LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-16)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Complete the sentences with the best option from among the following

1) It’s often the case that she does the work on time _________

a) Isn’t it?

b) Is it not?

c) Aren’t it?

d) Does she?

e) None of these

2) Some of the furniture was old ____________

a) Have they?

b) Haven’t they?

c) wasn’t it?

d) Did they?

e) None of these

3) We were walking into the street _________

a) When she came by

b) When she came through

c) When she swam by

d) When she came into

e) None of these

4) Sometime later we can __________

a) Went there

b) Go there

c) Leave to there

d) Be leaving to there

e) None of these

5) Your servant comes twice a day_________

a) Isn’t she

b) Doesn’t she?

c) Ought she?

d) Wasn’t she?

e) None of these

6) In order to give up smoking you need to exercise great_____

a) Will power

b) Abstinence

c) Endeavour

d) Effort

e) None of these

7) After a long and exhausting journey, they arrived home_________

a) Finally

b) At the end

c) By the end

d) At least

e) None of these

8) The gift tax has been ___________

a) Withdrawn

b) Abolished

c) Revoked

d) Deferred

e) Postponed

9) Nobody could understand __________

a) What was he saying?

b) What he was saying

c) What did he say?

d) What he did say?

e) None of these

10) Last year they had record sales and _______ all their competitors

a) Excelled

b) Overdid

c) Outdid

d) Over-weighed

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: e)

Isn’t it?

The question tag suits here the best

2) Answer: c)

Wasn’t it?

This is another question tag relevant to the use of ‘some’

3) Answer: a)

When she came by

The past tense suits here the most.

4) Answer: b)

Go there

The present tense fits the best here

5) Answer: b)

Doesn’t she?

The question tag is apt here

6) Answer: b)

Abstinence

This word fits the most here

7) Answer: a)

Finally

This word fits here the most

8) Answer: b)

abolished

This is the right word in meaning to be used here

9) Answer: b)

What he was saying

This option only fits here

10) Answer: c)

Outdid

The word brings out the meaning here

Online Mock Tests 2019: