LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 5974]

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) what approximate value should come in place of (?) in the following questions?

1) 249.92 – 899.21 ÷ (14.8 % of 397) = ? – 24.59

a) 350

b) 440

c) 190

d) 260

e) 470

2) √11664 ÷ 12 + (17.81)2 + 99.98 = ? – (4.9/8) of 175

a) 543

b) 497

c) 519

d) 475

e) 430

3) ? % of (81.9 × 5 – 249.7) = 119.73 + (12.27)2   

a) 120

b) 180

c) 165

d) 245

e) 230

4) (4.8/54) of (62.7/125) of 449.63 = 34.98 – x

a) 36

b) 14

c) 22

d) 28

e) 45

5) 32% of 1897 + 2 5/7 of 169.29 – ? × 3 = 69.92

a) 348

b) 452

c) 216

d) 574

e) 620

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the steel doors manufactured by 5 different companies in 2 different years (2017 and 2018) and the table shows the sold % of steel doors in the year 2017.

6) Find the difference between the total number of steel doors sold by the company Q to that of company S in the year 2017?

a) 240

b) 330

c) 170

d) 120

e) None of these

7) The total number of steel doors manufactured by the company P, R and T together in the year 2017 is approximately what percentage of total number of steel doors manufactured by the company Q, R and S together in the year 2018?

a) 112 %

b) 127 %

c) 145 %

d) 86 %

e) 103 %

8) Find the ratio between the percentage of steel doors sold by the company Q to that of company S in the year 2018, if the total number of steel doors sold by the company Q in the year 2018 is 120 less than the total steel doors sold by the same company in the year 2017 and total number of steel doors sold by the company S in the year 2018 is 576?

a) 12 : 7

b) 15 : 11

c) 19 : 8

d) 10 : 9

e) None of these

9) Find the average number of steel doors sold by the company P, Q and R together in the year 2017?

a) 840

b) 820

c) 780

d) 800

e) None of these

10) The percentage of steel doors sold by company P in the year 2018 is what percentage of the percentage of steel door sold by company R in the year 2018, if the total number of steel doors sold by the company P in the year 2018 is 12 more than the total steel doors sold by the company S in the year 2017 and total steel doors sold by the company R in the year 2018 is 900?

a) 92.58 %

b) 86.23 %

c) 85 %

d) 77.46 %

e) 123.75 %

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

250 – 900 ÷ (15 % of 400) = x – 25

250 – 900 ÷ [(15/100)*400] + 25 = x

X = 250 – (900/60) + 25

X = 250 – 15 + 25 = 260

2) Answer: a)

√11664/12 + (18)2 + 100 = x – (5/8)*176

(108/12) + 324 + 100 + 110 = x

X = 9 + 324 + 100 + 110 = 543

3) Answer: c)

x % of (82 × 5 – 250) = 120 + (12)2

(x/100)*(410 – 250) = 120 + 144

(160/100)*x = 264

X = 264*(100/160) = 165

4) Answer: b)

(5/54)*(63/125)*450 = 35 – x

21 = 35 – x

X = 35 – 21 = 14

5) Answer: a)

32% of 1900 + 3 of 169 – 3x = 70

(32/100)*1900 + (3*169) – 3x = 70

608 + 507 – 70 = 3x

3x = 1045

X = 1045/3 = 348

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

The total number of steel doors sold by the company Q in the year 2017

= > 800*(75/100) = 600

The total number of steel doors sold by the company S in the year 2017

= > 1100*(70/100) = 770

Required difference = 770 – 600 = 170

7) Answer: a)

The total number of steel doors manufactured by the company P, R and T together in the year 2017

= > 1200 + 1000 + 700 = 2900

The total number of steel doors manufactured by the company Q, R and S together in the year 2018

= > 600 + 1200 + 800 = 2600

Required % = (2900/2600)*100 = 111.538 % = 112 %

8) Answer: d)

The total number of steel doors sold by the company Q in the year 2018

= > 800*(75/100) – 120

= > 600 – 120 = 480

The percentage of steel doors sold by the company Q in the year 2018

= > (480/600)*100 = 80 %

Total number of steel doors sold by the company S in the year 2018 = 576

The percentage of steel doors sold by the company S in the year 2018

= > (576/800)*100 = 72 %

Required ratio = 80 : 72 = 10 : 9

9) Answer: b)

The average number of steel doors sold by the company P, Q and R together in the year 2017

= > [1200*(80/100) + 800*(75/100) + 1000*(90/100)]/3

= > [960 + 600 + 900]/3

= > 2460/3 = 820

10) Answer: c)

The total number of steel doors sold by the company P in the year 2018

= > 1100*(70/100) + 12

= > 770 + 12 = 782

The percentage of steel doors sold by company P in the year 2018

= > (782 /900)*100 = 87 %

The total steel doors sold by the company R in the year 2018 = 900

The percentage of steel door sold by company R in the year 2018

= > (900/1200) *100 = 75 %

Required % = (87/75) *100 = 115.85 %

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments