SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day- 45)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6387]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): In the questions below, five words are given in which four of them are similar in meaning and one word is antonym of these four words. Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the other four words.

1)

a) Annoyance

b) Exasperation

c) indignation

d) vexation

e) delight

2)

a) Nonchalant

b) Disinterested

c) Apathetic

d) Conscientious

e)  Insouciant

3)

a) delicate

b) unambiguous

c) nuanced

d) meticulous

e) minute

4)

a) adept

b) amateur

c)  unskillful

d)  unprofessional

e) dilettante

5)

a)amour

b) fling

c) romance

d) hatred

e) love-affair

6)

a) qualified

b) inept

c) fitting

d) Appropriate

e) suitable

7)

a) correlate

b) complement

c) supplement

d) accompaniment

e) fraction

8)

a) protrude

b) overlap

c) separate

d) imbricate

e) overlie

9)

a) obscure

b) apparent

c) distinct

d) conspicuous

e) discernible

10)

a) unobjectionable

b) inoffensive

c) innocuous

d) harmful

e) jejune

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer: e)

Exasperation or vexation is a feeling of intense irritation or annoyance.

2) Answer: d)

Nonchalant means having or showing a lack of interest or concern.

3) Answer: b)

Meticulous means made or done with extreme care and accuracy. Unambiguous means transparent.

4) Answer: a)

Unskilled means not skilled in a branch of work lacking technical training. Adept is the opposite of the other four.

5) Answer: d)

Amour means a kind of love-affair. So option d) is the suitable antonym.

6) Answer: b)

Appropriate means something which is adapted to a use or purpose. Thus option b is the correct choice.

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: c)

Overlap or protrude means to extend over or past and cover a part of. Hence, option c is correct.

9) Answer: a)

Obscure is something which is not easily noticeable. So option a) is correct.

10) Answer: d)

Innocuous is something which is not likely to give offense or to arouse strong feelings or hostility.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments