LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-26)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Express the meaning of the phrases given in capital in each of the sentences.

1) He decided to CALL ON his friend and see what the problem was

a) Visit

b) Telephone

c) Discuss with

d) Interview

e) None of these

2) This song did not CATCH ON in Chennai

a) Become popular

b) Become unpopular

c) Hold on

d) Originate

e) None of these

3) He BROUGHT OFF a big business deal

a) Cancelled

b) Postponed

c) Succeeded in

d) Made popular

e) None of these

4) He always LOOKED DOWN on her

a) Looked thoroughly at

b) Had a low opinion of

c) Looked with admiration

d) Yearned for

e) None of these

5) In his speech the minister just TOUCHED UPON the topic of inflation

a) Elaborated

b) Ridiculed

c) Mentioned casually

d) Applauded

e) None of these

6) All the goods for sale were SET OUT

a) Thrown out

b) Displayed

c) Cancelled

d) Returned

e) None of these

7) If we tell him we did not meet the deadline, he will BOIL OVER.

a) Become relieved

b) Seethe

c) Retaliate

d) Take over

e) None of these

8) If ever I COME INTO a fortune, I will retire and go and live by the seaside

a) Earn

b) Spend

c) Inherit

d) Lose

e) None of these

9) In both physical appearance and personality, Sita TAKES AFTER her mother

a) Differs from

b) Imitates

c) Follows

d) Resembles

e) None of these

10) It was strange that she was able to HIT IT OFF with her male colleagues

a) Prove her point

b) Show her superiority

c) Be attracted to

d) Get on well

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Visit

The meaning of the phrase CALL ON here is to visit and interact.

2) Answer: a)

Become popular

The meaning here is that the song was not popular in Chennai. Therefore option a. is correct.

3) Answer: a)

Cancelled

Here the meaning of the word is got cancelled or dismissed. Therefore option a. is correct.

4) Answer: b)

Had a low opinion of

The word here means have a low respect for one. Therefore option b. is correct for this qustion.

5) Answer: c)

Mentioned casually

The phrase TOUCHED UPON here means talking not very seriously.

6) Answer: b)

Displayed

The phrase SET OUT actually means ‘was shown’. So option b is correct.

7) Answer: b)

Seethe

The phrase BOIL OVER here means ‘getting angry in rage’.

8) Answer: c)  

Inherit

The word here means ‘derive genetically or inherited’

9) Answer: d)

 Resembles

The word here means ‘looking similar or resembling’.

10) Answer: d)

Get on well

The word here means go about well with her colleagues.

/ 5. Reviews