LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-28)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-28)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Read each paragraph carefully and answer the questions that follow:

1) True to form, the trailer for the final season of GoT is an impressive montage of cinematically grand visuals, voiced over by key characters delivering pithy one-liners, that give precious little away plot-wise while serving as a pulsating reminder of what’s at stake for the characters and their world, more a recap of where the last season left off, a harbinger of the impending drama.

The passage best supports the fact that:

a) The final season of GOT reveals the key plot around which the story revolves.

b) The teaser of the final season of GOT doesn’t reveal as much , it recapitulates more about the last season where it ended.

c) The seventh season of GOT was the one of the best seasons to be aired on HBO.

d) The characters of GOT are loved by its viewers, especially Jon Snow.

e) None of the above.

2)  Sri Lanka on Thursday dumped established stars including former captain Dinesh Chandimal to hand batsman Lahiru Thirimanne and leg-spinner Jeffrey Vandersay a place in their World Cup squad.  Chandimal, who was one-day captain until last October, wicketkeeper-batsman Niroshan Dickwella, off-spinner Akila Dananjaya, openers Danushka Gunathilaka and Upul Tharanga were all left out of the 15-man squad.  Thirimanne and Vandersay along with all-rounders Milinda Siriwardana and Jeevan Mendis got places despite not playing in the one-day team for more than a year. Left-handed batsman Dimuth Karunaratne, who was appointed captain on Wednesday, last played an ODI in March 2015.  Opening batsman Avishka Fernando and paceman Nuwan Pradeep were also named for the 50-over event which starts in England and Wales on May 30.

The passage best supports the fact that:

a) Srilanka is in favour of selecting left-handed batsmen for its upcoming matches.

b) Srilanka favors re-shuffling the players to international matches.

c) Seasoned players were discarded by Srilanka, instead other players were chosen in their place to the match in England.

d) Sri Lankan cricketers are intimidated by the seasoned players of England.

e) None of the above.

3) The Directorate-General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) will conduct a special safety audit of the low-cost carrier IndiGo following concerns about the snag-ridden Pratt and Whitney (P&W) engines, which power the airline’s A320 Neo aircraft. While an annual audit of IndiGo was due in April, a special review will also be done of the airline’s operations and engineering departments, it is reliably learnt.  “We confirm that there is currently a DGCA audit of IndiGo, which is combined with the annual main base audit. IndiGo has received a limited number of show-cause notices. IndiGo has responded accordingly and we can only comment on this matter after we have a discussion with the DGCA,” the airline said in a statement.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) Indigo may undergo liquidation due to a high number of liabilities.

b) Indigo is undergoing a DGCA audit combined with the annual main base audit.

c) Indigo is a high-cost carrier because of a high demand due to its good services.

d) Indigo is a low-cost carrier, hence it has been asked DGCA to revise its prices.

e) None of the above.

4) The 63-year-old, fighting his extradition to India on charges of fraud and money laundering amounting to an alleged ₹ 9,000 crores, claims private airlines were discriminated against by the Indian government, which bailed out State-owned Air India but did not assist his own Kingfisher Airlines and now Jet Airways. “Even though Jet was a major competitor to Kingfisher at the time I feel sorry to see such a large private airline on the brink of failure when government used 35K crores (₹ 35,000 crores) of public funds to bail out Air India. Just being a PSU is no excuse for discrimination,” Mr. Vijay Mallya wrote on Twitter.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) Vijay Mallya wants the consortium of lenders to bail out the cash-strapped Jet Airways.

b) Mr. Mallya wanted to invest in the debt-laden Jet airways.

c) Mr. Mallya lamented that the Indian government bailed out Air India but did not do the same for Kingfisher or Jet airways since they were private airlines.

d) Mr. Mallya lamented that the Indian government bailed out Jet airways but did not do the same for Kingfisher since it was a private airline.

e) None of the above.

5) Jet Airways lenders on Thursday said they are reasonably hopeful of a successful bidding process for stake sale, a day after the cash-starved carrier suspended its operations. The announcement from the lenders came early morning on April 18 ahead of market opening.  “The lenders, after due deliberations, decided that the best way forward for the survival of Jet Airways is to get the binding bids from potential investors who have expressed EOI [Expression of Interest] and have been issued bid documents on April 16,” a statement said.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) Jet airways shall undergo liquidation as it is no more able to pay its debtors.

b) Jet airways lost its market due to mismanagement of funds.

c) Consortium of lenders doesn’t want to bail out the airlines now that Jet airways has suspended all its operations.

d) Lenders are hopeful for a possible sale of stake in Jet airways.

e) None of the above.

6) As summer temperatures go up, the stink in the Hussainsagar increases giving an unpleasant experience to tourists and commuters alike. Those who have taken the Secretariat road, Necklace Road or Tank Bund during the past few days, would vouch for the foul smell emanating from the lake, notwithstanding the continuing efforts to make it odor-free. “I took my wife and children for an outing at Sanjeevaiah Park, but could not spend even half-an-hour because of the stench,” said Sudhakar Rao, an employee. Balaji, a vendor, said that the number of people hanging out close to the lake had come down. Besides sewage and industrial effluents, the odour is also attributed to algal bloom that worsens during summer. Increased evaporation too results in higher concentration of pollutants in the water, leading to the stench.

 The passage best supports the statement that:

a) Besides sewage and industrial effluents at Hussainsagar, the odor is attributed to algal bloom that worsens during autumn.

b) The number of people hanging out close to Hussainsagar has shot up during summers.

c) There is a high concentration of sewage and affluents along with an algal bloom during summers which attributed to the foul smell at the Hussainsagar Lake.

d) The tank bund and Necklace road have been better and cleaner routes to the lake.

e) None of the above.

7) Rising carbon dioxide levels can accelerate zinc deficiency in crops and thus in human consumption, cautions a new study titled ‘Inadequate zinc intake in India: past, present and future’ by the Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health.  The study states that inadequate zinc intake has been rising in India for decades, causing tens of millions of people to become newly deficient in it. The study added that the highest rate of inadequate zinc intake was concentrated mainly in the southern and northeastern States with rice-dominated diets: Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Manipur and Meghalaya.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) Rising carbon mono oxide accelerates zinc deficiency in crops and children alike.

b) The highest rate of adequate zinc intake concentrated mainly in southern and north-eastern states.

c) The highest rate of inadequate zinc intake concentrated mainly in southern and north-eastern states.

d) Rice is mainly eaten in southern and north-western states.

e) None of the above.

8) The World Heritage Site status has proven to be a chimera for Hyderabad. It has nearly been a decade since Hyderabad’s Qutb Shahi tombs, Golconda Fort and Charminar were added to the list of tentative sites, but nothing more has been heard about the progress. However, Hyderabad has rapidly become a spot for ruin porn or ruin photography. Two days ago, Jonny Bairstow of Hyderabad Sunrisers visited the Golconda Fort and posted a photograph from the location on multiple social media sites using the #ruins, #history and #incredibleindia. Within the fort, he chose one of the locations where there has been no restoration, with the rock arches creating an incredibly raw backdrop.

 The passage best supports the statement that:

a) The world heritage site status earlier given to Hyderabad has become an illusion now.

b) Jonny Bairstow of Hyderabad Sunrisers visited the Charminar and posted pictures of the fort.

c) Renovation work has been going on in Hyderabad’s heritage sites in order to restore the historical monuments.

d) The government of Telengana is not interested in restoring the heritage sites of the

e) None of the above.

9) The much awaited 2018 tiger census report is likely to be delayed and will be released only after the formation of a new government at the Centre, an official said citing “huge data” which is to be analyzed.  The four-yearly report, which gives out the number of big cats living in the country, was to be released this month, but officials say it is not expected before June due to addition of states in the survey, intense methods and delay by states in submitting the data.  However, an official had said in February the report would be released in March as the tiger count was almost completed and only data analysis was pending.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) The tiger census report will be released in 2019.

b) Tigers are nearly endangered in the north eastern parts of the state.

c) The report on the census could not be provided due to loss of data.

d) The government is not interested to release the report within one year.

e) None of the above.

10) Indian energy giant Adani has urged the Australian government to give its controversial coal mine project “a fair go” and indicated that the Opposition party would not derail the proposed billion dollar project if it comes to power.  Gautam Adani-led Adani Group entered Australia in 2010 with the purchase of the greenfield Carmichael coal mine in the Galilee Basin in central Queensland, and the Abbot Point port near Bowen in the north.  The massive coal mine in Queensland State has been a controversial topic, with the project expected to produce 2.3 billion tonnes of low-quality coal.

The passage best supports the statement that:

a) The Adani group wants to shut down the coal mine at Queensland, Australia.

b) The coal mine project is expected to produce 2.3 billion tonnes of coal.

c) The coal mine has been a controversial topic because it is not sustainably feasible to the environment.

d) The Adani group has been asked by the Australian government to shift its coal mine project out of Queensland.

e) None of the above.

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

As the passage stated, the teaser doesn’t reveal as much but gives a whiff of the what the impending  journey of its characters would be like.

2) Answer: c)

Option c) is the closest match to the passage above.

3) Answer:  b)

The passage clearly states about the annual audit of Indigo by DGCA .

4) Answer:  c)

The passage clearly states that Vijay Mallya lamented that the Indian government bailed out Air India using  public money but did not do the same for Kingfisher or Jet airways since they were private airlines.

5) Answer: d)

The first line of the paragraph reveals the possible choice for the answer.

6) Answer: c)

It is clearly stated in the last few lines of the passage, hence option c).

7) Answer: c)

The highest rate of inadequate zinc intake was concentrated mainly in the southern and northeastern States with rice-dominated diets: Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Manipur and Meghalaya.

8) Answer: a)

Nothing is said about the government of the state, so option d) is eliminated. Option a) can be inferred from the first line of the passage.

9) Answer:  e)

None of the statements could be related to the above passage.

10) Answer: b)

Other options do not relate to the above paragraph. Last few lines give the correct option to the question.

Online Mock Tests 2019: