SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day- 43)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6365]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below, certain words are maintained in bold. Choose among the given alternatives, the option which is most similar to the word given in bold.

 

“We have to inoculate (1) against that, we have to be prepared for that.” Pelosi said during an interview on Wednesday as she discussed her concern that Trump would not give up power voluntarily (2) if he lost re-election by a slim margin next year.

Pelosi the de facto (3) head of the Democratic Party until a presidential nominee is selected by in 2020- offered Democrats her “coldblooded” plan for ridding themselves of Trump: Do not get dragged into a protracted (4) impeachment bid that will get crushed in the Republican-controlled Senate, and do not risk alienating the moderate voters who flocked to the party in 2018by drifting too far to the Left. “Own the centre left, own the mainstream”, Pelosi said.

Nearly five months to her second speakership, Pelosi appeared to be embracing her role as the only Democrat with the power to oppose Trump. While she seems comfortable in waging (5) battle with him, her unease about the president’s behaviour has only intensified since the Democrats’ triumphal election.

1)

a) Inject

b) Disabuse

c) Prune

d) Divest

e) None of these

2)

a) In volunteer

b) Volunteer

c) Involuntarily

d) Volition

e) Deliberately

3)

a) Factual

b) De jure

c) Theoretical

d) Chimerical

e) Illusory

4)

a) Curtail

b) Shorten

c) Ephemeral

d) Interminable

e) None of these

5)

a) Prosecuting

b) Executing

c) Whiffing

d) Neglecting

e) Failing

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below, certain words are maintained in bold. Choose among the given alternatives, the option which is most opposite to the word given in bold.

We have shown we can do this. We have come together in other defining moments to upend (6) the status quo and bring justice to Jyoti Singh, Jessica Lal, Bhanwari Devi and the too may tragic child victims lethal (7)  male lust. But can we bring the same sense of outrage to an offence that leaves no visible wounds, no dead body? I flinched (8) hearing one woman’s deep cry of pain this week. Rape is not only about penetration, it is also about a man violating a woman’s personal space- my space to live, work and play while safeguarding (9) my bodily integrity.

It’s not a coincidence that Indian women have been leaving the workforce in historic numbers since 2004. While citing other economic factors, sociologists across organizations also put this down to “dominant patriarchal attitudes and social constructs?” You can see both the patriarchy and the “social constructs” in Mr. Akbar’s brazen (10) response to his accusers.

6)

a) Skunk

b) Surmount

c) Dispatch

d) Subdue

e) Defeat

7)

a) Malignant

b) Pestilent

c) Lethargic

d) Mortuary

e) Innocuous

8)

a) Winced

b) Squirmed

c) Baulked

d) Crouched

e) None of these

9)

a) Convoy

b) Ammunition

c) Buckler

d) Prophylactic

e) None of these

10)

a) Presumptuous

b) Brash

c) Unabashed

d) Immodest

e) Timid

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

Inoculate means “introducing an idea or an attitude in someone’s mind”. Other options provided are antonyms of the word. The only option closest to the meaning of the word is option a.

2) Answer: e)

Here, the closest option is e because the sentence speaks of Trump not giving up power in his own free will. Therefore, option e is the closest synonym.

3) Answer: a)

De facto means something which really exists and is not merely a possibility. Therefore the most synonymous option to the word is “Factual”

4) Answer: d)

Protracted means something which is prolonged. Therefore, the closest synonym to the word is Interminable. Other options are antonyms of the word.

5) Answer: b)

Waging means “to begin with”. Therefore, the most similar meaning to the word is option b “Executing”. It keeps the context of the passage same and hence is the best option.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

Upend means to achieve victory over something. Therefore, the nearest antonym to the word is defeat. Option e is the only correct answer.

7) Answer: e)

The meaning of lethal is “deadly while “Innocuous” means something which is harmless. Therefore, the only best fit option is option e.

8) Answer: e)

None of the above mentioned options are antonyms of the word. All are synonyms.

9) Answer: e)

All the above given options are synonyms of the word. None of them are antonyms

10) Answer: e)

Brazen means something which is very bold and without shame. Therefore, the antonym to this word is Timid. Option e is the best fit.

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments