SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day- 46)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6390]

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Direction (1-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

1) India continues to _______ energy  _______; 31 million rural households and about five million urban households are still to be connected to the grid — the  _______ in any single country.

a) Harness, deficiency, highest

b) Harbor, poverty, lowest

c) Harbor, poverty, highest

d) Strive, deficiency, lowest

e) Strive, rich, moderate

2) Given the context, it is uncertain whether the _______ of electrifying all ‘willing households’ by March 2019 would _______into universal _______ to electricity.

a) Goal, transform, reach

b) Goal, translate, access

c) Target, transform, touch

d) Willingness, translate, reach

e) Target, transform, demand

3) Electrification in India _______ followed an approach of expansion, often driven _______ political considerations, without much _______on capacity augmentation and making the grid future ready.

a) Has, by, emphasis

b) Have, with, focus

c) Have, to, consideration

d) Have, into, focus

e) Has, with, emphasis

4) Moreover, many States have failed to _______ the limited funding. Current allocations under the DeenDayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS), _______ augment rural and urban distribution networks, respectively, _______ only a fraction of the requirement.

a) Use, for, are

b) Utilise, to, is

c) Reuse, for, was

d) Utilize, to, are

e) Use, to, a re

5) The Sri Lankan Army has _______ a special unit to _______ itself against allegations of grave human rights _______ at the end of the island’s decades-long ethnic war.

a) Established, redraw, violations

b) Formed, defend, abuses

c) Set up, safeguard, violations

d) Established, defend, violations

e) Formed, redraw, abuses

6) The government under then President Mahinda Rajapakse, who _______ the offensive, faced international _______ for refusing to acknowledge what the UN called _______ allegations.

a) Ordered, censure, credible

b) Requested, pressure, valid

c) Urged, pressure, genuine

d) Ordered, pressure, valid

e) Charged, censure, genuine

7) Pressure on the British Government to_____ a policy that has led to highly skilled Indians being _____the right to remain in Britain because of minor errors in their tax returns has continued to build as thousands have signed up to a petition ______action by Britain’s new home secretary Sajid Javed.

a) Review, denied, urging

b) Look into, welcomed, demand

c) Review, advantaged, demanding

d) Review, told, requesting

e) Look after, told, urging

8) It comes after Immigration Minister Caroline Nokes told a parliamentary _______ that she would _______the issue, after concerns were raised by MPs about highly skilled migrants, particularly of South Asian origin, being _______ an indefinite leave to remain in the U.K. because they had made minor changes to their tax submissions.

a) Assembly, look, welcomed

b) Committee, look into, denied

c) Committee, look after, welcomed

d) Assembly, look at, sacrificed

e) Assembly, look after, denied

9) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has _______ state-run lender Dena Bank from _______ fresh credit in view of _______ financial health due to mounting non-performing assets (NPAs).

a) Denied, delivering, deteriorating

b) Prevented, giving, proliferateing

c) Accessed, extending, proliferateing

d) Barred, extending, deteriorating

e) Denied, giving, deteriorating

10) The U.S. plans to _______ sanctions _______ Iran, which pumps about 4% of the world’s oil, after abandoning a deal reached in late 2015 that limited Tehran’s nuclear _______ in exchange for the removal of U.S. and European sanctions.

a) Introduce, with, deal

b) Reintroduce, against, ambitions

c) Reintroduce, for, armour

d) Push, against, deal

e) Reintroduce, for, warhead

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

In the given sentence, only ‘Harbor,poverty& highest’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct. While option (e) is grammatically wrong, options (a),(b) & (c) are contextually wrong. Hence, India continues to harbour energy poverty; 31 million rural households and about five million urban households are still to be connected to the grid — the highest in any single country is correct.

2) Answer: b)

In the given question, while all the options are grammatically correct, only (B) i.e , only ‘Goal,translate,access’ fits in contextually.Hence,Given the context, it is uncertain whether the goal of electrifying all ‘willing households’ by March 2019 would translate into universal access to electricity. the correct.

3) Answer: a)

In the given question, while all the options are grammatically correct, only (A) i.e , only ‘Has,by,emphasis’ fits in contextually. Hence, Electrification in India has followed an approach of expansion, often driven by political considerations, without much emphasis on capacity augmentation and making the grid future ready is correct.

4) Answer: d)

In the given question, while all the options are grammatically correct, only (D) i.e , only ‘Utilise,to,are’ fits in contextually.Hence,Moreover, many States have failed to utilise the limited funding. Current allocations under the DeenDayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS), to augment rural and urban distribution networks, respectively, are only a fraction of the requirement is correct

5) Answer: b)

In the given question, while all the options are grammatically correct, only (B) i.e, only ‘Formed, defend, abuses’ fits in contextually. Hence, The Sri Lankan Army has formed a special unit to defend itself against allegations of grave human rights abuses at the end of the island’s decades-long ethnic war is correct.

6) Answer: a)

In the given question, while all the options are grammatically correct, only (A) i.e , only ‘Ordered,censure,credible’ fits in contextually.Hence,The government under then President Mahinda Rajapakse, who ordered the offensive, faced international censure for refusing to acknowledge what the UN called credible allegations is correct.

7) Answer: a)

In the given sentence, only ‘Review,denied& urging’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct. While option (b) is grammatically wrong, options (c), (d) (e) are contextually wrong. Hence,Pressure on the British government to review a policy that has led to highly skilled Indians being denied the right to remain in Britain because of minor errors in their tax returns has continued to build as thousands have signed up to a petition, urging action by Britain’s new Home Secretary Sajid Javid is correct

8) Answer: b)

In the given sentence, only ‘Committee,look into & denied’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct. While option (a) is grammatically wrong, options (c) , (d) (e) are contextually wrong. Hence,It comes after Immigration Minister Caroline Nokes told a parliamentary committee that she would look into the issue, after concerns were raised by MPs about highly skilled migrants, particularly of South Asian origin, being denied an indefinite leave to remain in the U.K. because they had made minor changes to their tax submissions is correct.

9) Answer: d)

In the given question, while all the options are grammatically correct, only (D) i.e , only ‘Barred, extending& deteriorating’ fits in contextually. Hence, The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has barred state-run lender Dena Bank from extending fresh credit in view of deteriorating financial health due to mounting non-performing assets (NPAs) is correct.

10) Answer: b)

In the given question, while all the options are grammatically correct, only (B) i.e, only ‘Reintroduce,against& ambitions’ fits in contextually.Hence,The U.S. plans to reintroduce sanctions against Iran, which pumps about 4% of the world’s oil, after abandoning a deal reached in late 2015 that limited Tehran’s nuclear ambitions in exchange for the removal of U.S. and European sanctions is correct.

 

Related Articles :

SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day- 45)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments