Home » Quantitative Aptitude » Application Sums » Quantitative Aptitude Questions 31

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-31)

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) A man sold the articles for Rs. 7500 and incurred a loss. Had he sold the article for Rs. 11500, his gain would have been equal to 60 % of the amount of loss that he incurred. At what price should he sell the article to have 20% profit?

a) 12000

b) 12500

c) 13750

d) 13000

e) None of these

2) If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 50% and the denominator of the fraction is subtracted by 28, then the resultant fraction becomes 7/9. Find the original fraction, if the numerator of a fraction is 41 less than the denominator of a fraction?

a) 18/59

b) 23/64

c) 14/55

d) 11/52

e) None of these

3) A can finish a work in 20 days. B can do the same work in 8 days and C can do it in 10 days. B and C start the work but they are forced to leave after 4 days. How many days will A take to finish the remaining work?

a) 4 days

b) 3 days

c) 5 days

d) 2 days

e) None of these

4) A man invested Rs. 45000 in a scheme A which offers simple interest at a rate 6% for 3 years.  He also invested Rs. 50000 in scheme B which offers simple interest at a rate of x % and for same period of time while the interest received from scheme B is Rs. 900 more than interest received from scheme A, then find the find the x?

a) 8 %

b) 6 %

c) 10 %

d) 12 %

e) None of these

5) A and B started a business by investing Rs. 12000 and Rs. 15000 respectively. After 4 months, C started a business by investing Rs. 20000. Find the share of C, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 96800?

a) Rs. 28000

b) Rs. 30000

c) Rs. 36000

d) Rs. 32000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows the total number of passengers in 5 different trains (A, B, C, D and E).

6) Find the difference between the total number of passengers in train A and C together to that of the train B and D together?

a) 372

b) 448

c) 512

d) 396

e) None of these

7) Find the average number of passengers in train C, D and E together?

a) 1120

b) 980

c) 756

d) 1042

e) None of these

8) Total number of passengers in train E is what percentage of the total number of passengers in train C?

a) 46 %

b) 54 %

c) 32 %

d) 28 %

e) None of these

9) If the cost of AC ticket in train E is Rs. 500 and the ratio of passengers in AC, Sleeper class and Unreserved category in train E is 3: 3 :2, then find the total cost paid by the AC class passengers in train E?

a) Rs. 91000

b) Rs. 80500

c) Rs. 75500

d) Rs. 84000

e) None of these

10) If the ratio of men, women and children in train C is 3: 2: 2, then find the total number of men in train C?

a) 450

b) 600

c) 520

d) 560

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Loss = C.P – 7500

Profit = 11500 – CP

Profit = (60/100)*Loss

11500 – C.P = (6/10) [C.P – 7500]

115000 – 10C.P = 6C.P – 45000

16C.P = 160000

C.P = 10000

Selling price = 10000*(120/100) = Rs. 12000

2) Answer: c)

Let the original fraction be x/y,

x = y – 41

[x*(150/100)]/[y – 28] = 7/9

3x/[2*(y – 28)] = 7/9

3x/(2y – 56) = 7/9

27x = 14y – 392

27x = 14*(x + 41) – 392

27x = 14x + 574 – 392

13x = 182

x = 14

y = 14 + 41 = 55

Original fraction = x/y = 14/55

3) Answer: d)

A’s one day work = (1/20)

B’s one day work = (1/8)

C’s one day work = (1/10)

(B + C)’s one day work = (1/8) + (1/10) = 18/(8*10) = 9/40

(B + C)’s 4 day work = (9/40)*4 = 9/10

Remaining work = 1/10

A can finish the remaining work in,

= > (1/10)*20 = 2 days

4) Answer: b)

According to the question,

(45000*6*3)/100 + 900 = (50000*x*3)/100

8100 + 900 = 1500x

9000 = 1500x

x = 9000/1500

x = 6 %

5) Answer: d)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [12000*12]: [15000*12]: [20000*8]

= > 36: 45: 40

121’s = 96800

1’s = 96800/121 = 800

The share of C = 40’s = Rs. 32000

Directions (Q. 6 – 10):

6) Answer: b)

Required difference = [5600*(23 + 27)/100] – [5600*(17 + 25)/100]

= > (5600/100)*[50 – 42] = 56*8

= > 448

7) Answer: a)

The average number of passengers in train C, D and E together

= > 5600*[(25 + 27 + 8)/300]

= > 1120

8) Answer: c)

Required % = (8/25)*100 = 32 %

9) Answer: d)

Total number of passengers in train E = 5600*(8/100) = 448

The ratio of passengers in AC, Sleeper class and Unreserved in train E

= > 3: 3: 2

8’s = 448

1’s = 56

The cost of AC ticket in train E = Rs. 500

The total cost paid by the AC class passengers in train E

= > (56*3)*500 = Rs. 84000

10) Answer: b)

Total number of passengers in train C

= > 5600*(25/100) = 1400

The ratio of men, women and children in train C = 3: 2: 2

7’s = 1400

1’s = 200

Total number of men in train C = 600

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF