SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-36)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6213]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Theme Detection in English | English for SBI PO 2019 

 

Directions (1-10): In the sentences given below, choose the suitable alternatives to fill in the blanks.

1) The Madras High Court ____________that the Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry should not interfere in the day-to-day administration of the Union Territory is a serious setback to the ____________Administrator, Kiran Bedi.

a) decision, temporary

b) ruling out, visible

c) verdict, incumbent

d) order, visionary

e) none of these

2) On Wednesday, a three-day regional workshop FAW Management in Asia commenced at ICRISAT where the need for an international __________to protect interests of the farmers and ___________food security in effectively tackling FAW was emphasized.

a) combination , along

b) collaborative, to

c) endorsement, around

d) collaboration, for

e) none of these

3) The five-judge Bench had ruled that the L-G has to _________act on the ‘aid and advice’ of the Council of Ministers, or refer to the President for a decision any matter on which there is a ___________with the Ministry, but has no independent decision-making powers.

a) either, difference

b) neither, comparison

c) either, similarity

d) neither, divulgence

e) none of these

4) All of these are __________in an artful prose that is extraordinary in its attention to the __________and specificities of reality.

a) sketched of, propriety

b) sketched out , sensuousness

c) etched out, gregariousness

d) sketched, embellishment

e) none of these

5) Schools with progressive curricula now __________their students excerpts from Walden. Whether high schoolers see in his life a quest for ____________living or merely self-indulgence is hard to tell.

a) teaches, exuberant

b) are teaching, illogical

c) teach, authentic

d) teaches, extra-curricular

e) none of these

6) The most famous of his books was Walden; or, Life in the Woods, an ___________of sustained thinking about life in a rural setting, deeply felt psychological insights _________everyday life and some sharp criticisms of the society around him.

a) assembling, between

b) assemble, among

c) assembled, among

d) assemblage, amidst

e) none of these

7) The High Court also says the Administrator ___________by the ‘aid and advice’ clause in matters over which the Assembly is competent to ___________laws.

a) is bound, enact

b) has been bound, enacted

c) have been bound, enacting

d) bound, enacted

e) none of these

8) __________a book that has survived generations, Walden lives _________in the cathedrals of American literary consciousness as a sort of moonlt gargoyle, tucked away, sitting vigil over modernity and its discontents.

a) Because, under

b) As, on

c) Through , off

d) Since, about

e) none of these

9) She ___________in a prolonged dispute over the extent of her powers with Chief Minister V. Narayanasamy, who says she has been disregarding the elected regime and ___________to run the Union Territory on her own. 

a) has locked, seeks

b) have locked, sought

c) has been locked, seeking

d) have been locked, sought

e) none of these

10) Over 100 participants from eight South and South-East Asian countries ____________the workshop where resource persons from international, national research and development institutions shared their experiences, best practices, approaches and _____________in managing FAW in their respective countries.

a) attend, challenged

b) attending, challenging

c) has attended, decisions

d) attended, challenges

e) none of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

‘Verdict’ is the most suitable alternative here. ‘Incumbent’ means someone who is currently holding an official position. So option c) is the suitable choice.

2)Answer: d)

‘For’ should be the correct form of preposition suitable here. So d) is the correct choice.

3) Answer: a)

‘Either’ is used with ‘or’, ‘Neither’ is use in combination with ‘nor’. By the context of the sentence, ‘difference’ is the correct alternative here.

4) Answer: b) 

‘Sketched out’ should be the correct phrasal verb here. So option b) is correct.

5) Answer: c)

You cannot use ‘teaches’ with a more than entity.  So option c) is suitable here.

6) Answer: d)

Among cannot be used since we are comparing two circumstances. ‘Amidst’ is more suitable when comparing two situations.

7) Answer: a)

Both d) and c) are eliminated here, only a) has  suitable combination.

8) Answer: b)

‘As’ should be the suitable connector & ‘on’ should be the proper preposition here.

9) Answer: c)

‘Sought’ cannot be used here as the verbs before and after ‘and’ should have the same degree of tense.

10) Answer: d)

Option c) is easily eliminated because we are talking about several countries so ‘has’  cannot be used, d) is the suitable choice.

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments