LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-30)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-30)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Read the passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

The world’s largest aircraft took off over the Mojave Desert in California on Saturday, the first flight for the carbon-composite plane built by Stratolaunch Systems Corp, started by late Microsoft co-founder Paul Allen, as the company enters the lucrative private space market.

The white airplane called Roc, which has a wingspan the length of an American football field and is powered by six engines on a twin fuselage, took to the air shortly before 7 a.m. Pacific time (1400 GMT) and stayed aloft for more than two hours before landing safely back at the Mojave Air and Space Port as a crowd of hundreds of people cheered.

What a fantastic first flight,” Stratolaunch Chief Executive Officer Jean Floyd said in a statement posted to the company’s website.

“Today’s flight furthers our mission to provide a flexible alternative to ground launched systems, Floyd said. “We are incredibly proud of the Stratolaunch team, today’s flight crew, our partners at Northrup Grummans Scaled Composites and the Mojave Air and Space Port.”

The plane is designed to drop rockets and other space vehicles weighing up to 500,000 pounds at an altitude of 35,000 feet and has been billed by the company as making satellite deployment as “easy as booking an airline flight.”

Saturday’s flight, which saw the plane reach a maximum speed of 189 miles per hour and altitudes of 17,000 feet, was meant to test its performance and handling qualities, according to Stratolaunch.

Allen, who co-founded Microsoft with Bill Gates in 1975, announced in 2011 that he had formed the privately funded Stratolaunch.

The company seeks to cash in on higher demand in coming years for vessels that can put satellites in orbit, competing in the United States with other space entrepreneurs and industry stalwarts such as Elon Musk’s SpaceX and United Launch Alliance – a partnership between Boeing and Lockheed Martin.

Stratolaunch has said that it intends to launch its first rockets from the Roc in 2020 at the earliest. Allen died in October 2018 while suffering from non-Hodgkins’ lymphoma, just months after the plane’s development was unveiled.

“We all know Paul would have been proud to witness today’s historic achievement,” said Jody Allen, Chair of Vulcan Inc and Trustee of the Paul G. Allen Trust. “The aircraft is a remarkable engineering achievement and we congratulate everyone involved.”

Choose the appropriate phrases/word which is most similar to the words mentioned below:

1) Fuselage

a) chassis

b) abstract

c) immateriality

d) inanimate

e) None of the above

Choose the appropriate phrases/word which is most similar to the words mentioned below:

2) Lucrative

a) remunerative

b) disadvantageous

c) improper

d) zenith

e) None of the above

Choose the appropriate phrases/word which is most similar to the words mentioned below:

3) Altitudes

a) depression

b) valley

c) elevation

d) glen

e) None of the above

Choose the appropriate phrases/word which is most opposite to the words mentioned below:

4) deployment

a) grouping

b) placement

c) implementation

d) nadir

e) None of the above

Choose the appropriate phrases/word which is most opposite to the words mentioned below:

5) Unveiled

a) revealed

b) exposed

c) unfurled

d) conspicuous

e) None of the above

Choose the appropriate phrases/word which is most opposite to the words mentioned below:

6) Cheered

a) applauded

b) jeered

c) motivated

d) encouraged

e) None of the above

7) Which of the following statements are correct according to the passage above?

I. The world’s largest aircraft took off over the Mojave Desert in California on Saturday, the first flight for the carbon-composite plane.

II. Paul Allen co-founded Microsoft with Bill Gates in 1975.

III. The plane is designed to drop rockets and other space vehicles weighing up to 35,000 pounds at an altitude of 50,000 feet .

a) only II

b) only III

c) all except III

d) all except II

e) all are correct

8) Which of the following statements are incorrect according to the passage above?

I. Boeing and spaceX have been launched by Elon Musk.

II. Paul announced in 2013 that he had formed the privately funded Stratolaunch.

III. The world’s largest plane has been built by Stratolaunch.

a) only I

b) only III

c) all except II

d) all except III

e) none of these

9) What is the central theme of the passage?

a) The passage talks about Paul Allen and his journey to forming Microsoft.

b) The passage talks about the struggles behind launching an airplane with the help of private investors.

c) The passage tells about the collaboration between Boeing and Microsoft.

d) The passage tells about the world’s largest aircraft built by Stratolaunch and its first flight.

e) None of these

10)  What has the aircraft been designed for?

a) The airplane is designed to travel around the world in a minimum span of time.

b) The airplane is designed to airlift refugees stuck at the intercontinental borders.

c) The plane is designed to drop rockets and other space vehicles weighing up to 500,000 pounds at an altitude of 35,000 feet.

d) The plane is designed to drop missiles to the Middle Eastern nations.

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: a)

Fuselage is the main body of an aircraft; chassis is the most similar choice here.

2) Answer: b)

Lucrative means something which is gainful or profitable. Remunerative is the closest synonym here.

3) Answer: c)

Altitude and elevation refer to the height of something from bottom to top.

4) Answer: d)

Other options are synonymous with deployment. Nadir is the lowest point of a place or situation.

5) Answer: d)

Other options are synonymous with Unveiled. Conspicuous means something which is easily detectable.

6) Answer: b)

Jeered means mocking or making derogatory remarks.

7) Answer: c)

The plane is designed to drop rockets and other space vehicles weighing up to 500,000 pounds at an altitude of 35,000 feet.

8) Answer: d)

Only statement III is correct. SpaceX has been launched by Elon musk and Paul Allen announced in 2011 that he had formed the privately funded Stratolaunch.

9) Answer: d)

Clearly mentioned in the passage, it tells about the launch of the world’s largest airplane by Stratolaunch, formed by Paul Allen.

10) Answer: c)

As mentioned in the passage, the airplane is designed to drop rockets and space vehicles.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: