Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-69)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 2108]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Static GK Questions in Hindi

 

  1. World Population day observed on which day?

a) June 21

b) May 16

c) July 11

d) August 17

e) None of these

 

  1. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station located in which state?

a) Haryana

b) Uttarakhand

c) Karnataka

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

 

  1. Who is the chairperson of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation?

a) Trần Đại Quang

b) Gianni Infantino

c) Đinh La Thăng

d) Trinh Xuan Thanh

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuary located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Haryana

c) Karnataka

d) Punjab

e) None of these

 

  1. Vittal Trophy related to which sport?

a) Cricket

b) Badminton

c) Hockey

d) Tennis

e) None of these

 

  1. Wellington is the capital of which country?

a) South Africa

b) New Zealand

c) Australia

d) Kenya

e) None of these

 

  1. “Relationships beyond Banking” is the tagline of which bank?

a) Andhra Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Bank of India

d) Bank of Maharashtra

e) None of these

 

  1. Najma Heptulla is the present governor of which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Maharashtra

c) Meghalaya

d) Manipur

e) None of these

 

  1. Intangki National Park located in which state?

a) Nagaland

b) Jharkhand

c) Gujarat

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Haryana

c) Meghalaya

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Rihand Thermal Power Station located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Jharkhand

d) Haryana

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Lakhwar Dam located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttarakhand

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

 

  1. Where does the Sheikh Zayed Stadium located?

a) Pakistan

b) India

c) United Arab Emirates

d) Kazakhstan

e) None of these

 

  1. Pulitzer Prize related to which field?

a) Journalism

b) Literature

c) Musical composition

d) All of the above

e) None of these

 

  1. Dollu Kunitha is the folk dance of which state?

a) Tripura

b) Haryana

c) Punjab

d) Manipur

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. World Population day is an annual event, observed on July 11 every year

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station located in Gujarat

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Trần Đại Quang is the present chairperson of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuary located in Karnataka

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Vittal Trophy related to football

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. Wellington is the capital of New Zealand

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Relationships beyond Banking is the tagline of Bank of India

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Najma Heptulla is the present governor of Manipur

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Intangki National Park located in Nagaland

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport located in Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. Rihand Thermal Power Station located in Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Lakhwar Dam located in Uttarakhand

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. The Sheikh Zayed Stadium is a cricket ground located in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. The Pulitzer Prize is an award for achievements in newspaper, magazine and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States.

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Dollu Kunitha is the folk dance of Karnataka

Correct Answer is: e)

 

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments