SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6166]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below, certain words are maintained in bold. Choose among the given alternatives, the option which is most similar to the word given in bold.

Former Vice-President Joseph Biden has finally announced his candidacy for the 2020 U.S. presidential election. Though the 20th candidate to join the race for the Democratic ticket, he is among the most prominent — he comes with both administrative and legislative(1)  experience and has support among establishment Democrats. He has joined the race as a front-runner, with one poll seeing a six-point lead for him over his nearest rival, Senator Bernie Sanders of Vermont. Mr. Biden also brings into focus the legacy of President Barack Obama. Vice-President in the Obama White House for eight years, he has been a strong proponent(2) of the Affordable Care Act and an advocate of free college. But compared to his main rivals in the Democratic primaries, such as Senators Sanders and Elizabeth Warren of Massachusetts — one is a self-declared Democratic Socialist and the other is a Social Democrat — Mr. Biden is more of a centrist than a leftist insurgent(3) . His views on health care, besides his support for Obama care, are not very well-known. He has neither endorsed(4) nor disavowed(5) “Medicare for All”, which has emerged as a major campaign slogan among the Democrats. He has not offered any radical economic proposal either, such as, say, Ms. Warren’s $1.25 trillion education proposal to tackle college costs and student debt traps, or Mr. Sanders’s repeated vow to take Wall Street to task.

1)

a) jurisdictive

b) annulment

c) negation

d) dissolution

e) none of these

2)

a) antagonist

b) supporter

c) opponent

d) rival

e) none of these

3)

a) subordinate

b) compliant

c) dissident

d) orthodox

e) none of these

4)

a) Disapprove

b) repel

c) condemn

d) certify

e) none of these

5)

a) abjured

b) certified

c) Acknowledged

d) granted

e) none of these

Directions(6-10): In the passage given below, certain words are maintained in bold. Choose among the given alternatives, the option which is most opposite to the word given in bold.

The decision taken by Maruti Suzuki, India’s largest passenger vehicle manufacturer, to eliminate diesel models from April 1, 2020, when the Bharat Stage VI emission standard is introduced, mirrors emerging global trends. Although diesel has powered India’s commercial transport segment for decades, its fortunes are declining for several reasons, beginning with the narrowing of the price differential with petrol. It has lost its shine in Europe, the world’s biggest market for diesel cars where sales of even well-known marques have fallen during 2018 by 20%. In a variety of mandated and suggestive ways, car-owners are being nudged(6) towards petrol and alternative fuels. The diesel emissions data scandal involving carmaker Volkswagen dismayed many consumers. Given the prevailing economics and diesel’s reputation(7) as a dirty fuel that adds to pollution from cars, buses and freight vehicles, auto companies see a weak business case to upgrade them. Maruti Suzuki’s decision makes it clear that in spite of being a strong past performer, this fuel is riding into the sunset as far as the personal vehicle is concerned. This outcome should be welcomed for the positive impact it will have on air quality and public health. Automotive emissions, especially in congested cities, have risen due to steady economic growth, proliferation(8) of vehicles and more vehicle kilometres travelled. In Delhi, for instance, the effect of shifting the three-wheeler and bus fleet to Compressed Natural Gas during a four-year period from 1998 improved air quality, but the gains were quickly negated by a rise in overall vehicle numbers, especially those run on diesel, besides a rise in other sources of pollution. Marking the steady deterioration in air quality, one study found that people on the road in Delhi had 1.5 times greater exposure to the city’s average ambient(9) air pollution level. Diesel emissions pose hidden hazards, too. Besides the harmful fine and ultra fine particulates that they contain, the vehicular exhaust adds to ground-level ozone formed from nitrogen oxides and hydrocarbons combining in the presence of sunlight, seriously harming respiratory health. The national plan to shift to higher quality BS VI grade fuels may offer some mitigation of pollution, but that can only be a respite(10). Improving air quality in the cities requires a transformative planning approach guided by the singular objective of reducing the use of polluting vehicles.

6)

a) dissuaded

b) prodded

c) jostled

d) elbowed

e) none of these

7)

a) eminence

b) obscurity

c) prominence

d) esteemed

e) none of these

8)

a) expansion

b) propagation

c) depletion

d) mushroomed

e) none of these

9)

a) environment

b) Atmosphere

c) circumstance

d) static

e) none of these

10)

a) reprieve

b) intermission

c) hustle

d) pause

e) none of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

Legislation means the process of making or enacting laws.  Hence option a) is suitable.

2) Answer: b)

Proponent is a person who advocates a theory, proposal, or course of action.

3) Answer: c)

Insurgent is a person fighting against a government or invading force; a rebel or revolutionary.

4) Answer: d)

To endorse is to give support to someone or something. “I endorse this!” means “I think this is a good thing, and so should you.”

5) Answer: a)

Disavowed is to deny any responsibility or support for. Hence option a) is correct.

Directions(6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Nudged means to coax or gently encourage (someone) to do something.

7) Answer: b)

Reputation is the belief or opinion that are generally held about someone or something.

8) Answer:  c)

Proliferation is the rapid increase in the number or amount of something. Hence option c is the correct answer here.

9) Answer: d)

Ambient means relating to the immediate surroundings of something. . Hence option d is the correct answer here.

10) Answer: c)

Respite is a (temporary) relief from harm or discomfort. Hustle means to speed up.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments