English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-72)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

English Sentence Correction – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1.Mutual fund advisors say many of their clients, are worried about the impact of the general election in 2019 on their mutual fund portfolio and a like increase in volatility in the market, are calling them up to ask whether they should make any changes to their investment strategy. “Investors are coming to us with queries like `should I continue with my investments the way I am doing’ or `should I switch from equity schemes to debt schemes’ ahead of the elections next year,” says Jitendra. 2.According to these advisors, they always receive similar queries whenever there is a crucial election in the country. They say that they are already preparing their clients for the parliamentary election in 2019. The clients must understand that the sentiments will become more intense as we move close to the elections and the uncertainty in the market will remain till the election results are out,” says Dinesh Rohira, Founder and CEO, 5nance.com.  3.Many new mutual fund advisors are also extremely concerned as they have never experienced different phase in the market, say mutual fund advisors. We try to tell them that nobody can predict the market and they should stop worrying about market trends, say advisors. 4.Historical data suggest that stock markets go up after the election results are declared. “Once election results are declared, markets have usually been seeing moving up because the uncertainty over who will win is over and people expect stability for next five years,” says Rohira. 5.Mutual fund advisors are asked investors not to worry about the volatile stock markets and stick to their investments. They are also warning their clients against altering their investment plans based on their fears.

1.

a) worried

b) like

c) their

d) switch

e) No correction required

2.

a) queries

b) will

c) close

d) remain

e) No correction required

3.

a) extremely

b) phase

c) tell

d) trends

e) No correction required

4.

a) suggest

b) once

c) seeing

d) who

e) No correction required

5.

a) asked

b)volatile

c) against

d)on

e) No correction required

 

Directions (Q6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6.At the start of the new financial year 2018-19, the accounts department of companies would have begun asking for the investment declaration from their salary employees. In the absence of such a declaration, the employer will have to start deducting tax at source (TDS) on the employee’s full estimated salary income without allowing for tax saving deductions. 7. On receiving such a declaration from an employee, the employer will take into account the propose tax saving deductions from salary income before computing the estimated tax to be deducted at source. This would reduce the total estimated salary income for the employee for the full year and therefore the estimated TDS for the year would also correspondingly get reduced. 8. Commonly used tax saving investments fall on the section 80C of the Income Tax Act which has an annual limit of Rs 1.5 lakh. The declaration, however, will also cover other deductions such as section 80D and section 24 available under the Act that would help the tax payers to reduce their tax liability. 9. At this stage when the employer only asks for the declaration, one is not required to submit any supporting documents as proof of the tax save investments as this declaration is only for proposed tax saving investments. 10. Most employers would ask for the supporting documents or the proof of investments to be submitted only in the month of January or February 2019. However, make sure the submissions are realistic as a declaration of high proposed tax saving than what is actually done could result in higher TDS in the months of January to March of the relevant financial year.

6.

a) begun

b) salary

c) have

d) allowing

e) No correction required

7.

a) receiving

b) propose

c) be

d) would

e) No correction required

8.

a) commonly

b) on

c) cover

d) act

e) No correction required

9.

a) asks

b) required

c) save

d) declaration

e) No correction required

10.

a) supporting

b) submissions

c) high

d) done

e) No correction required

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘like’ with ‘likely’

2. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘close’ with ‘closer’

3. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘phase’ with ‘phases’

4. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘seeing’ with ‘seen’

5. Correct Answer is: a)

Replace ‘asked’ with ‘asking’

Direction (6-10)

6. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘salary’ with ‘salaried’

7. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘propose’ with ‘proposed’

8. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace ‘on’ with ‘under’

9. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘save’ with ‘saving’

10. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace ‘high’ with ‘higher’

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

/ 5. Reviews