“20-20” English Question | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-99

Dear Friends, Dena Bank 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Dena Bank 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions. 

“20-20” English Questions | Crack Dena Bank 2018 (Day-99)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires

Japan’s high-street banks are not just overstaffed. They are also over branched. If you include branches of the post office, a popular place for people to save, the Bank of Japan _ (1) _ [considered] the country is the world’s most overbanked. Retail banks across most rich countries struggled to make money after the financial crisis. But Japan has been close to or in deflation for most of the past two decades. A _ (2) _ [settled] culture of jobs for life is one reason it hasn’t done so yet. Reckless lending in Japan in the 1980s and 1990s was followed by a round of mergers. Recapitalisation was complete by the mid-2000s. The result was that big Japanese banks were in a position to snap up some of the business left behind as American and British banks _ (3) _[diminish] in Asia after the financial crisis. Some banks are barely profitable and more than half are losing money on lending and fees. As the population has shrunk and aged, these banks’ problems have been exacerbated by young people moving to the big cities. Not only is their customer base being _ (4) _ [reducing] away, but the customers they are left with are older people who are most likely to want personal service. The Fair Trade Commission, which regulates competition, has approved 15 regional bank mergers in the past decade and the pace is accelerating. But the Financial Services Agency is _ (5) _ [hesitate] to put them under too much pressure. The government thinks banks should start offering more funding to startups and smaller firms. _ (6) _ [pushed] risk-averse banks away from _ (7) _ [frozen] business practices while trying to avoid a major shock to the system is a tricky line to tread. As if all this was not hard enough, Japanese banks, like those elsewhere, must also cope with new, low-cost competition. SBI Sumishin, an online bank set up by Softbank Group and Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, has quickly become Japan’s most popular mortgage lender, and attributes mainly to costs that are a fifth of its _ (8) _ [inept] rivals. It has shaved interest rates on home loans to 1.17% a year, compared with an average for major banks of 1.28%, by _ (9) _ [organized] operations. The front-office _ (10) _ [disorders] of high-street banks can be stripped away, leaving only cash machines.

1)

a) Surmised

b) Appraise

c) Reckons

d) Eschews

e) No change required

2)

a) Protracted

b) Lingering

c) Ingrained

d) Fleeting

e) No change required

3)

a) Economize

b) Truncate

c) Deflated

d) Retrenched

e) No change required

4)

a) Whittled

b) Pruning

c) Emasculate

d) Accreted

e) No change required

5)

a) Apprehensive

b) Reluctant

c) Fervent

d) Ardent

e) No change required

6)

a) Prodded

b) Abashing

c) Stimulated

d) Nudging

e) No change required

7)

a) Coagulate

b) Enfeebled

c) Calcified

d) Buttress

e) No change required

8)

a) Bovine

b) Lumbering

c) Maladroit

d) Gliding

e) No change required

9)

a) Streamlining

b) Regimented

c) Rescinding

d) Formalized

e) No change required

10)

a) Rummages

b) Assortment

c) Clutter

d) Huddles

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) The fund, named the Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Credit Suisse India Market Fund, will invest in exchange-traded funds listed on more than 20 exchanges in Europe and the U.S. that are based on the Indian market.

B) If estimated by purchasing power parity, India’s GDP is already close to seven per cent of the world, now investing in the Indian market means an investor can enjoy double-digit economic growth.

C) The move, regarded as significant by observers to boost investments in India, comes just about a fortnight after the first ever informal summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping at Wuhan.

D) It is China’s first publicly offered fund for investing in India, the fund will invest in the future of the Indian economy and track the distribution of the industrial structure across the Indian market.

E) A state-run Chinese bank has launched the country’s first India-dedicated publicly offered investment fund, saying the Indian market offers the best opportunity for Chinese investors due to the prospects of double-digit growth.

F) The bank, while launching the fund, has given an upbeat picture of India’s economic growth path, as the most important emerging market overseas, the Indian stock market’s long-term trend must be positive.

G) The certainty of India’s growth is very clear but considering the continuous acceleration of urbanisation and the expansion of the middle class, India’s future value will be large.

11) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) A

d) C

e) F

12) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) A

b) E

c) C

d) B

e) G

13) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) G

c) F

d) D

e) A

14) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) F

b) D

c) E

d) C

e) B

15) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) G

b) A

c) C

d) E

e) B

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

16) A majority of women currently employed in the RE sector a)/ work at project sites, does civil masonry work, which is b)/ temporary with little potential for c)/growth also the working conditions on many sites are not always d)/ suitable for women as they are devoid of safety and support systems e)/

a) b

b) c

c) e

d) a

e) No error

17) Exchange-traded funds are an excellent idea a)/a low-cost way for investors to own a diversified portfolio b)/, but there are now too many funds and too many c)/ unnecessary varieties, such as ones that bet over d)/ trends in volatility or invest in ETF providers e)/

a) c

b) e

c) d

d) b

e) No error

18) Tensions between the two countries had risen to an a)/all-time high over the winter, and Pyongyang’s series of nuclear b)/and intercontinental missile tests were met c)/with an increased stringent international d)/sanctions regime and extremely stern diplomacy e)/

a) e

b) d

c) a

d) c

e) No error

19) Technical training institutes do not admit applicants who a)/ have not graduated Class 12 and even where they meet the prerequisite for b)/admission into training institutes, the institutes tends to be c)/located in towns and cities, making it difficult d)/ for rural women to effectively participate e)/

a) d

b) e

c) b

d) c

e) No error

20) Mr. Trump has seized the opportunity afforded by the summit a)/, an unprecedented feat for any U.S. leader b)/, to project himself as the archetypal c)/peacemaker but the summit cannot d)/escape a fundamental and glare contradiction e)/

a) c

b) e

c) a

d) d

e) No error

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “reckons” will be used as it means “to believe or to have an opinion regarding something”

2). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “lingering” will be used as it means “lasting for a long time”

3). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “retrenched” will be used as it means “to reduce costs or spending in response to economic difficulty”

4). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “whittled” will be used as it means “to reduce something in extent by a gradual series of steps”

5). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “reluctant” will be used as it means “unwilling or opposed”

6). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “nudging” will be used as it means “encourage someone to do something”

7). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “calcified” will be used as it means “make/become harden or fix”

8). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “lumbering” will be used as it means “awkward in handling things or difficult to handle”

9). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “streamlining” will be used as it means “make a system more efficient and effective by simpler working methods”

10). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “clutter” will be used as it means “chaos or an untidy state”

Direction (11-15):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is EADCFGB

E) A state-run Chinese bank has launched the country’s first India-dedicated publicly offered investment fund, saying the Indian market offers the best opportunity for Chinese investors due to the prospects of double-digit growth.

A) The fund, named the Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Credit Suisse India Market Fund, will invest in exchange-traded funds listed on more than 20 exchanges in Europe and the U.S. that are based on the Indian market.

D) It is China’s first publicly offered fund for investing in India, the fund will invest in the future of the Indian economy and track the distribution of the industrial structure across the Indian market.

C) The move, regarded as significant by observers to boost investments in India, comes just about a fortnight after the first ever informal summit between Prime Minister NarendraModi and Chinese President Xi Jinping at Wuhan.

F) The bank, while launching the fund, has given an upbeat picture of India’s economic growth path, as the most important emerging market overseas, the Indian stock market’s long-term trend must be positive.

G) The certainty of India’s growth is very clear but considering the continuous acceleration of urbanisation and the expansion of the middle class, India’s future value will be large.

B) If estimated by purchasing power parity, India’s GDP is already close to seven per cent of the world, now investing in the Indian market means an investor can enjoy double-digit economic growth.

The passage is about the investment fund which has been recently launched by a Chinese bank. According to the passage it is first time when China has publicly rendered fund for investing in India. The name of the fund is Industrial and Commercial Bank of China Credit Suisse India Market Fund. It has been mentioned that this particular gesture by the china is interpreted as remarkable as it will further enhance investments in the country. Also during the launch the Chinese bank has given an optimistic view of economic growth path of India and considered the country as most important emerging market. Due to the investment there is a chance for investors to enjoy double growth along with this Indian stock market encountered a correction which means it offers a good opportunity for opening positions.

11) Correct Answer is: d)

12) Correct Answer is: a)

13) Correct Answer is: c)

14) Correct Answer is: b)

15) Correct Answer is: e)

Direction (16-20):

16) Correct Answer is: a)

In part b in place of does it should be doing.

17) Correct Answer is: c)

In part d in place of over it should be on.

18) Correct Answer is: b)

In part d in place of increased it should be increasingly.

19) Correct Answer is: d)

In part c in place of tends it should be tend (as institutes is in plural form)

20) Correct Answer is: b)

In part e in place of glare it should be glaring

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests