SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day- 50)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6428]

Directions (1-10): Fill the blanks and complete the sentences properly.

1)  They do not drink ________ do they smoke.

a) And

b) Or

c) Yet

d) Nor

e) None of these

2) I cannot by_______ means allow you to go

a) Any

b) The

c) No

d) Those

e) None of these

3) July sat __________ in the restaurant.

a) Behind

b) Before

c) In front of

d) Opposite

e) None of these

4) My dog always hides _______the sofa when I have visitors.

a) Beneath

b) into

c) Up

d) upon

e) None of these

5)  The teacher quickly saw through the boy’s________ to avoid completing his assignment

a) Obvious

b) Contrivance

c) tolerance

d) Clearance

e) None of these

6)  ______ of substances to the control and experimental group was the first step.

a) Starvation

b) Assumption

c) Allocation

d) Transformation

e) None of these

7) Using a _______counterattack the writer hoped to impress his readers.

a) Incomparable

b) Conceive

c) Rhetorical

d) Disincentive

e) None of these

8) The _______ in the crowded classroom drowned out the principal’s announcement.

a) Song

b) Melody

c) Cacophony

d) Violence

e) None of these

9) The restaurant is right _______ the airport.

a) Below

b) Before

c) Under

d) Beneath

e) None of these

10) When I was pregnant I was ______ and ate constantly.

a) Voracious

b) Fancied

c) Greedy

d) Ravenous

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Nor

Option ‘a’ is inappropriate here  And from among options ‘b’ ‘c’‘d’ is a the best connecting word.

2) Answer: a)

Any

Option ‘a’ suits the sentence grammatically. It is the correct option here

3) Answer: d)

Opposite

Option ‘d’ is the only word that fits the sentence)  Hence, it is the correct option here.

4) Answer: a)

Beneath

Option‘d’ only refers a lower position. Others are not correct here.

5) Answer: b)

Contrivance

Contrivance refers to a clever plan. Thus option b is the correct choice.

6) Answer: c)

Allocation

Allocation refers to something that was shared.  Thus it is the correct option here.

7) Answer: c)

Rhetorical

This is the only option that matches the sentence.  Hence option c) is the correct option here.

8) Answer: c)

Cacophony

It means ‘an unpleasant mixture of loud noise’ Hence it is the right choice.

9) Answer: d)

Beneath

Beneath is referred as a lower level in case of preposition.

10) Answer: a)

Voracious.

According to the statement, Voracious refers to large appetite

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments