LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-17)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Go through the given paragraphs and answer paragraph related questions

Paragraph 1:

Pedestrians accounted for over half the fatalities in road accidents on the city’s streets in 2018, a study by Bloomberg Philanthropies Initiative for Global Road Safety (BIGRS) in collaboration with the Mumbai Traffic Police has found. The key findings of the study were discussed at a press interaction organized by BIGRS in Mumbai on Thursday afternoon. The study states at 51% of the victims who died in road accidents last year were pedestrians. The study further states that a majority of these victims used the roads to walk owing to lack of proper footpaths.

Paragraph 2:

Kelly Larson, director, Bloomberg Philanthropies, said, “The number of road accident deaths peaked at 611 in 2015 and has dropped down to 475 in 2018. There is a decline in the road crash injuries from 4,029 in 2015 to 3,292 in 2018. Males and females accounted for 85% and 15% of the fatalities respectively, a pattern that has been consistent with the previous years. This information suggests not just about the presence of the number of males and females on the road, but also about their usage of the roads.”

Paragraph 3:

The largest proportion that lost lives in road accidents in 2018 were of young men between the age of 20 and 29. Ms. Larson said that road fatalities have decreased by 22% since 2015 owing to sustained efforts by BIGRS and the Mumbai Traffic Police. “We have taken efforts through this joint initiative to better the overall road safety in the city. We hope to witness an improved situation in the years to come,” Joint Commissioner of Police (Traffic) Amitesh Kumar said.

Paragraph 4:

The initiative included placing enhanced focus on policing through Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras for better monitoring of traffic and stricter enforcement of traffic rules. Over the last two years, the city police have been empowered to take action against traffic rule violations. High-tech measures like installation of speed cameras and the e-challan system have also provided a much-needed shot in the arm to the police’s efforts.

Paragraph 5:

In the last five years, emphasis was laid on creating refuge islands for ease while crossing at junctions and tightening corner areas to ensure that cars reduce their speed while turning. Speaking at the press interaction, Sara Whitehead, vital strategies, USA, quoted Michael Bloomberg, founder of Bloomberg Philanthropies. She said, “If you can’t measure it, you can’t manage it.” She emphasized the importance of tracking the number of accident-related deaths and injuries in order to conduct road safety related interventions.

Paragraph 6:

Brett Harman, senior road policing adviser, Global Road Safety, said that there is no silver bullet solution to the road safety related issues and a combination of solutions right from collecting data to running media campaigns have to be explored. Dhaval Ashar, manager, Intergrated Transport, World Resources Institute, India, said, “While designing and redesigning the existing streets factors that need to be considered include the continuity of footpath, the width of the footpath, and conducive conditions for the pedestrians to walk on the footpath.”

1) Refering to Paragraph 1, what does the study at Bloomberg Philanthropies Initiative for Global Road Safety (BIGRS) state?

I) Bloomberg Philanthropies Initiative for Global Road Safety (BIGRS) states that 51% of the people who died in road accidents were pedestrians.

II) The drivers couldn’t wait for the signal to go green during the rush hours.

III) There was a lack of proper footpaths which acted as a major catalyst in these accidents.

a) Only I)

b) I) and III)

c) II) and III)

d) only II)

e) All of the above.

2) According to passage 2 what does Kelly Larson say about the lives lost in the road accidents?

I) The road accidents peaked to 611 in 2015 and dropped down to 475 after three years.

II) Males accounted for 15% of the road accident fatalities.

III)Children were the most vulnerable to these road accidents.

a) Only II)

b) Only I)

c) I) & III)

d) II) & III)

e) All of the above.

3) Whome does Kelly Larson give credit to, for the decline in the number of road fatalities  since 2015, as in Paragraph 3?

I) Joint efforts of BIGRS and Mumbai traffic police is the reason why road fatalities have come down since 2015.

II)The pedestrians have become more aware and taking conscious efforts to avoid road fatalities.

III) BIGRS has made huge contribution bring mass awareness among people.

a) I) & II)

b) II) & III)

c) only I)

d) only II)

e) All of the above.

4) According to passage 4, what are the initiatives taken by them to curb road accidents?

I) Installation of speed cameras and e-challan system.

II) Close monitoring of the roads through Closed Circuit Television (CCTVs).

III)The city police have been empowered to take action against traffic rule violations.

a) Only I)

b) Only II)

c) I) & III)

d) II) & III)

e) All of the above.

5) What does Michael Bloomberg say about conducting road safety related interventions, in paragraph 5?

I) There is no need to conduct any kind of survey to conduct road safety related interventions.

II)She emphasized on tracking the number of accident related deaths and injuries in order to conduct road safety related interventions.

III)She emphasized on bringing awareness among the pedestrians to curb road menace.

a) Only II)

b) I) & II)

c) only II)

d) II) and III)

e) only III)

6) In the last five years, what was/were the changes done  in order to ensure road safety, as in paragraph 5?

I) Refuge islands were created for ease while crossing at junctions.

II) Tightening of corner areas to ensure that cars reduce their speed while turning.

III) Over bridges were built to ensure pedestrians don’t cross roads at peak hour.

a) I) & II)

b) only I)

c) only II)

d) II) & III)

e) All of the above

7) What does Brett Harman say about road safety, according to paragraph 6?

I) He suggested exploring options like collecting data about the road accidents .

II)He suggested exploring options like running media campaigns to create awareness.

III)He wanted the citizens to do car-pooling twice a week.

a) only I)

b) I) & II)

c) only III)

d) II) & III)

e) All of the above

8) According to paragraph 6, what factors does Dhaval Ashar mention about designing existing streets?

I) Factors like continuity of footpath have to be considered.

II)Residential areas should be away from busy streets.

III)Factors like width of footpath have to be considered.

a) only III)

b) I & II)

c) only I)

d) I) & III)

e) All of the above

9) How has the city police been empowered to take action against traffic rule violations?

I) The city police have been able to connect to the masses and hence able to ensure their safety.

II) The city police have been provided with high tech equipments like speed cameras.

III) Installation of CCTVs for close monitoring of roads.

a) only II)

b) only I)

c) I) & II)

d) II) & III)

e) All of the above

10) Which of the following is correct according to the given passage?

I) Pedestrians accounted for over half the fatalities in road accidents on the city’s streets in 2018

II) The study further states that a majority of these victims used the roads to walk owing to lack of proper footpaths.

III) Men accounted for 85% and women accounted for 15% of the fatalities.

a) only I)

b) only II)

c) II) & III)

d) I) & II)

e) All of the above

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

I) and III)

As mentioned in the passage 1, clearly options I) & III) are correct.

2) Answer: b)

Only I)

The paragraph gives information about the number of lives lost and the fatalities of males & females involved, no information on children is mentioned.

3) Answer: c)

only I)

Joint efforts of BIGRS and Mumbai traffic police is the reason why road fatalities  have come down .

4) Answer: e)

All of the above.

Clearly, all the options are mentioned to curb road fatalities.

5) Answer: a)

Only II)

She emphasized on tracking the number of accident related deaths and injuries in order to conduct road safety related interventions.

6) Answer: a)

I) & II)

Options I & II) are correct.

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

I) & III)

Clearly mentioned in the paragraph, option d) is correct.

Paragraph 4:

Over the last two years, the city police have been empowered to take action against traffic rule violations.

9) Answer: d)

The city police have been provided with high tech equipments like speed cameras and installation of CCTVs for close monitoring of roads.

Paragraph 1:

The key findings of the study were discussed at a press interaction organized by BIGRS in Mumbai on Thursday afternoon.

10) Answer: e)

All of the above

All the sentences are correct.

Online Mock Tests 2019: