Crack SBI Clerk 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Inequality and Alphanumeric Series) Day-74

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with wonderful opportunity; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Inequality and Alphanumeric Series. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 2184]

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Which of the following expressions is true if the expression Q<T<=B>S>M>=A is definitely true?

a) A ≤ Q

b) S < Q

c) M > Q

d) A < B

e) T ≤ M

2) In Which of the following expressions does the expression “L≤T” and “E≥W” to definitely hold true?

a) E ≥ W ≤ R = P < S ≤ T

b) U ≥ T ≥ M = W ≤ E ≥ L

c) L ≥ C > E ≥ W = N ≤ T

d) E ≥ W = A < B ≤ S ≤ T

e) T ≥ E = G ≥ W = Y ≥ L

3) In which of these expressions “S > V” and “V > B” be definitely false?

a) S>P≥Q=G≥R>V>B

b) P<A≤S≤T;V≥O>T<B

c) B>V≤A≤L=R<S

d) S>C>=F≤H; B>V<F

e) S>T=O≥P; B<V<J=P

4) Which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that both “B>N” as well as “N≤C” definitely holds true? C _ A _ N _ E _ B

a) >, ≥, <, =

b) >, >, ≥, <

c) ≥, ≥, ≥,≤

d) ≥, =, ≤,<

e) Other than those given as options

5) In which of these expressions  “T ≥ P” and “T = P” be definitely false?

a) T≥S≥P≥Q=G≥R>V

b) P<A≤S≤T;V≥O>T

c) V≤A≤L=R<S>T=P

d) S>C>=F≤H=P≤Q=T; V<F

e) S>T=O≥P; V<J=P

 

Directions (6 -10) Study the following arrangement to answer the given questions.

R  #  T  U  3  D  $  J  @  B  E  8  ©  W  1  A  F  %  P  2  4  Q  I  N  6  M  *  Z  5

6) If all the numbers are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be the ninth from the right end?

a) A

b) F

c) W

d) R

e)T

7) Which of the following will be the sixth to the left of the fourteenth from the left end of the above arrangement?

a) R

b) T

c) U

d) J

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is the fifth to the right of the thirteenth to the left of Q in the given arrangement?

a) W

b) @

c) U

d) *

e) None of these

9) How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

10) How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded and also immediately followed by consonant?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than four

e) None

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

  1. Answer d) A < B
  2. Answer e) T ≥ E = G ≥ W = Y ≥ L
  3. Answer b)P<A≤S≤T;V≥O>T<B
  4. Answer d) ≥ , = , ≤ , <
  5. Answer b) P<A≤S≤T;V≥O>T

Direction (6-10)

6. Answer b)F

R # T U 3 D $ J @ B E 8 © W 1 A F % P 2 4 Q I N 6 M * Z 5

Ninth from the right end

F

7. Answer d)J

6th to the left of the 14th from the left end –> 8th from the left end

R # T U 3 D $ J @ B E 8 © W 1 A F % P 2 4 Q I N 6 M * Z 5

8. Answer a) W

R # T U 3 D $ J @ B E 8 © W 1 A F % P 2 4 Q I N 6 M * Z 5

13th to the left of Q – @

5th to the right of – W

9. Answer c) Two

TU3, BE9

10. Answer d) More than four

R#T, D$J, [email protected], F%P, M*Z

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments