Home » Quantitative Aptitude » Application Sums » Quantitative Aptitude Questions 29

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-29)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-29)

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) Raju is as much older than Moni as he is younger than Anu. If the sum of the ages of Anu and Moni is 56 years, then find the present age of Raju?

a) 28 years

b) 24 years

c) 22 years

d) 26 years

e) None of these

2) Find the difference between the compound interest on Rs. 30000 for 2 years at 10 % per annum compounded yearly and half yearly?

a) Rs. 172.225

b) Rs. 184.625

c) Rs. 136.5175

d) Rs. 165.1875

e) None of these

3) A man purchases 2 watches for Rs. 665. He sells one of them at 20% profit and another at 15% loss. Thus, he neither gains nor loses. Find the cost price of both the watches?

a) Rs. 342, Rs. 323

b) Rs. 285, Rs. 380

c) Rs. 410, Rs. 353

d) Rs. 267, Rs. 323

e) None of these

4) A and B invest in the ratio of 12 : 9. If they divide 30 % of the profit equally and rest in the proportion of their investments, then find the profit of B if A’s profit is Rs. 2090?

a) Rs. 1650

b) Rs. 1710

c) Rs. 1520

d) Rs. 1400

e) None of these

5) The marked price of an item is Rs. 3200 more than the cost price. When the discount Rs. 400 is allowed, the profit 20 % is earned. At what price should the item be sold to earn the profit of 25 %?

a) Rs. 16250

b) Rs. 17500

c) Rs. 21750

d) Rs. 23800

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the percentage of total number of professionals in different professions in a certain city and the ratio of males and females among them.

Total number of professionals = 45000

ProfessionsPercentage of professionalsMale : Female
Teaching23 %3 : 2
Law12 %5 : 4
Engineering18 %2 : 1
Medical21 %7 : 3
Agriculture26 %1 : 1

 

6) Find the ratio between the total number of male professionals in Teaching and Engineering together to that of total number of female professionals in Law and agriculture together?

a) 285 : 132

b) 563 : 345

c) 387 : 275

d) 413 : 189

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the average number of female professionals in Law, Engineering and Medical together to that of average number of male professionals in Teaching, Engineering and Agriculture together?

a) 2640

b) 4025

c) 2890

d) 3175

e) None of these

8) Total number of professionals in engineering and medical together is approximately what percentage of total number of professionals in law and agriculture together?

a) 115 %

b) 103 %

c) 92 %

d) 84 %

e) 127 %

9) Find the average number of female professionals in all the given professions?

a) 3585

b) 4180

c) 5275

d) 2960

e) None of these

10) If the percentage of male and female teaching staffs went for training is 30 % and 15 % respectively, then find the total number of teaching staffs doesn’t go for any training?

a) 6892

b) 8474

c) 7866

d) 5483

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Raju – Moni = Anu – Raju

2* Raju = Anu + Moni

Sum of the ages of Moni and Anu = 56 years

2*Raju = 56

Raju = 56/2 = 28 years

2) Answer: d)

Compound interest = P (1 + R/100)N – P                 (where P = principal amount, R = rate of interest,  N = time)

Compounded yearly,

= > 30000 * (110/100) * (110/100) = 36300

C.I = 36300 – 30000 = Rs. 6300

Compounded half yearly,

= > 30000 * (105/00) * (105/100) * (105/100) * (105/100) = 36465.1875

C.I = 36465.1875 – 30000 = Rs. 6465.1875

Required difference = 6465.1875 – 6300 = Rs. 165.1875

3) Answer: b)

CP1 + CP2 = 665

= > 3 : 4

7’s = 665

1’s = 95

CP1 = 95*3 = 285

CP2 = 95*4 = 380

4) Answer: b)

Let the total profit be x,

A’s profit = (15/100) * x + (70/100) * x * (12/21)

2090 = (15/100) * x + (40/100) * x

(55/100) * x = 2090

X = 2090*(20/11) = Rs. 3800

B’s profit = 3800 – 2090 = Rs. 1710

5) Answer: b)

Let the C.P be x,

M.P = 3200 + C.P = 3200 + x

  1. P = (3200 + x) – 400 = 2800 + x

S.P = (120/100) * x = (6/5) * x

2800 + x = (6/5) * x

2800 = (1/5) * x

C.P (x) = 14000

To earn a profit of 25 %,

P = (125/100)*14000 = Rs. 17500

6) Answer: c)

The total number of male professionals in Teaching and Engineering together

= > 45000 * (23/100) * (3/5) + 45000 * (18/100) * (2/3)

= > 6210 + 5400 = 11610

The total number of female professionals in Law and agriculture together

= > 45000 * (12/100) * (4/9) + 45000 * (26/100) * (1/2)

= > 2400 + 5850 = 8250

Required ratio = 11610 : 8250 = 387 : 275

7) Answer: d)

The average number of male professionals in Teaching, Engineering and Agriculture together

= > [45000*(23/100)*(3/5) + 45000*(18/100)*(2/3) + 45000*(26/100)*(1/2)]/3

= > (6210 + 5400 + 5850)/3 = 5820

The average number of female professionals in Law, Engineering and Medical together

= > [45000*(12/100)*(4/9) + 45000*(18/100)*(1/3) + 45000*(21/100)*(3/10)]/3

= > [2400 + 2700 + 2835]/3 = 2645

Required difference = 5820 – 2645 = 3175

8) Answer: b)

Total number of professionals in engineering and medical together

= > 45000 * [(18 + 21)/100]

Total number of professionals in law and agriculture together

= > 45000 * [(12 + 26)/100]

Required % = [{45000 * 39/100}/{45000 * 38/100}] * 100

= > 102.63 % = 103 %

9) Answer: a)

The average number of female professionals in all the given professions

= > [45000 * (23/100) * (2/5) + 45000 * (12/100) * (4/9) + 45000 * (18/100) * (1/3) + 45000 * (21/100) * (3/10) + 45000 * (26/100) * (1/2)] /5

= > (4140 + 2400 + 2700 + 2835 + 5850) /5

= > 17925/5 = 3585

10) Answer: c)

The total number of teaching staffs doesn’t go for any training

= > 45000 * (23/100) * (3/5) * (70/100) + 45000 * (23/100) * (2/5) * (85/100)

= > 4347 + 3519 = 7866

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF