“20-20” English Question | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-94

Dear Friends, SBI Clerk 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI Clerk 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-94)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”

In 2007 Walmart, America’s biggest grocer, _ (1) _ [boasting] that it would crack the _ (2) _ [desiring] Indian market by being the first global retailer to set up shop there, pipping envious rivals in the process. On May 9th it announced much the same thing: its time in India has come, this time by virtue of paying $16bn for a majority stake in Flipkart. The sense of déjà vu owes to the fact that its original _ (3) _ [onrush] proved a disappointment. Walmart’s hopes of somehow _ (4) _[overcome] rules to protect local shop-keepers, which have long prevented most foreign retailers from opening stores, have been repeatedly dashed. Somehow that has not _ (5) _ [prevent] the beast of Bentonville from undertaking the biggest corporate acquisition in Indian history.Walmart has already _ (6) _ [dives] on companies it thinks will help it grow its e-commerce presence. In 2016 it paid out $3bn for Jet.com, a putative rival to Amazon in America. But Flipkart, which was founded in 2007 by two former Amazon employees, is in a different league in terms of price tag. Walmart will own around 77% of the company, which is valued at over $20bn in total.

Connoisseurs of the Indian tech scene have raised eyebrows at the price tag, given that Flipkart raised money at a valuation of under $12bn just a year ago. At one point it was thought to _ (7) _[soaking] $2m a day subsidising shipping and using discounts to lure buyers, though the figure has probably come down. It has failed to live up to the hype once bestowed upon it. That is partly because Indian regulations dictate that e-commerce sites must sell stuff mainly from third-parties rather than from their own inventory. Indian authorities are mindful of foreign companies _ (8) _[overloaded] the local startup scene, not least because Flipkart itself was among those complaining that Amazon et al were _ (9) _ [place] capital in India by financing growth there with profits made overseas. Losing a home-grown jewel to a global mastodon will _ (10) _ [irritaing] for some in India. But the sale will provide a handsome pay-out for providers of venture capital there, who had started to gripe about the lack of exits from dozens of investments in the once-frothy Indian startup scene.

1)

a) Squawk

b) Crowed

c) Babbling

d) Fizzled

e) No change required

2)

a) Begrudge

b) Envying

c) Abjured

d) Coveted

e) No change required

3)

a) Foray

b) Invaded

c) Abstinence

d) Depredated

e) No change required

4)

a) Thwarted

b) Circumventing

c) Deceive

d) Liberating

e) No change required

5)

a) Disincline

b) Expostulate

c) Incited

d) Dissuaded

e) No change required

6)

a) Swooped

b) Plummet

c) Ascended

d) Pounce

e) No change required

7)

a) Gobbled

b) Abstain

c) Guzzle

d) Ingurgitated

e) No change required

8)

a) Besiege

b) Swamping

c) Gladded

d) Inundate

e) No change required

9)

a) Tripped

b) Adorn

c) Dumping

d) Endowing

e) No change required

10)

a) Rankle

b) Mortified

c) Aggravating

d) Placate

e) No change required

 

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

11) Ride over

  1. Bob fell down and Sia rode over him with her bicycle, but he wasn’t hurt at all
  2. I rode over on him and frightened him.
  3. I don’t like it when my pants ride over me.
  4. Tom almost rode over my toe

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

12) Empty out

  1. Please empty this drawer out and clean it.
  2. The room emptied out after the mayor’s speech.
  3. The drainage pipe empties out the river.
  4. He fasted for two days to empty himself out.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

13) Slip on

  1. After breakfast, we slipped on our coats.
  2. We’ll slip on when no-one’s looking
  3. Ann slipped the jacket on to see what it looked like.
  4. They certainly slipped on badly over the new appointment

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

14) Blow off

  1. The movie star suddenly blew off the waiting crowd and left the building.
  2. The bomb blasts blew off the side of the building.
  3. The strong wind blew off the napkins that we had put on the tables.
  4. Blow off the fire to make it burn hotter.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

15) Hold over

  1. We held the election over until after vacation.
  2. This show is so popular that they held it over an extra day
  3. The storm held John over for another day.
  4. The trip was held over because of the rain.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

Directions (16-20): Each of the following sentences are divided into parts, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these parts may contain an error. Mark that part as your answer from the options given below and choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) India is at the receiving end of winds from West Asia a)/, although some scientists reported recently an b)/overall reduction in dust volumes in the pre-monsoon c)/season due to a pattern of increase rainfall d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

17) With the Centre also actively encourage people to engage more a)/ with the banking sector both through schemes like Jan DhanYojana and moves b)/ like demonetisation it becomes critical to protect savers and those joining the c)/formal economy in case a bank or insurance firm starts failing d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

18) India’s vulnerability to such storms has always been underscored a)/ by scientific estimates of the flow of aerosols, or dust particles b)/, their presence in the country are three times c)/ the global average due to sheer abundance of mineral dust d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

19) Among other tools, the FRDI Bill also empowers the Corporation a)/ to bail-in the company while a bail-out is the use of public b)/ funds to inject capital on an ailing company, a bail-in c)/involves the use of depositors’ funds to achieve those ends d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

20) Under the deal, most of Iran’s enriched uranium was shipped a)/out of the country, a heavy water facility was b)/ rendered inoperable and the operational nuclear c)/facilities were bought under international inspection d)/no error e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence crowed will be used as it means to express great pride or triumph, especially in a tone of gloating satisfaction

2). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence coveted will be used as it means yearn to possess something, especially something belonging to another

3). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence foray will be used as it means a sudden attack or incursion into enemy territory, especially to obtain something.

4). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence circumventing will be used as it means to bypass or find a way around

5). Correct Answer is: d) according to the sentence dissuaded will be used as it means to discourage or persuade someone not to take a particular course of action

6). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence swooped will be used as it means to carry out a sudden rush especially in order to make a capture

7). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence guzzle will be used as it means to absorb or stuff oneself with

8). Correct Answer is: b) according to the sentence swamping will be used as it means overwhelm with an excessive amount of something

9). Correct Answer is: c) according to the sentence dumping will be used as it means to put something down heavily or carelessly

10). Correct Answer is: a) according to the sentence rankle will be used as it means to cause continuing annoyance or resentment.

Direction (11-15):

11). Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “ride over” is to pass over someone or riding something such as a bicycle’’ and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentences.

12). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “empty out” is to cause someone to empty, to remove all the contents of something or to become devoid of people’’ and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

13). Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “slip on” is to put on clothes quickly’’ and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

14). Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “blow off” is to abandon or leave someone behind in a rude way or to remove something with powerful or violent force’’ and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

15). Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “hold over” is to prolong something, to retain someone or something or to postpone or delay something’’ and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

Directions (16-20):

16). Correct Answer is: d)

In part d in place of increase it should be increased

17). Correct Answer is: a)

In part a in place of encourage it should be encouraging

18). Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of are it should be is

19). Correct Answer is: c)

In part c in place of on it should be into

20). Correct Answer is: d)

In part d in place of bought it should be brought

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests