LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-25)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-25)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

              

Directions (1-5): The following question consists of a passage in which certain phrases/ sentences are printed in bold. Find out the error in the bold part of the sentences and find the correct alternative to replace the bold phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct.  If the sentence is grammatically correct. Choose option e), i.e., No correction required.

 

Far from the din of elections, Indian officials are working closely with U.S. officials to ensure that two upcoming deadlines in early May, (1) of the extension of the Iran oil sanctions waiver, as well as the final decision on withdrawing India’s preferential Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) status, end positively for the government, multiple sources in Delhi and Washington confirmed.

While the decision on the GSP could be deferred until after elections, (2) the discussions on the Iran oil sanctions waiver have indicated an extension is likely, with India allowed a lower quantity of oil imports from Iran.

Last week, following discussions with U.S. under Secretary for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence Sigal Mandelkar, who visited Delhi in early April to discuss “U.S. nuclear-related sanctions on Iran and the global coalition to combat Iran’s state support for terrorism and ongoing malign behavior,” (3)the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) having said both sides had been “continuously engaged” on the issue of India’s oil imports from Iran since November.

India, Turkey and China remain the only countries with significant imports. After initial defiance where it said it only recognized “UN sanctions, not unilateral sanctions”, the Modi government has softened its stand in negotiations for the sanctions waiver from America.

According to informed sources,(4) the U.S. is considering an extension of the six-month waiver, but reduces the quantity of oil India can import from the previous allowance for nine million barrels a month. “The waiver lapses on May 4; let’s wait and see what happens. But I think the important thing is that we will continue our engagement to see if we are taking care of our energy security; but the important thing is that the discussions and the engagement should continue and which is continuing between India and U.S.,” said MEA spokesperson Raveesh Kumar.

The deadline, for the announcement of the cancellation of U.S. preferential duties or GSP status, set for May 2, may be put off if the U.S. Trade Representative in Washington Mark Lightizer accepts an appeal from India-Causus co-chairs senators Mark Warner and John Cornyn, (5) who wrote to him on April 12, as well as one from Republican Congressman George Holding who wrote to him on March 27.

1) I) off the extension of the Iran oil sanctions waiver

II) for the extension of the Iran oil sanctions waiver

III) of  the extent of the Iran oil sanctions waiver

a) Only II)

b) Only I)

c) I) & III)

d) only III)

e) No correction required.

2) I) the discussions in the Iran oil sanctions waiver had indicate

II) the discussions on the Iran oil sanctions waiver has indicated

III) the discussions on the Iran oil sanctions waiver having indicated

a) Only II)

b) Only I)

c) I) & III)

d) only III)

e) No correction required.

3) I) the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has said both sides had been “continuously engaged”

II) the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) were saying both sides have been “continuously engaged”

III) the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) had said both sides had been “continuously engaged”

a) Only II)

b) Only I)

c) I) & II)

d) only III)

e) No correction required.

4) I) but reduced the quantity of oil India can import from the previous allowance after nine million barrels a month

II) but reduces the quantity of oil India can import from the previous allowance off nine million barrels a month

III) but reducing the quantity of oil India can import from the previous allowance of nine million barrels a month

a) Only II)

b) Only III)

c) I) & III)

d) only I)

e) No correction required.

5) I) who written to him on April 12, as well as one from Republican Congressman George Holding

II) who wrote for him on April 12, as well as one from Republican Congressman George Holding

III) who was writing to him on April 12, as well  one from Republican Congressman George Holding

a) Only II)

b) Only III)

c) I) & III)

d) only I)

e) No correction required.

Directions (6-10 ): The following question consists of a passage in which certain phrases/ sentences are printed in bold. Find out the error in the bold part of the sentences and find the correct alternative to replace the bold phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct.  If the sentence is grammatically correct. Choose option e), i.e., No correction required.

(6) With about two months to go for the onset of monsoon, the water has hit rock bottom in the reservoirs and the ground water position in the State, particularly the drought-prone Rayalaseema districts is precariously low.

While the water level in Srisailam project is dangerously low (813.6 feet against the full reservoir level of 885 feet) having only 36.45 tmcft of water, the Telangana government which has control of the Nagarjuna Sagar project is insisting that water be released from the reservoir upstream (Srisailam, which is in the control of Andhra Pradesh) so that it can release water into the Nagarjuna Sagar Right Main canal. The NS Right canal is the only source of drinking water to Guntur, Prakasam and a part of Nellore district. (7) The predominantly rainfeeding Rayalaseema districts is slowly descending into the grip of drought with the groundwater also drying up.

The State received a rainfall deficit of 32% since June 1, 2018. While the average level of groundwater fell to 63.60 meters below the ground in the State the situation is worse in Ralayaseema. Even very powerful submersible motors cannot pump up water from such depths.

(8) The State government has fixed 8 meters below ground as the maximum limit to saving electricity and prevent over exploitation off groundwater. In the absence of an alternative source, the farmers and others have to draw groundwater. The groundwater has fallen to 91 meters below ground level (average) in Anantapur, 89 meters in Kadapa, 84 meters in Chittoor and 82.80 meters. (9)To make the matters worse, the 108 major reservoirs in the State are three-fourths empty and water in most is below the minimum draw down level (MDDL).

Chittoor district seems to have used the maximum of its groundwater reserve since June 1, 2018.(10) While 82.07 tmcft of groundwater has being used up in Chittoor, in Kadapa 80.07 tmcft, Anantapur 70.46 tmcft and Prakasam 41.04 tmcft of groundwater has been used in this season.

6) I) for about two months to go for the onset of monsoon,

II) in two months to go for the onset of monsoon,III) With about two months to go in the onset of monsoon,

a) only I)

b) onlyII)

c) I) & II)

d) III) only

e) No correction required.

7)  I) The predominantly rain fed Rayalaseema districts have been slowly descending

II) The predominantly rain fed Rayalaseema districts are slowly descending

III) The predominantly rain fed Rayalaseema districts has slowly descending

a) only I)

b) only II)

c) I) & II)

d) III) only

e) No correction required

8) I) to save electricity and prevent over exploitation of groundwater.

II) to saving electricity and prevent over exploitation of groundwater.

III) to save electricity and preventing over exploitation off groundwater.

a) only I)

b) only II)

c) I) & II)

d) III) only

e) No correction required

9) I) To making the matters worse, the 108 major reservoirs on the State are three-fourths empty

II) To make the matters worse, the 108 major reservoirs on the State are three-fourths empty

III) To making the matters worse, the 108 major reservoir in the State are three-fourths empty

a) only I)

b) onlyII)

c) I) & II)

d) III) only

e) No correction required.

10) I) While 82.07 tmcft of groundwater have been used up in Chittoor,

II) While 82.07 tmcft of groundwater has been used up in Chittoor,

III) While 82.07 tmcft of groundwater has been using up in Chittoor,

a) only I)

b) only II)

c) I) & II)

d) III) only

e) No correction required.

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

II) for the extension of the Iran oil sanctions waiver

The correct form of preposition should be ‘for’.

2) Answer: e)

No correction required.

The sentence is grammatically correct.

3) Answer: d)

The correct form of the sentence would be – the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) had said both sides had been “continuously engaged”.

4) Answer: b)

The correct form of the sentence would be -but reducing the quantity of oil India can import from the previous allowance of nine million barrels a month.

5) Answer: e)

No correction required.

The sentence is grammatically correct.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer:  e)

No correction required.

The sentence is grammatically correct.

7) Answer: c)

Since the sentence is in present tense, both present perfect and present continuous form can be used.

8) Answer: a)

The error-free sentence would be- to save electricity and prevent over exploitation of groundwater.

9) Answer:  e)

No correction required.

The sentence is grammatically correct.

10) Answer:  b)

Since the sentence is telling about a singular entity, i.e. groundwater, noun should be followed by ‘has been’.

 

/ 5. Reviews