English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-59)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

The new fiscal is likely to bring cheer for fixed income investors as interest rates on deposits are on the uptrend. A couple of weeks ago, the State Bank of India (SBI) hike interest rates on fixed deposits (FDs) across various tenures by 10-25 basis points. Other banks may follow drift. 2. And it was reported on April 9 that non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) have increased interest rates on selected tenures on their deposits by 5-50 (bps).Company deposits are issue by NBFCs and manufacturing firms. 3. Issuing such deposits is one of the ways a company raises funds, and over the past few years many have used this route. These deposits are basically unsecured loans that does not guarantee anything to the investor in case of a default. 4. It is because of this risk that these deposit come with higher interest rates in comparison with bank FDs. And it is the higher interest rate that attracts many retail investors to company deposits. The bank FDs are  a comparatively much safer financial product which is a major reason why many  people put their hard earned money into it. 5. FDs offered by public sector banks are viewed as even safer because they are backed by the government. Bank FDs are view as comparatively safer than company deposits because the former are governed by stricter regulations of the Reserve Bank of India. However, the same cannot be said about company FDs. Yes, the returns are higher compared to bank FDs, but the risk is that much more. You can lose all your money, including the interest that is earned on it, in case the company defaults.

1.

a) bring

b) hike

c) by

d) follow

e) No correction required

2.

a) reported

b) have

c) their

d) issue

e) No correction required

3.

a) issuing

b) raises

c) does

d) default

e) No correction required

4.

a) deposit

b) attracts

c) people

d) into

e) No correction required

5.

a) offered

b) view

c) safer

d) including

e) No correction required

 

Directions (Q6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

Providing fake rent receipts to claim house rent allowance (HRA) benefits is a widely prevalent practice. But going by recent developments, it is best to think twice before one does this as one could come on the scanner of the Income Tax Department. 7. HRA is widely known component of the salary structure. Individuals can get tax exemption on this allowance to some extinct. As a genuine rent payer, you have to maintain documents that prove that you have paid the rent. 8. As the government is keen on moving towards cashless transaction, a online transfer of the rent to the landlord or payment by cheque could be the best way to prove that you have actually paid the rent. If your landlord accepts only cash payment, do not worry. 9. Make it a habit to withdrawn an amount equivalent to the rent from your account every month and get a receipt stating that the rent is paid in cash. In this way your account statement showing the rental outflow every month can be used as proof.  10. Secondly, to prove that you have lived in the rented premises, utility bills like electricity bills, gas bills, etc., can be keep safely for record purposes. The cases that are most likely to come under the scrutiny are when both exemption from HRA and deduction on account of home loan are claimed simultaneously in the income tax return.

6.

a) claim

b) widely

c) one

d) on

e) No correction required

7.

a) structure

b) extinct

c) have

d) paid

e) No correction required

8.

a) keen

b) a

c) prove

d) do

e) No correction required

9.

a) withdrawn

b) stating

c) statement

d) be

e) No correction required

10.

a) keep

b) likely

c) are

d) exemption

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (Q1-5):

1). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘hike’ with ‘hiked’

2). Correct Answer is:  d)

Replace ‘issue’ with ‘issued’

3). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘does’ with ‘do’

4). Correct Answer is: a)

Replace ‘deposit’ with ‘deposits’

5). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘view’ with ‘viewed’

 

Directions (Q6-10):

6). Correct Answer is:  d)

Replace ‘on’ with ‘under’

7). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘extinct’ with ‘extent’

8). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘a’ with ‘an’

9). Correct Answer is:  a)

Replace ‘withdrawn’ with ‘withdraw’

10). Correct Answer is:  a)

Replace ‘keep with ‘kept’’

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: