SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-33)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6154]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1-10): In each of the sentences, the parts marked A, B, C and D may or may not contain errors. Choose the erroneous part(s) which contain error(s). If no error, choose part E.

1) The affidavit follow a notice issued by (A)/ the court on April 23 on Ms. Lekhi’s petition, (B)/ which stated that Mr. Gandhi had wrongly attributed (C)/ the comment to the court judgement for April 10.(D)

a) only A

b) only B

c) B and C

d) A and D

e) none of these

2) A Bench led by Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi is scheduled (A)/ to hear the both contempt plea and the Rafale review (B)/ petitions on April 30. However, the government has expressed (C)/ some difficulties in filing a response to the review petitions.(D)

a) only A

b) only B

c) A and C

d) B and D

e) none of these

3) Mr. Gandhi cites a list of instances when BJP leaders, (A)/ including Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the members of the (B)/  Council of Ministers, had alleged attributed comments to the Supreme Court (C)/ post the December 14 Rafale case judgement. (D)

a) only A

b) only B

c) B and C

d) C only

e) none of these

4)  In the affidavit, Mr. Gandhi reiterates (A)/ what he said in his earlier explanation that (B)/ the comment was made with rhetorical flourish in (C)/  the heat of political campaigning.(D)

a) only A

b) only B

c) B and C

d) C and D

e) none of these

5) Seated on a foldable, blue chair outside his shop (A)/ on Colombo’s Jampettah Street on Sunday morning, Mohamed Buhari (B)/ was looking ahead, his gaze firmly fixed on (C)/ the shrine less than 50 metres in front of him. (D)

a) only A

b) only B

c) B and C

d) C and D

e) none of these

6) It was said in an atmosphere of vindication (A)/ at the Supreme Court deciding to reopen the Rafale case despite of (B)/the government’s efforts to shut out new facts and (C)/ documents published on the purchase of the 36 jets. (D)

a) only A

b) only B

c) B and C

d) B and D

e) none of these

7) As dozens of worshippers gathered at the (A)/ shrine for the special Easter service last (B)/  Sunday, Mr. Buhari was seating  there, thinking (C)/ of his wife who was passed away less than two weeks earlier.(D)

a) only A

b) only B

c) B and C

d) C and D

e) none of these

8) With persisting security concerns,(A)/ the Archbishop of Colombo cancelled all (B)/ church services and instead held a (C) Sunday Mass at his home that was televised live. (D)

a) only A

b) only B

c) B and C

d) C and D

e) none of these

9)  An old Catholic church, St. Anthony’s shrine, (A)/ located in Colombo’s busiest market place, has for (B)/ years been hugely popular among worshippers by (C)/ different faiths, including Hindus and Muslims.(D)

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) C and D

e) None of these

10)  Disbelief and helplessness were common refrains (A)/ on the Sunday after. The usually bustling Pettah (B)/ had quietened. Most shops were closed, and only a (C)/ handful of people were out, buying essentials from roadside stalls.(D)

a) only A

b) only B

c) B and C

d) C and D

e) none of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

Use ‘follows’ for a singular entity- affidavit.

Use ‘of’ instead of ‘for’, as the preposition.

2) Answer: b)

It should be reframed as – to hear both the contempt plea and the Rafale review.

3) Answer: d)

You should Use adverb form of allege, i.e. ‘allegedly’ before the verb.

4) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically correct.

5) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically correct.

6) Answer: d)

Do not use ‘despite of’, use ‘despite’.

The correct form of preposition should be ‘about’ instead of ‘on’.

7) Answer: d)

Use ‘sitting’ instead of seating.

It should be ‘had’ passed away instead of  ‘was’.

8) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically correct.

9) Answer: c)

Correct form of preposition should be ‘from’ instead of ‘by’.

10) Answer: e)

The sentence is grammatically correct.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments