“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-86

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-86)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires

Instead of using its clout to help calm the chronic and _ (1) _ [disable] enmity between India and Pakistan, for instance, China has chosen to sustain an all-weather alliance with Pakistan including generous military, economic and diplomatic backing. And so, instead of welcoming China’s ambitious Belt and Road Initiative as a source of much-needed capital and infrastructure for itself and smaller neighbours, India has kept aloof, _ (2) _ [criticize] it as a sneaky Chinese scheme to _ (3) _ [involved] unsuspecting client states in debt. Rather than profit by opening its own territory as an obvious passage between China and the West, India has instead pushed China to seek alternative routes. And so China has _ (4) _ [interfere] with growing assertiveness into places that India regards as its own natural zone of influence. This, in turn, has encouraged India to _ (5) _ [support] its position by edging away from its historical posture of non-alignment and seeking deeper defence ties with other strategic rivals to China such as America, Australia and Japan. Yet both recognise that the drift in recent years towards _ (6) _[increased] friction has not helped anyone, either. The biggest wake-up call came last year, when Indian troops moved to block a Chinese army road-building crew at Doklam. Mr. Modi’s government claimed victory, but China has since _ (7) _ [boost] up its garrison in the region.

Indian concerns with China include, among other things, its blocking of Indian membership of the Nuclear Suppliers Group, which licenses trade among nuclear powers and what India sees as China’s failure to reduce its gigantic trade surplus with India. For its part, China has long _ (8) _[inflame] at India’s hosting of the exiled Tibetan spiritual leader, the Dalai Lama. Quietly and obliquely, many of these issues have already been discussed in the months of careful diplomacy leading up to the summit. It helps, to an extent, that President Donald Trump has concentrated minds in both countries through his aggressive stance on trade. Mr. Xi and Mr. Modi, speaking at the World Economic Forum jamborees in Davos this year and last, sounded strikingly similar tones about the importance of _ (9) _ [promoted] the global economic order. If a growing realisation of their shared interests causes the pair to stop _ (10) _ [crush] on each other’s’ feet, perhaps India and China really will learn to dance.

 

1)

a) Attenuated

b) Debilitating

c) Eviscerated

d) Invigorating

e) No change required

2)

a) Reprobate

b) Disparaged

c) Condemning

d) Exonerating

e) No change required

3)

a) Entrap

b) Implicated

c) Disenchant

d) Enmeshed

e) No change required

4)

a) Encroach

b) Abjured

c) Intruded

d) Meddle

e) No change required

5)

a) Reinforced

b) Supplemented

c) Debilitate

d) Bolster

e) No change required

6)

a) Mounted

b) Escalating

c) Ascending

d) Relapsing

e) No change required

7)

a) Beefed

b) Intensify

c) Enervated

d) Augment

e) No change required

8)

a) Abrade

b) Placated

c) Excoriate

d) Chafed

e) No change required

9)

a) Vindicated

b) Upholding

c) Nurtured

d) Crumbling

e) No change required

10)

a) Treading

b) Ambulated

c) Commuting

d) Trudged

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D).E) F) AND G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) Emission-based standards have not been very effective so far, since they are rarely monitored and only occasionally enforced.

B) Generally, pollution impacts the socially vulnerable and poor communities more due to their weak coping options.

C) Pollution impacts ecosystems and related economic activities like agriculture and livestock, hence, pollution leads to the real and potential loss of the overall development opportunity in an economy.

D) Countries like India are now manufacturing products which contribute to pollution for domestic and international markets, at the household level, the economic loss on account of pollution includes the cost of treatment and wage loss during sickness.

E) Pollution is not a disease, it is only a symptom hence, its root cause should be investigated, for instance, in developing countries, water pollution has not been a major topic of political debate, but political instruments including Environmental Quality Objectives and Uniform Standards are in the political agendas of Western countries.

F) When traditional drinking water sources get contaminated, the rich can buy packaged water but the poor cannot afford it and are hence compelled to use contaminated water, they are also less aware of the health hazards caused by pollution

G) Natural resources management agencies have centralised structures and function without the consultation of multi stakeholders.

 

11) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) G

c) C

d) B

e) E

12) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) A

b) F

c) B

d) D

e) C

13) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) E

c) F

d) A

e) D

14) Which sentence should be first in the paragraph?

a) C

b) B

c) D

d) A

e) F

15) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) F

b) A

c) B

d) E

e) D

 

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) Since Cardinal Pell returned to Australia from the Vatican in July, a)/ he has lived in Sydney and flown to Melbourne for his court hearings b)/, his circumstances are far removed over the years he spent as c)/ the high-profile and polarizing archbishop of Melbourne and d)/later Sydney before his promotion to Rome in 2014 e)/

a) b

b) c

c) e

d) d

e) No error

17) On the flip side Tripura’s good social health indices are not a)/matched by those on the economic front its per b)/capita income has languish below the c)/national average, its infrastructure facilities are d)/poor and unemployment rate is extremely high e)/

a) d

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) No error

18) Minister’s advice to people to increase household savings a)/ despite of hankering after a government job reflects an b)/ incapacity to address the youth constituency c)/that is seen to have voted d)/ the government to power on the desire for better jobs e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

19) Britain’s tough approach to immigration was thrown under uncertainty as a)/the Minister in charge of the Home Office, Amber Rudd b)/, stepped down late on Sunday, following several weeks c)/of intense scrutiny of her policies both d)/ towards illegal immigration and Commonwealth nations e)/

a) d

b) c

c) a

d) e

e) No error

20) Despite the government’s setting up of a task force, the controversy a)/refused to die in, escalating into a wider challenge to the immigration b)/ regime, the suggestion was that the Wind rush generation c)/had been impacted only because of d)/ a government obsession with meeting immigration targets e)/

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) No error

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “debilitating” will be used as it means “tending to weaken something”

2). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “condemning” will be used as it means “to express complete disapproval of”

3). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “entrap” will be used as it means “to catch in or as in a trap”

4). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “intruded” will be used as it means “put oneself into a place or situation where one is uninvited or to interrupt/violate”

5). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “bolster” will be used as it means “to strengthen or give a boost to”

6). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “escalating” will be used as it means “to increase rapidly or to enlarge”

7). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “beefed” will be used as it means “to strengthen or built up”

8). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “chafed” will be used as it means “to grind against something or keep on irritating to restore sensation”

9). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “upholding” will be used as it means “to stand by something or give one’s support to”

10). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “treading” will be used as it means “to set one’s foot down on top of or walk on or along”

Direction (11-15)

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is DCBFEGA

D) Countries like India are now manufacturing products which contribute to pollution for domestic and international markets, at the household level, the economic loss on account of pollution includes the cost of treatment and wage loss during sickness.

C) Pollution impacts ecosystems and related economic activities like agriculture and livestock, hence, pollution leads to the real and potential loss of the overall development opportunity in an economy.

B) Generally, pollution impacts the socially vulnerable and poor communities more due to their weak coping options.

F) When traditional drinking water sources get contaminated, the rich can buy packaged water but the poor cannot afford it and are hence compelled to use contaminated water, they are also less aware of the health hazards caused by pollution.

E) Pollution is not a disease, it is only a symptom hence, its root cause should be investigated; for instance, in developing countries water pollution has not been a major topic of political debate, but political instruments including Environmental Quality Objectives and Uniform Standards are in the political agendas of Western countries.

G) Natural resources management agencies have centralised structures and function without the consultation of multi stakeholders.

A) Emission-based standards have not been very effective so far, since they are rarely monitored and only occasionally enforced.

The passage is about the severe effects of pollution and rise in the level of it. Since countries are now bend more towards manufacturing items, the pollution is rising as a serious menace for the environment. The surge in the level of the pollution not only act as a peril for human being bring but also it influence ecosystems and economic activities as well like agriculture and livestock. Also the augmentation of the pollution have an effect on country in terms of economic loss as it results in the cost of treatment and wage loss during sickness. Before it take the form of big imperilment, developing countries need to investigate and get to know about its main source of origination.

11) Correct answer is: e

12) Correct answer is: b

13) Correct answer is: a

14) Correct answer is: c

15) Correct answer is: b

 

Direction (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: b)

In part c in place of over of it should be from.

17) Correct Answer is: d)

In part c in place of languish it should be languished

18) Correct Answer is: a)

In part b in place of despite it should be instead

19) Correct Answer is: c)

In part a in place of under it should be into

20) Correct Answer is: a)

In part b in place of in it should be down (die down means to fade to almost nothing or to decease gradually)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains 2018 – Full Length Mock Test

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests