“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-2

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2289]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Who has been appointed as the head of the committee tasked for financial assistance to several flood affected states?

a) Arun Jaitely

b) Sushma Swaraj

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Narendra Modi

e) Naredndra Singh Tomer 

  1. The Reserve Bank of India has raised currency derivative trade limit ________ for residents and foreign portfolio investors.

a) $500 million

b) $400 million

c) $800 million

d) $100 million

e) $300 million

  1. How much amount has been sanctioned by Delhi Government to address air pollution problem in the city?

a) Rs 1,200 crore

b) Rs 1,900 crore

c) Rs 1,300 crore

d) Rs 1,800 crore

e) Rs 1,500 crore

  1. What is the agriculture credit flow target set for the financial year 2018-19?

a) Rs. 10 lakh crore

b) Rs. 15 lakh crore

c) Rs. 14 lakh crore

d) Rs. 11 lakh crore

e) Rs. 13 lakh crore

  1. Where is the headquarters of the intergovernmental organization, Financial Action Task Force (FATF) located?

a) Geneva

b) Bern

c) Berlin

d) London

e) Paris

  1. RBI has refused to extend the deadline fixed at __________ for mandatory KYC-compliance by prepaid wallet customers.

a) April 1

b) April 30

c) March 31

d) February 6

e) None of these

  1. Google has collaborated with ___________ Bank to integrate its UPI based mobile app ‘Tez’ to provide smoother access to bank’s customers.

a) State Bank of India

b) Yes Bank

c) Federal Bank

d) Bank of Maharashtra

e) Bank of Baroda

  1. Which bank has opened the sale of Sovereign Gold Bonds in line with the Government of India scheme for 2018-19 – Series – I during April 16-20, 2018?

a) UCO Bank

b) Canara Bank

c) Bank of India

d) State Bank of India

e) Andhra Bank

  1. Which of the following insurance company has launched online-only ULIP product?

a) Aviva Life Insurance Company

b) Bajaj Allianz Life

c) Reliance Life Insurance

d) HDFC Life Insurance

e) SBI Life Insurance Company

  1. Who has won the 2017 Laureus World Sportsman of the Year and Comeback of the Year awards?

a) Serena Williams

b) Maria Sarabova

c) Roger Federer

d) Novak djokovic

e) None of these

11) What does ‘I’ stands for in SIDBI?

a) Interest

b) Investment

c) Industries

d) Issuance

e) None of these

  1. Where is the headquarters of Dena Bank?

a) Mumbai

b) Vadodara

c) Gurugram

d) Pune

e) None of these

  1. What is the tagline of Central Bank of India?

a) Taking Banking Technology to the Common man

b) The name you can bank upon

c) We are changing for you

d) Honors your Trust

e) Central to you since 1911

14) What is the capital of Payments bank?

a) 100 crore

b) 50 crore

c) 200 crore

d) 500 crore

e) 1000 crore

  1. Who is the MD and CEO of IDBI Bank?

a) Chandha Kochhar

b) M. K. Sharma

c) Aditya Puri

d) Mahesh Kumar Jain

e) Rajkiran Rai

  1. In which state The Pong Dam, also known as the Beas Dam is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Nirbhay Sharma is the present governor of which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Mizoram

c) Manipur

d) Haryana

e) None of these

  1. World Radio Day observed on which day?

a) March 11

b) April 14

c) February 25

d) January 19

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present Union minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution?

a) Ram Vilas Paswan

b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Ravi Shankar Prasad

e) None of these

  1. Lavani is the folk dance of which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Bihar

c) Maharashtra

d) Punjab

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Answer: C

The high-level committee for Central Assistance Chaired by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh has approved financial assistance to several flood affected states.

  1. Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised exposure limit under Exchange Traded Currency Derivatives (ETCD) trading for residents and foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) to $100 million across all currency pairs involving the Indian rupee. The RBI’s decision to raise the limit will help entities engaged in forex transactions to maintain their currency risks in a better manner.

  1. Answer: A

The central government has sanctioned schemes worth Rs 1,200 crore to keep a check on alarming pollution levels in the capital.

  1. Answer: D

Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley stated that the agriculture credit flow target of Rs. 11 lakh crore for 2018-19 is achievable by the banking sector. Jaitley said that this target would contribute to the momentum towards doubling the farmers’ income by 2022.

  1. Answer: E

The Financial Action Task Force (on Money Laundering) (FATF), also known by its French name, Groupe d’action financière (GAFI), is an intergovernmental organization founded in 1989. The FATF Secretariat is housed at the OECD headquarters in Paris.

  1. Answer: E

The Reserve Bank said there would not be any extension to the February 28 deadline for mandatory KYC-compliance by prepaid wallet customers. However, customers who have balances in such wallets or prepaid payment instruments (PPIs) need not worry about their money even if they do not do the KYC (know-your- customer) norms, the central bank stated.

  1. Answer: A

Google announced a deeper integration with the State Bank of India (SBI) for its digital payment app “Tez” that will allow users to now create a SBI UPI Id — @oksbi and get access to exclusive offers for the SBI customers. “Tez” is built on the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), allowing users make payments from their bank accounts to other accounts from over 70 UPI-enabled banks.

  1. Answer: E

Andhra Bank has opened the sale of Sovereign Gold Bonds in line with the Government of India scheme for 2018-19 – Series – I during April 16-20, 2018.

  1. Answer: B

Bajaj Allianz Life Goal Assure is an online-only product to keep the charges drastically low. The product offers to even return the mortality charges if policy matures.

  1. Answer: C

Roger Federer has won the 2017 Laureus World Sportsman of the Year and Comeback of the Year awards at the 18th edition of the awards ceremony in Monaco.

11) Answer: C

SIDBI stands for Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

  1. Answer: A

The headquarters of Dena Bank is Mumbai.

  1. Answer: E

The tagline of Central Bank of India is “Central to you since 1911”

14) Answer: A

Capital of Payments Bank is 100 Crore.

  1. Answer: D

MD and CEO of IDBI Bank is Mahesh Kumar Jain

  1. Answer: D

The Pong Dam, also known as the Beas Dam is located in Himachal Pradesh

  1. Answer: B

Lt Gen Nirbhay Sharma is the current Governor of Mizoram

  1. Answer: E

World Radio Day is an observance day held annually on 13 February.

  1. Answer: A

Ram Vilas Paswan the present Union minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

  1. Answer: C

Lavani is the folk dance of Maharashtra

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments