing northeast of Bangladesh, While people normally gravitate to big cities, those along the coast such as Mumbai, Chennai, Chittagong and Dhaka will themselves be vulnerable to storm surges and other effects from sea level rise.

7) Correct Answer is: b)

It means to illustrate or clarify by giving an example.

8) Correct Answer is: d)

It means to force someone to do something or bring about something by the use of force or pressure

9) Correct Answer is: b)

It means hostility and ill-treatment, especially because of race or political or religious beliefs

10) Correct Answer is: e)

It means overload someone with things or people to be dealt with

Direction (11-15):

11)Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “embark” is “to begin a course of action or initiate” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “patronize” is “treat with an apparent kindness or stand up for something” so it is appropriate for iii blank.

12)Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “perceptible” is “able to be seen or noticed” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “scuppered” is “to prevent from happening or succeeding; ruin” so it is appropriate for iii blank.

13)Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “abhor” is “something regarded with disgust and hatred” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “insurgents” is “a person fighting against a government or invading force” so it is appropriate for iii blank.

14)Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “semblance” is “the outward appearance or apparent form of something or an image” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “rabble” is “a disorderly crowd” so it is appropriate for iii blank.

15)Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “enclave” is “a portion of territory surrounded by a larger territory or area of rule, authority” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “penchant” is “a strong or habitual liking for something or tendency to do something” so it is appropriate for iii blank.

Direction (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “run out of” is to use or sell all of something that is available or to chase someone or something out of something or some place and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

17) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “jot down” is to make a note of something or to write down something briefly or hastily and the phrase has been applied properly in ii, iii and iv sentences.

18) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “come along” is to come with or go with someone or to make an appearance; show up and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

19) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “turf out” is to throw out or dismiss; eject or to force someone to leave a place and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

20) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “line up” is to produce, organize, and assemble or to align and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests